Comparison

MIDIplay vs Pixel Music

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both apps, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

MIDIplay

This application allows users to play MIDI files with multiple tracks and channels, offering selective control. It features a built-in FM synth and a sound space surface controller, with sliders for tempo and pitch adjustment.

Highlights
  • MIDI file playback
  • Multi-track and channel control
  • Built-in FM synth
  • Sound space surface controller
  • Tempo and pitch sliders
  • Transposition +/- 6 semi-tones
Features
Read full description

An app designed for Audiobus 3 that can also be used stand-alone with a cool built-in FM synth and sound space surface controller. MIDI files can contain multiple tracks and channels, which can be selectively turned on/off. Sliders control tempo and pitch (can be transposed +/- 6 semi-tones). https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GMm4BkcL28I

About

Pixel Music

Transform your favorite images into unique musical compositions. This app uses pixel data to control pitch, duration, and velocity, allowing you to create melodies and rhythms by interacting with visuals. Explore various traversal methods and image data types for diverse sonic results.

Highlights
  • Pixels control pitch, velocity, and note duration
  • Play multiple images simultaneously
  • AUv3 support with MIDI
  • Ableton Link compatible
  • Customizable image traversal and data mapping
  • Internal synth with effects
  • Save and load app states
Features
Read full description

Pixel Music is a music sequencer based on images. Take an image you love and start playing. Overview ◦ Pixels turn into pitch, velocity, and note durations ◦ Play multiple images at the same time, in sync ◦ Choose what parts of the image will be played and at what timing ◦ Tap on the image and record yourself playing alongside the sequencer Features ◦ AUv3 with preset and MIDI support ◦ Ableton Link compatible ◦ Control sequencer timing and configuration ◦ Program different step lengths in patterns and play these across your images with Verses ◦ Choose between RGB, Luminance, Hue, or Saturation data to control pitch, velocity, or note duration ◦ Choose how the image is traversed, between Left -> Right, Top -> Down, or Circular. Select randomness factor in image traversal ◦ Choose recorded loop length and quantization settings ◦ Internal Synth with delay and reverb effects ◦ Send MIDI to external synths when used as AUv3. Each image you add has a separate MIDI channel exposed in the AU host ◦ Save and Load app states and configurations ◦ Dark mode support AU Hosts Compatibility ◦ Pixel Music works best with AUM, Audiobus, or ApeMatrix ◦ Pixel Music does NOT support Logic Pro or Garage Band Have fun with it.

Screenshots

MIDIplay3 screens
Pixel Music4 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is review sentiment: Pixel Music at 82% against MIDIplay's 33%. Pixel Music also leads on rating (4.6 vs 2.3) and iOS requirement (13.0 vs 16.0). MIDIplay's advantage is update cadence (every 2 months vs every 8 months) and price ($1.99 vs $5.99). On ratings volume, ads, in-app purchases and monetization model there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

MIDIplay costs $1.99 and Pixel Music $5.99 up front. Neither carries in-app purchases, so what you see is what you pay.

ReceptionRating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings

Pixel Music holds the better App Store score, 4.6 against 2.3. Both are backed by a comparable volume of ratings — 3 and 7 respectively. Written reviews point the same way: 33% of MIDIplay's written reviews are positive against 82% of Pixel Music's.

UpkeepUpdate frequency

MIDIplay ships an update every 2 months, Pixel Music every 8 months. The most recent releases landed on October 29, 2026 and October 24, 2026 respectively.

Scorecard5 real differences · 5 level
MIDIplay versus Pixel Music: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterMIDIplayPixel Music
Price$1.99 — better$5.99
Rating2.3 (3 ratings)4.6 (7 ratings) — better
Positive reviews33.3% of reviews81.8% of reviews — better
Number of ratings37 — better
Update frequencyEvery 2 months — betterEvery 8 months
AdsNoNo
In-app purchasesNoNo
MonetizationPaidPaid
DevicesiPhone, iPadiPhone, iPad, iPod — better
Requires iOS16.013.0 — better
Further details — not scored
Size5 MB39 MB
Age rating4+4+
DeveloperMark CarlottoAndrei Antonescu

Customer experience

MIDIplay

All ratings3 ratings
Positive33.3%
Neutral0.0%
Negative66.7%
Written reviews3 reviews
Positive33.3%
Neutral0.0%
Negative66.7%

Pixel Music

All ratings7 ratings
Positive85.7%
Neutral14.3%
Negative0.0%
Written reviews11 reviews
Positive81.8%
Neutral9.1%
Negative9.1%

In-app purchases

None

MIDIplay

No in-app purchases

None

Pixel Music

No in-app purchases

Questions

Is MIDIplay free?
MIDIplay costs $1.99, with no in-app purchases.
Is Pixel Music free?
Pixel Music costs $5.99, with no in-app purchases.
Which has better reviews, MIDIplay or Pixel Music?
Pixel Music is rated higher. MIDIplay averages 2.3 out of 5 from 3 ratings, while Pixel Music averages 4.6 from 7 ratings.
Do MIDIplay or Pixel Music have ads?
Neither MIDIplay nor Pixel Music shows ads.
Which is updated more often, MIDIplay or Pixel Music?
MIDIplay ships an update every 2 months, and Pixel Music every 8 months. Most recently, MIDIplay was updated on October 29, 2026 and Pixel Music on October 24, 2026.

Other comparisons