Comparison

Phodeo vs FilterScope

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both apps, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

Phodeo

Transform your photos and videos with dynamic animated effects. Go beyond basic filters and stickers to add exciting visuals like tornadoes or explosions to your content. Easily create and share unique animated creations with friends and family.

Highlights
  • Animated live effects
  • Customizable filters
  • Add text and sketches
  • Live video recording effects
  • Photo enhancement
  • GIF conversion
Features
Read full description

Pick your favorite effects and start adding to your live video with Phodeo! Phodeo is NOT just another app that adds basic text, stickers, or filters... instead it's a new way to add animated live effects to your photos and videos. Get creative with your selfies or any other picture you'd like. Create a Phodeo in just a couple of seconds and easily share with family and friends with text, Facebook, instagram sharing and more! Selfies- No more boring selfies!! Make them fun and exciting with dozens of animated effects to pick from. Photos- Take any ordinary scenic photo and add a tornado, explosion, or rock avalanche! Videos- Interact with awesome animation effects during a live recording! Filters- Choose from dozens of filters to get that right look! Text and Paint- Add your own text and sketches for your own personal touch! Easily share on Facebook, Instagram, Snapchat, Text, and more! Also, convert your Phodeo to a GIF if you'd like!

About

FilterScope

Enhance your photos and videos with a variety of custom interactive filters. Create unique visuals with balloon letters, national flags, light drawing, and vintage light leaks. Personalize your content with these dynamic effects.

Highlights
  • Custom interactive filters
  • Balloon letters and numbers
  • National flag filters
  • Light draw filter
  • Light leaks filter
  • Filter customization
Features
Read full description

FilterScope lets you use custom filters to bring new life to your photo's. Select form balloons, diamonds, hearts, flags and fireworks filters. Change the appearance of the filters to make it your own. • Balloon letters and numbers filter With the balloons filters it's possible to spell anything using the balloons as letters and numbers. Celebrate a birthday or and achievement using the balloon letters and numbers. Tap on the balloons to interact with them. • Flags filter Represent your country using the flag filters. Flags from most countries are included. • Light Draw Filter With the light draw filter you are able to draw with light. The more lines you draw, the brighter your design gets. • Light leaks filter Choose from different colors light leaks to add a vintage charm to your photos or videos. More filters coming soon Use the hashtag #filterscope And follow us on instagram @filterscope Filterscope subscriptions: You can subscribe for filterscope subscriptions to use all features and content offered for purchase within the app. Filterscope offers monthly subscriptions. $1.99 / 1 Month You can subscribe to a monthly plan(1.99 billed once a month). The prices are in US dollars. Prices in other countries may vary and actual charges may be converted to your local currency depending on the country of residence. -Payment will be charged to iTunes account at confirmation of purchase. -Subscriptions automatically renew unless auto-renew is turned off at least 24 hours before the end of the current period. -Account will be charged for renewal within 24-hours prior to the end of the current period. -Subscriptions may be managed by the user and auto renewal may be turned off by going to the user’s Account settings after purchase. Restore subscriptions: To restore subscriptions a user need to go to the subscription page and tap restore. Privacy policy:  https://docs.google.com/document/d/150QpQVZINIa_gc9B2hAOuNsiWSNUo-HcnMi_v_mal28 Terms of use: https://docs.google.com/document/d/1ZNYFdzND3Dhdgm1kZmaLRN7TAvFm4FzwBBgQ-oBXT-k

Screenshots

Phodeo4 screens
FilterScope3 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is monetization model: Phodeo at free with in-app purchases against FilterScope's subscription. Phodeo also leads on rating (4.5 vs 4.0) and ratings volume (181 vs 4). FilterScope's advantage is update cadence (weekly vs every 2 weeks). On price, ads, in-app purchases and device support there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

Both are free to download. Phodeo sells 6 one-off in-app purchases and FilterScope sells 1 in-app purchase, starting at $1.99 per month. Whichever you choose, the download price is not the number that matters.

ReceptionRating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings

Phodeo holds the better App Store score, 4.5 against 4.0. That said, the two scores are not equally well evidenced: Phodeo has 181 ratings behind it against 4, so its average is the more settled of the two.

UpkeepUpdate frequency

Phodeo ships an update every 2 weeks, FilterScope weekly. The most recent releases landed on October 21, 2026 and October 9, 2026 respectively.

Scorecard5 real differences · 5 level
Phodeo versus FilterScope: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterPhodeoFilterScope
PriceFreeFree
Rating4.5 (181 ratings) — better4.0 (4 ratings)
Positive reviews66.7% of reviews—
Number of ratings181 — better4
Update frequencyEvery 2 weeksWeekly — better
AdsNoNo
In-app purchasesYesYes
MonetizationFree with in-app purchases — betterSubscription
DevicesiPhone, iPad, iPod — betteriPhone, iPod
Requires iOS10.0 — better14.0
Further details — not scored
Size104 MB101 MB
Age rating4+4+
DeveloperGrassapper LLCDaniello Doran

Customer experience

Phodeo

All ratings181 ratings
Positive84.5%
Neutral6.6%
Negative8.8%
Written reviews30 reviews
Positive66.7%
Neutral10.0%
Negative23.3%

FilterScope

All ratings4 ratings
Positive75.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative25.0%

Bugs and requests

Phodeo

Reported bugs

8 issues
  • Watermark not removed after purchase
  • Payment failed but money taken
  • Upgrade not unlocking features
  • Ads still present after purchase
  • Cannot restore purchases after reinstall
Show 3 more
  • Freezes when trying to restore purchases
  • Unable to use in-app purchases with video
  • Crashes when trying to save

Requested features

4 requests
  • Add more effects
  • Make effects longer for pictures and videos
  • Allow adding more than two effects
  • Fix inability to save with in-app purchased options for video

FilterScope

Not enough reviews yet to summarise bugs or requests.

In-app purchases

6 purchases

Phodeo

One-time6
  • Remove all Ads$1.99
  • Remove Watermark$1.99
  • Unlock All Filters$1.99
Show 3 more
  • Unlock All Fonts & Font colors$1.99
  • Unlock All Fx$3.99
  • Unlock everything$5.99
1 purchases

FilterScope

Subscriptions1
  • Unlimited access$1.991 Month

Questions

Is Phodeo free?
Phodeo is free to download, with in-app purchases available.
Is FilterScope free?
FilterScope is free to download, with in-app purchases available.
Which has better reviews, Phodeo or FilterScope?
Phodeo is rated higher. Phodeo averages 4.5 out of 5 from 181 ratings, while FilterScope averages 4.0 from 4 ratings.
Do Phodeo or FilterScope have ads?
Neither Phodeo nor FilterScope shows ads.
Which is updated more often, Phodeo or FilterScope?
Phodeo ships an update every 2 weeks, and FilterScope weekly. Most recently, Phodeo was updated on October 21, 2026 and FilterScope on October 9, 2026.

Other comparisons