Comparison

ChordTrans vs Things

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both apps, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

ChordTrans

Easily transpose chords and simplify difficult ones for guitar and E-piano players. This app offers tools to change song keys with or without a capo and find compatible keys for your music.

Highlights
  • Chord transposition
  • Simplify difficult chords
  • Capo simulation
  • Song key transposition
  • Key finder
  • E-piano transpose examples
Features
Read full description

Transpose chords, useful for guitar an E-Piano players This app contains the most useful and unique tools for guitar players. You can easily convert (transpose) chords. You can make difficult chords simpler. FEATURES: • Capo Using a capo to make difficult chords simpler without changing the song key. • Song transpose Transpose the song key (without using the capo). • Key transpose You can transpose the song key from its originate to another key without changing the chords (using only the capo). • Key finder Find the next compatible keys to your song chords. • Transpose by E-Piano Example for transpose +3 set capo in this App to 3 for transpose -5 set capo in this App to 12-5=7

About

Things

This audio effect plugin allows users to creatively combine and manipulate two audio signals. It can be used for subtle sound morphing, rhythmic gating, adding vibrato, or extreme modulation effects.

Highlights
  • Side-chaining signal combination
  • Volume and spatial position modulation
  • Vibrato effect
  • Extreme modulation speeds
  • Sound morphing
  • Rhythmic gating
Features
Read full description

Motor is a plugin effect that uses side-chaining to combine signals in new and interesting ways: put in any two signals and they will dance around each other like courting birds drunk on fermented cherries. Use it to gently morph between sounds or rhythmically cut them up, affecting both volume and spatial position. Add life to the plainest signals with vibrato, or destroy them in interesting ways with extreme modulation speeds.

Screenshots

ChordTrans4 screens
Things1 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is rating: Things at 5.0 against ChordTrans's 4.3. ChordTrans's advantage is update cadence (fortnightly vs every 24 months) and price ($1.99 vs $6.99). On review sentiment, ratings volume, ads and in-app purchases there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

ChordTrans costs $1.99 and Things $6.99 up front. Neither carries in-app purchases, so what you see is what you pay.

ReceptionRating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings

Things holds the better App Store score, 5.0 against 4.3. Both are backed by a comparable volume of ratings — 4 and 8 respectively. Written reviews split almost evenly too, at 100% and 100% positive.

UpkeepUpdate frequency

ChordTrans ships an update fortnightly, Things every 24 months. Both last shipped on October 24, 2026.

Scorecard4 real differences · 6 level
ChordTrans versus Things: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterChordTransThings
Price$1.99 — better$6.99
Rating4.3 (4 ratings)5.0 (8 ratings) — better
Positive reviews100.0% of reviews100.0% of reviews
Number of ratings48 — better
Update frequencyFortnightly — betterEvery 24 months
AdsNoNo
In-app purchasesNoNo
MonetizationPaidPaid
DevicesiPhone, iPad, iPodiPhone, iPad, iPod
Requires iOS9.0 — better12.0
Further details — not scored
Size17 MB30 MB
Age rating4+4+
DeveloperKamran SaberihaghighiAudioThing Ltd.

Customer experience

ChordTrans

All ratings4 ratings
Positive75.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative25.0%
Written reviews2 reviews
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%

Things

All ratings8 ratings
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%
Written reviews1 reviews
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%

In-app purchases

None

ChordTrans

No in-app purchases

None

Things

No in-app purchases

Questions

Is ChordTrans free?
ChordTrans costs $1.99, with no in-app purchases.
Is Things free?
Things costs $6.99, with no in-app purchases.
Which has better reviews, ChordTrans or Things?
Things is rated higher. ChordTrans averages 4.3 out of 5 from 4 ratings, while Things averages 5.0 from 8 ratings.
Do ChordTrans or Things have ads?
Neither ChordTrans nor Things shows ads.
Which is updated more often, ChordTrans or Things?
ChordTrans ships an update fortnightly, and Things every 24 months. Most recently, ChordTrans was updated on October 24, 2026 and Things on October 24, 2026.

Other comparisons