Comparison

Depth Cam vs Dropcode

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both apps, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

Depth Cam

Capture photos with real-time depth previews on compatible devices. Edit depth maps with professional tools, including cropping, rotation, and face detection. Visualize depth data in 3D.

Highlights
  • Capture photos with Depth API
  • Real-time depth preview
  • Edit raw depth data
  • Import/Export depth data
  • Face Detection
  • 3D depth viewer
Features
Read full description

DepthCam is the ultimate camera for capturing depth. See the real-time preview of depth as you capture photos (for compatible devices). DepthCam includes a suite of professional tools for editing depth maps. Load any Portrait Mode photo and view/edit the depth data. You can crop and rotate your photos while keeping the depth data perfectly aligned. With the new Face Detection, you can create a depth map for any photo. Includes 3D viewer of depth data. Features - Capture photos with the Depth API - Real-time preview of depth - Edit raw depth data - Import/Export depth data - Face Detection Even if you don't have a two camera device, you can still load and edit photos with depth data.

About

Dropcode

This app allows users to take timecode-based notes and markers while watching videos without looking away from the screen. It supports exporting notes to professional editing software, making it ideal for film and video professionals.

Highlights
  • Add markers without looking
  • Customizable timecode and presets
  • Export notes to editing software
  • Distraction-free auto-dim screen
  • Keyboard shortcut support
  • Frame rate options
Features
Read full description

Distraction-free notetaking during screenings. Finally. When you're watching down a cut, you should be paying attention to what's on the screen—not your notepad or phone. With Dropcode, you don't even have to look down. Just tap the bottom of the screen to drop a marker at the current timecode. And for those times when a marker might not be enough, we've got you covered. Swipe right to make a note using one of four customizable presets, or left to write your own note. When you're done, simply export your markers and throw them on a timeline. Dropcode exports to Avid Media Composer and DaVinci Resolve, with support for other NLEs coming soon. Addressing cut notes has never been simpler. Never forget what you were thinking during that scene again. Dropcode is an indispensable tool for editors, directors, producers, and executives. FEATURES: ======== - Add markers without looking at your phone - Customizable starting timecode - Frame rate options (24 or 25) - Customizable note presets - Keyboard shortcuts for use with a bluetooth keyboard or programmable button - Export markers by email, iMessage, or Airdrop - Auto-dim the screen on start for a distraction-free viewing experience

Screenshots

Depth Cam4 screens
Dropcode2 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is review sentiment: Dropcode at 83% against Depth Cam's 29%. Dropcode also leads on rating (4.6 vs 2.9) and iOS requirement (13.0 vs 17.2). Depth Cam's advantage is update cadence (every 2 weeks vs every 12 months) and price ($4.99 vs $7.99). On ads, in-app purchases and device support there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

Depth Cam costs $4.99 and Dropcode $7.99 up front. Neither carries in-app purchases, so what you see is what you pay.

ReceptionRating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings

Dropcode holds the better App Store score, 4.6 against 2.9. That said, the two scores are not equally well evidenced: Depth Cam has 55 ratings behind it against 8, so its average is the more settled of the two. Written reviews point the same way: 29% of Depth Cam's written reviews are positive against 83% of Dropcode's.

UpkeepUpdate frequency

Depth Cam ships an update every 2 weeks, Dropcode every 12 months. Both last shipped on October 26, 2026.

Scorecard8 real differences · 3 level
Depth Cam versus Dropcode: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterDepth CamDropcode
Price$4.99 — better$7.99
Rating2.9 (55 ratings)4.6 (8 ratings) — better
Positive reviews28.6% of reviews83.3% of reviews — better
Number of ratings55 — better8
Update frequencyEvery 2 weeks — betterEvery 12 months
AdsNoNo
In-app purchasesNoNo
MonetizationFree — betterPaid
Best chart rank#184 — better—
DevicesiPhone, iPadiPhone, iPod
Requires iOS17.213.0 — better
Further details — not scored
Size93 MB2 MB
Age rating4+4+
DeveloperJames GroteStefan Kubicki

Customer experience

Depth Cam

All ratings55 ratings
Positive38.2%
Neutral12.7%
Negative49.1%
Written reviews63 reviews
Positive28.6%
Neutral11.1%
Negative60.3%

Dropcode

All ratings8 ratings
Positive87.5%
Neutral0.0%
Negative12.5%
Written reviews6 reviews
Positive83.3%
Neutral0.0%
Negative16.7%

In-app purchases

None

Depth Cam

No in-app purchases

None

Dropcode

No in-app purchases

Questions

Is Depth Cam free?
Depth Cam costs $4.99, with no in-app purchases.
Is Dropcode free?
Dropcode costs $7.99, with no in-app purchases.
Which has better reviews, Depth Cam or Dropcode?
Dropcode is rated higher. Depth Cam averages 2.9 out of 5 from 55 ratings, while Dropcode averages 4.6 from 8 ratings.
Do Depth Cam or Dropcode have ads?
Neither Depth Cam nor Dropcode shows ads.
Which is updated more often, Depth Cam or Dropcode?
Depth Cam ships an update every 2 weeks, and Dropcode every 12 months. Most recently, Depth Cam was updated on October 26, 2026 and Dropcode on October 26, 2026.

Other comparisons