Comparison

Orange vs Scanner

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both apps, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

Orange

Enhance concentration with customizable work and break sessions. This tool supports productive routines by managing timed intervals and providing gentle reminders to switch tasks. Easily adjust timers on the go to maintain focus during work, study, or relaxation.

Highlights
  • Customizable work and break timers
  • Easy timer delay option
  • iPhone and iPad support
  • Apple Watch app
  • Supports productive routines
Features
Read full description

Orange helps you maintain focus and concentration whether you're working, studying, learning, or simply relaxing. Designed to support productive routines, Orange keeps you on track with customizable work and break sessions. Set your preferred work and break durations, and let Orange handle the timing. The app counts down each session and gently reminds you when it's time to switch. Need a little more time? Easily delay the timer with a single tap. Start your break, grab a coffee, and relax — Orange will notify you when it’s time to return to work and stay productive. Features: Customizable work and break timers Easy delay option iPhone and iPad support Apple Watch app Terms and Conditions: https://policy.rataiy.site/Terms_and_Conditions.pdf

About

Scanner

This app offers fast document scanning and accurate OCR text recognition. It supports converting various important documents into PDF or JPG formats and allows adding watermarks for security.

Highlights
  • Fast document scanning
  • Accurate OCR text recognition
  • Convert to PDF or JPG
  • Scan ID cards and bank cards
  • Add watermarks to documents
Features
Read full description

Fast scanning, all-around recognition! 1. Unlimited functions, free to use, no ads 2. Accurate algorithm, fast OCR text recognition! 3. Support the scanning of important documents such as ID cards, bank cards, real estate certificates, contracts, and support the generation of PDF or JPG 4. Add a watermark to the contract to prevent abuse

Screenshots

Orange3 screens
Scanner4 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is price: Scanner at Free against Orange's $0.99. Scanner also leads on update cadence (every 8 months vs every 52 months) and ratings volume (13 vs 3). Orange's advantage is in-app purchases (none vs 3). On rating, ads and device support there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

Scanner is free to download; Orange costs $0.99 up front. Scanner sells 3 one-off in-app purchases. Orange asks for nothing beyond the download.

ReceptionRating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings

On the App Store both sit at effectively the same score — 5.0 for Orange against 4.9 for Scanner. Both are backed by a comparable volume of ratings — 3 and 13 respectively.

UpkeepUpdate frequency

Orange ships an update every 52 months, Scanner every 8 months. The most recent releases landed on October 1, 2026 and October 8, 2026 respectively.

Scorecard6 real differences · 4 level
Orange versus Scanner: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterOrangeScanner
Price$0.99Free — better
Rating5.0 (3 ratings) — better4.9 (13 ratings)
Positive reviews—95.8% of reviews
Number of ratings313 — better
Update frequencyEvery 52 monthsEvery 8 months — better
AdsNoNo
In-app purchasesNo — betterYes
MonetizationPaidFree — better
DevicesiPhone, iPad, Apple WatchiPhone, iPad, iPod
Requires iOS18.614.0 — better
Further details — not scored
Size5 MB26 MB
Age rating4+4+
DeveloperReza Ataiy传胜 贾

Customer experience

Orange

All ratings3 ratings
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%

Scanner

All ratings13 ratings
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%
Written reviews24 reviews
Positive95.8%
Neutral0.0%
Negative4.2%

In-app purchases

None

Orange

No in-app purchases

3 purchases

Scanner

One-time3
  • 20 Processing counts$0.99
  • 5 Processing counts$0.99
  • Permanent VIP$3.99

Questions

Is Orange free?
Orange costs $0.99, with no in-app purchases.
Is Scanner free?
Scanner is free to download, with in-app purchases available.
Which has better reviews, Orange or Scanner?
Orange is rated higher. Orange averages 5.0 out of 5 from 3 ratings, while Scanner averages 4.9 from 13 ratings.
Do Orange or Scanner have ads?
Neither Orange nor Scanner shows ads.
Which is updated more often, Orange or Scanner?
Orange ships an update every 52 months, and Scanner every 8 months. Most recently, Orange was updated on October 1, 2026 and Scanner on October 8, 2026.

Other comparisons