Comparison

Pac.io vs Riddles & Glory

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both games, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

Pac.io

Engage in an addictive grid-battle by swiping to outsmart opponents and dominate the arena. Utilize a variety of power-ups and unlock unique skins to enhance your gameplay and rise through the ranks. Enjoy endless fun offline or online with intuitive controls.

Highlights
  • Swipe controls for movement
  • Strategic power-ups
  • Unlockable skins
  • Offline and online play
  • Intuitive gameplay
Features
Read full description

Pac.io – Swipe, Power Up, and Dominate the Grid! Dive into the ultimate io grid-battle! Swipe in four directions, outsmart your opponents, and become the King of the grid. Every move counts—strategize, dodge, and strike to stay on top! Unleash Epic Power-Ups Turn the tide of battle with incredible power-ups: Bomb, Ghost, 5x Multiplier, Magnet, Sword, Thunder, Freeze, Laser, and Speed Up. Eat bigger players, escape tricky situations, and crush your enemies with style. Use them wisely—power waits for no one! Unlock Legendary Skins Show off your legendary skins as you rise through the ranks. Each skin makes you look epic and adds extra flair while you dominate the battlefield. Game Highlights • Play anywhere—offline or online, anytime. • Smooth, intuitive swipe controls for lightning-fast moves. • Easy to learn, impossible to put down. • FREE to play with endless battles, power-ups, and epic fun! Swipe, power up, and conquer—become the ultimate legend in Pac.io!

About

Riddles & Glory

Engage your mind with a vast collection of brain teasers and logic puzzles. Compete with others in daily community challenges and real-time multiplayer battles, or unleash your creativity by designing and sharing your own riddles.

Highlights
  • Hundreds of riddles and logic puzzles
  • Daily community riddle challenge
  • Real-time multiplayer battles
  • Create and publish your own riddles
  • Global leaderboards
  • Private rooms for playing with friends
Features
Read full description

The riddle game that grows with your mind. Hundreds of brain teasers. One daily community riddle. Real-time multiplayer. And a creator layer that lets you write riddles of your own. Riddles & Glory is a social riddle platform where curious minds compete, create, and connect. Solve tricky riddles and logic puzzles, climb global leaderboards, and challenge friends to real-time riddle battles, all in one place. DAILY RIDDLE CHALLENGE Every day, one riddle challenges the entire community at the same time. Solve it, score points, and see how your brain stacks up against players worldwide. A shared puzzle moment that makes every day worth opening. HUNDREDS OF RIDDLE PACKS From classic "What Am I?" brain teasers to tricky logic puzzles, funny riddles, and mind-bending word games, there's a pack for every mood and every level. Simple enough for beginners, challenging enough for the sharpest minds. GLOBAL LEADERBOARDS Weekly, monthly, and all-time rankings give every player a real shot at recognition, no matter when you joined. The brightest minds rise. The sharpest stay. PLAY WITH FRIENDS Create a private room and challenge friends to race through the same riddle in real time. Up to 10 players. Just share a room code and let the best brain win. BUILD YOUR OWN RIDDLES Write brain teasers and publish them to the community pool for anyone to discover and play. The Creator Leaderboard ranks puzzle makers by one honest metric, how many times their riddles have been played. No ratings. No reviews. The community decides who rises. FREE TO PLAY Core packs, the daily riddle, multiplayer rooms, and custom riddles, free to download and free to play. Upgrade to Premium for full pack access, unlimited custom riddles, and creator analytics. FEATURES - Hundreds of riddles, brain teasers, and logic puzzles - Daily riddle challenge for the whole community - Weekly, monthly & all-time global leaderboards - Real-time multiplayer with private room codes - Write, publish, and track your own riddles - Creator Leaderboard — ranked purely by plays - Suitable for all ages — kids, teens, and adults - Hints available whenever you're stuck - Brain training that never gets old Think you're smart enough? Download now and find out. Privacy Policy and Terms of Use Privacy Policy: https://www.riddles-privacy.netlify.app/ Terms of Use: https://www.apple.com/legal/internet-services/itunes/dev/stdeula/

Screenshots

Pac.io4 screens
Riddles & Glory4 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is rating: Riddles & Glory at 5.0 against Pac.io's 4.2. Riddles & Glory also leads on ads (none vs shown). Pac.io's advantage is ratings volume (340 vs 1) and iOS requirement (13.0 vs 17.6). On price, in-app purchases, monetization model and device support there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

Both are free to download. Pac.io sells 10 one-off in-app purchases and Riddles & Glory sells 6 in-app purchases, starting at $4.99 per month. Whichever you choose, the download price is not the number that matters.

ReceptionRating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings

Riddles & Glory holds the better App Store score, 5.0 against 4.2. That said, the two scores are not equally well evidenced: Pac.io has 340 ratings behind it against 1, so its average is the more settled of the two.

Scorecard4 real differences · 6 level
Pac.io versus Riddles & Glory: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterPac.ioRiddles & Glory
PriceFreeFree
Rating4.2 (340 ratings)5.0 (1 ratings) — better
Positive reviews53.9% of reviews—
Number of ratings340 — better1
Update frequencyFortnightly—
AdsYesNo — better
In-app purchasesYesYes
MonetizationFree with in-app purchasesFreemium
DevicesiPhone, iPad, iPod — betteriPhone, iPad
Requires iOS13.0 — better17.6
Further details — not scored
Size139 MB103 MB
Age rating12+4+
DeveloperNomadic Bear GamesEdwin Asuma

Customer experience

Pac.io

All ratings297 ratings
Positive78.5%
Neutral4.7%
Negative16.8%
Written reviews89 reviews
Positive53.9%
Neutral10.1%
Negative36.0%

Riddles & Glory

All ratings1 ratings
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%

Bugs and requests

Pac.io

Reported bugs

7 issues
  • Ads crash game at end of video
  • Game freezes after ad completion
  • Pink screen ad that cannot be closed
  • Instant death upon spawning
  • Players getting stuck behind walls
Show 2 more
  • Power pellet duration inconsistencies
  • Game glitching and crashing frequently

Requested features

9 requests
  • Arrow buttons or D-pad controls instead of sliding
  • Ad-free premium version for purchase
  • Ability to disable ads with WiFi off
  • Friend list and private room creation
  • Real player names instead of randomized ones
Show 4 more
  • Grace period or invincibility after spawn
  • Sound effects and audio
  • New items, levels, and game updates
  • Revert to original 2024 version

Riddles & Glory

Not enough reviews yet to summarise bugs or requests.

In-app purchases

10 purchases

Pac.io

One-time10
  • Small Coin Pack$0.99
  • Medium Coin Pack$4.99
  • Magnet$4.99
Show 7 more
  • Thunder$4.99
  • Sword$4.99
  • Big Coin Pack$9.99
  • No Ads$9.99
  • Large Coin Pack$19.99
  • Huge Coin Pack$49.99
  • Massive Coin Pack$99.99
6 purchases

Riddles & Glory

Subscriptions2
  • Riddles Premium$4.991 Month
  • Riddle Premium$29.991 Year
One-time4
  • A Spark$4.99
  • Warm Light$9.99
  • Common Ground$24.99
Show 1 more
  • Beacon$49.99

Questions

Is Pac.io free?
Pac.io is free to download, with in-app purchases available.
Is Riddles & Glory free?
Riddles & Glory is free to download, with in-app purchases available.
Which has better reviews, Pac.io or Riddles & Glory?
Riddles & Glory is rated higher. Pac.io averages 4.2 out of 5 from 340 ratings, while Riddles & Glory averages 5.0 from 1 ratings.
Do Pac.io or Riddles & Glory have ads?
Pac.io shows ads; Riddles & Glory does not.

Other comparisons