Comparison

Optimus View vs IProject

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both apps, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

Optimus View

Access your Optimus IP cameras remotely from your mobile device. Monitor your security feed from anywhere with an internet connection.

Highlights
  • Connect to Optimus IP cameras
  • Remote viewing
  • Anytime, anywhere access
  • Internet connection required
Features
Read full description

Оно разработано специально для вашего мобильного устройства. Вы можете подключить камеры Optimus серии IP-P Starvis, в любое время и в любом месте через OptimusView, до тех пор, пока у вас есть подключение к сети Интернет.

About

IProject

This professional video surveillance software offers an intuitive interface and low hardware requirements for reliable monitoring. It supports numerous camera models and video formats, with features like interactive archive search and network camera discovery. Connect instantly to your surveillance system from any location to view live feeds and control PTZ devices.

Highlights
  • Intuitive user interface
  • Low hardware resource requirements
  • Supports MJPEG, MPEG4, H.264
  • Over 2000 camera models supported
  • Interactive archive search
  • Network camera auto-discovery
  • Live view of multiple cameras
  • PTZ device control
Features
Read full description

SatvisionSmartSystems is a professional video surveillance software. SatvSS is characterized by a unique intuitive interface, low requirements to hardware resources and high reliability. The program supports MJPEG, MPEG4, H.264 video formats and more than 2000 camera models of various manufacturers. The features also include archive interactive search by various sets of attributes, camera models auto-detection technology, cameras auto-discovery in the network, hierarchical security system and etc. With this mobile client you can instantly connect to your surveillance system from any location using your iPhone or iPad. The basic features: life-view of several IP or Web cameras at the same time, video archive navigation and view with speed from 0.2x to 32x, PTZ devices control.

Screenshots

Optimus View4 screens
IProject4 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is review sentiment: Optimus View at 86% against IProject's 0%. IProject's advantage is update cadence (every 5 months vs every 20 months). On price, ads, in-app purchases and monetization model there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

Both are free to download. Neither carries in-app purchases, so what you see is what you pay.

UpkeepUpdate frequency

Optimus View ships an update every 20 months, IProject every 5 months. The most recent releases landed on June 4, 2026 and July 18, 2026 respectively.

Scorecard2 real differences · 8 level
Optimus View versus IProject: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterOptimus ViewIProject
PriceFreeFree
Rating5.0 (1 ratings) — better
Positive reviews86.4% of reviews — better0.0% of reviews
Number of ratings1 — better
Update frequencyEvery 20 monthsEvery 5 months — better
AdsNoNo
In-app purchasesNoNo
MonetizationFreeFree
DevicesiPhone, iPad, iPodiPhone, iPad, iPod
Requires iOS13.012.0 — better
Further details — not scored
Size140 MB12 MB
Age rating4+4+
DeveloperSECURITY EXPERT LLCMaksim Prokhorov

Customer experience

Optimus View

All ratings1 ratings
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%
Written reviews22 reviews
Positive86.4%
Neutral4.5%
Negative9.1%

IProject

Written reviews7 reviews
Positive0.0%
Neutral57.1%
Negative42.9%

In-app purchases

None

Optimus View

No in-app purchases

None

IProject

No in-app purchases

Questions

Is Optimus View free?
Optimus View is free to download, with no in-app purchases.
Is IProject free?
IProject is free to download, with no in-app purchases.
Do Optimus View or IProject have ads?
Neither Optimus View nor IProject shows ads.
Which is updated more often, Optimus View or IProject?
Optimus View ships an update every 20 months, and IProject every 5 months. Most recently, Optimus View was updated on June 4, 2026 and IProject on July 18, 2026.

Other comparisons