Comparison

Highwind vs Pight

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both games, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

Highwind

Control a paper plane with two buttons to shoot enemies and defend yourself. Upgrade your plane's capabilities and unlock new aircraft as you progress through randomly generated waves and different dimensions.

Highlights
  • Simple two-button controls
  • Unlockable planes with different stats
  • Upgradeable health, shield, and ammo
  • Randomly selected enemy waves
  • Multiple game styles including infinite mode
  • Minigames with unique mechanics
Features
Read full description

In Highwind you control a paper plane using only two buttons. You will destroy enemy planes and protect your own. Tapping the right side of the screen will shoot bullets and holding the left side will activate the shield. The shield blocks and reflects bullets back to your enemies. Fight different enemy planes and obstacles, each with different behavior. Travel to different dimensions and avoid obstacles on the way. As you progress through the game you will be able to purchase upgrades to your health, shield and ammo. Also, each time you beat a level you will get a power up that will help you defeat your enemies. Each time you play you will accumulate points that will unlock new planes and new game styles. Try to beat the game in each one of the different styles! Features -Simple controls: Play with only two buttons -Different game styles: Five variations of the game including an infinite mode -Minigames: Three additional sections with different mechanics -A different experience each play: Enemy waves are randomly selected from a predefined set -Upgrades and power ups: Purchase upgrades to your shield, ammo and health. Get a power up every level -Different airplanes: Unlock new airplanes with different stats

About

Pight

A minimalist logic puzzle game where players use pistons, blocks, and other mechanics to activate a light. It features 90 levels with new challenges introduced every 10 levels, offering a peaceful and thought-provoking experience.

Highlights
  • Minimalist logic puzzles
  • Piston-based block manipulation
  • 90 challenging levels
  • 8 unique mechanics
  • Unlimited undo functionality
  • No tutorials, discover gameplay
Features
Read full description

Pight is a minimalist puzzle game inspired by the Minecraft redstone system, in which we try to turn on the light by using pistons and different block types. It offers a rich puzzle experience thanks to new mechanics added approximately every 10 levels. Gameplay: - Discover the game on your own, no tutorials! - Use pistons to push and pull blocks - Stick the blocks - Use dynamites to clear the way - Teleport blocks with portals - Sometimes you'll have to think a bit Features: - 90 levels (from simple to insufferably difficult) - 8 unique mechanics - New mechanics introduced every 10 levels - Unlimited undo - No text - Minimalist interface - Simple, relaxing, peaceful puzzle experience - Smooth animations for a fluid experience Music and UI Sound Design by Emre Akdeniz Gameplay Sound Design by Görkem Yılmaz

Screenshots

Highwind4 screens
Pight4 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is update cadence: Pight at every 5 weeks against Highwind's every 21 months. Pight also leads on review sentiment (100% vs 71%). Highwind's advantage is price ($0.99 vs $3.99) and ratings volume (11 vs 1). On rating, ads, in-app purchases and monetization model there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

Highwind costs $0.99 and Pight $3.99 up front. Neither carries in-app purchases, so what you see is what you pay.

ReceptionRating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings

Pight holds the better App Store score, 5.0 against 4.8. That said, the two scores are not equally well evidenced: Highwind has 11 ratings behind it against 1, so its average is the more settled of the two. Written reviews point the same way: 71% of Highwind's written reviews are positive against 100% of Pight's.

UpkeepUpdate frequency

Highwind ships an update every 21 months, Pight every 5 weeks. The most recent releases landed on October 24, 2026 and October 18, 2026 respectively.

Scorecard4 real differences · 6 level
Highwind versus Pight: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterHighwindPight
Price$0.99 — better$3.99
Rating4.8 (11 ratings)5.0 (1 ratings) — better
Positive reviews71.4% of reviews100.0% of reviews — better
Number of ratings11 — better1
Update frequencyEvery 21 monthsEvery 5 weeks — better
AdsNoNo
In-app purchasesNoNo
MonetizationPaidPaid
DevicesiPhone, iPad, iPod — betteriPhone, iPad
Requires iOS15.6 — better16.0
Further details — not scored
Size169 MB164 MB
Age rating4+4+
DeveloperSelva InteractiveAlperen Guner

Customer experience

Highwind

All ratings11 ratings
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%
Written reviews7 reviews
Positive71.4%
Neutral14.3%
Negative14.3%

Pight

All ratings1 ratings
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%
Written reviews1 reviews
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%

In-app purchases

None

Highwind

No in-app purchases

None

Pight

No in-app purchases

Questions

Is Highwind free?
Highwind costs $0.99, with no in-app purchases.
Is Pight free?
Pight costs $3.99, with no in-app purchases.
Which has better reviews, Highwind or Pight?
Pight is rated higher. Highwind averages 4.8 out of 5 from 11 ratings, while Pight averages 5.0 from 1 ratings.
Do Highwind or Pight have ads?
Neither Highwind nor Pight shows ads.
Which is updated more often, Highwind or Pight?
Highwind ships an update every 21 months, and Pight every 5 weeks. Most recently, Highwind was updated on October 24, 2026 and Pight on October 18, 2026.

Other comparisons