Comparison

The Impossible Word Game vs Dadi

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both games, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

The Impossible Word Game

This word game offers a unique challenge that starts easy and progressively becomes impossible. Players guess words, with multiple valid answers accepted initially, but later stages may have only one solution.

Highlights
  • Progressive difficulty
  • Unique word challenges
  • Valid word guessing
  • Single solution puzzles
  • New game every time
Features
Read full description

The impossible word game is exactly that, impossible. It starts of very easy, and increases in difficulty, until it is impossible to finish. Every game is new, unique, and just as impossible as the last. All you need to do is guess the word. There will be more than one possibility, and all are accepted, as long as they are valid words. Until you get to the harder words, then there may only be one solution.

About

Dadi

Guide a cube to its goal by strategically pushing, connecting, and disconnecting gates. This tactical puzzle game offers increasingly complex levels that will challenge your problem-solving skills. Enjoy a complete experience with no ads or in-app purchases.

Highlights
  • Tactical puzzle gameplay
  • Push, connect, and disconnect mechanics
  • Increasingly complex levels
  • Multiple solutions possible
  • No ads or in-app purchases
Features
Read full description

The cube has to reach the goal, but this is only possible if the gate is active. So it’s push, connect, disconnect - and above all: act tactically wise. The functions of DADI are simple, but the puzzles will make your brain sweat. From level to level, the puzzle worlds become more complicated, the challenge gets bigger, and often there is not just one correct solution. The game contains no ads and no in-app purchases. Pay once for DADI and enjoy.

Screenshots

The Impossible Word Game2 screens
Dadi4 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is rating: Dadi at 4.7 against The Impossible Word Game's 3.0. Dadi also leads on update cadence (every 9 days vs every 19 months) and ratings volume (72 vs 2). The Impossible Word Game's advantage is price ($0.99 vs $2.99). On review sentiment, ads, in-app purchases and monetization model there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

The Impossible Word Game costs $0.99 and Dadi $2.99 up front. Neither carries in-app purchases, so what you see is what you pay.

ReceptionRating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings

Dadi holds the better App Store score, 4.7 against 3.0. That said, the two scores are not equally well evidenced: Dadi has 72 ratings behind it against 2, so its average is the more settled of the two. Written reviews complicate that: 100% of The Impossible Word Game's written reviews are positive against 95% of Dadi's, so the app with the better star average is not the one people write more warmly about.

UpkeepUpdate frequency

The Impossible Word Game ships an update every 19 months, Dadi every 9 days. The most recent releases landed on September 4, 2026 and October 29, 2026 respectively.

Scorecard5 real differences · 5 level
The Impossible Word Game versus Dadi: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterThe Impossible Word GameDadi
Price$0.99 — better$2.99
Rating3.0 (2 ratings)4.7 (72 ratings) — better
Positive reviews100.0% of reviews — better94.9% of reviews
Number of ratings272 — better
Update frequencyEvery 19 monthsEvery 9 days — better
AdsNoNo
In-app purchasesNoNo
MonetizationPaidPaid
DevicesiPhone, iPodiPhone, iPad, iPod — better
Requires iOS15.610.0 — better
Further details — not scored
Size6 MB246 MB
Age rating+44+
DeveloperJOhn LyonsPascal Monaco

Customer experience

The Impossible Word Game

All ratings2 ratings
Positive50.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative50.0%
Written reviews1 reviews
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%

Dadi

All ratings72 ratings
Positive88.9%
Neutral9.7%
Negative1.4%
Written reviews39 reviews
Positive94.9%
Neutral5.1%
Negative0.0%

In-app purchases

None

The Impossible Word Game

No in-app purchases

None

Dadi

No in-app purchases

Questions

Is The Impossible Word Game free?
The Impossible Word Game costs $0.99, with no in-app purchases.
Is Dadi free?
Dadi costs $2.99, with no in-app purchases.
Which has better reviews, The Impossible Word Game or Dadi?
Dadi is rated higher. The Impossible Word Game averages 3.0 out of 5 from 2 ratings, while Dadi averages 4.7 from 72 ratings.
Do The Impossible Word Game or Dadi have ads?
Neither The Impossible Word Game nor Dadi shows ads.
Which is updated more often, The Impossible Word Game or Dadi?
The Impossible Word Game ships an update every 19 months, and Dadi every 9 days. Most recently, The Impossible Word Game was updated on September 4, 2026 and Dadi on October 29, 2026.

Other comparisons