Comparison

Tech Webasto Mobile vs ThermoCall

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both apps, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

Tech Webasto Mobile

Quickly identify, troubleshoot, and maintain Webasto products with this essential tool. Access product specifications and a fault code reference guide to diagnose Thermo Heaters. Ideal for service technicians needing to repair or maintain Webasto equipment.

Highlights
  • Product identification
  • Troubleshooting guide
  • Fault code reference
  • Product specifications
  • Maintenance assistance
Features
Read full description

The Tech Webasto mobile app is an effective tool to quickly identify, troubleshoot or maintain any Webasto product. This tool gives product specifications to help identify which product you have installed. It also provides fault code information to diagnose our Thermo Heaters with the fault code reference guide. Diagnose, troubleshoot, repair or maintain any Webasto product all from this app. Webasto Thermo & Comfort North America’s Tech Webasto app is an essential tool for any Webasto service technician.

About

ThermoCall

Features
Read full description

Operate your Webasto parking heater the modern and convenient way via iPhone App! The various functions can be controlled easily and quickly via the self-explanatory and interactive function symbols. This App is optimized especially for controlling a Webasto parking heater by telephone, in conjunction with the control element Thermo Call TC4, and is not suitable for other versions.

Screenshots

Tech Webasto Mobile4 screens
ThermoCall3 screens

Verdict

The call

Tech Webasto Mobile and ThermoCall are too close to call on the numbers: across 5 compared parameters — price, ads, in-app purchases and device support among them — neither pulls far enough ahead to decide it. What separates them is feature set and interface, not measurable difference.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

Both are free to download. Neither carries in-app purchases, so what you see is what you pay.

ScorecardNo meaningful differences
Tech Webasto Mobile versus ThermoCall: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterTech Webasto MobileThermoCall
PriceFreeFree
Rating5.0 (2 ratings) — better—
Number of ratings2 — better—
Update frequencyEvery 2 months—
AdsNoNo
In-app purchasesNoNo
MonetizationFree—
DevicesiPhone, iPad, iPod — betteriPhone, iPod
Requires iOS13.012.0 — better
Further details — not scored
Size19 MB4 MB
Age rating4+4+
DeveloperWebasto Product North America Inc.Webasto Roof & Components SE

In-app purchases

None

Tech Webasto Mobile

No in-app purchases

None

ThermoCall

No in-app purchases

Questions

Is Tech Webasto Mobile free?
Tech Webasto Mobile is free to download, with no in-app purchases.
Is ThermoCall free?
ThermoCall is free to download, with no in-app purchases.
Do Tech Webasto Mobile or ThermoCall have ads?
Neither Tech Webasto Mobile nor ThermoCall shows ads.

Other comparisons