Comparison

The Lost Sky vs My Exercise⁢

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both games, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

The Lost Sky

Engage in intense 2D multi-directional combat against rogue battle drones in a dystopian future. Your mission is to reset the planet, destroy enemy forces, and collect orbs to unlock new characters and strengthen them. Explore the world's history through an unlockable database.

Highlights
  • Multi-directional 2D action combat
  • Fight against battle drones
  • Mission-based objectives
  • Collect orbs for upgrades
  • Unlockable lore database
  • Bluetooth/MFi gamepad support
Features
Read full description

The Lost Sky is a 2D multi-directional action game set in a dystopian world. With the uprising of an army of battle drones, the planet's civilization has been reduced to but nothing. You will fight in order to destroy any last vestiges of the haywire drones. The mission is to "Reset" the planet - to wipe the slate clean and to usher in a new beginning. -Support Bluetooth/MFi gamepad. -Enjoy intense dogfights against a whole array of enemy drones. -Clear missions with various objectives, such as providing backup to your allies, or to destroy giant bosses. -Defeat all enemies in your way and collect the Orbs they drop. Use these to acquire new characters and strengthen them. -Work to unlock the Database to learn more about the world and its history.

About

My Exercise⁢

Engage in a unique interactive experience where a character performs sit-ups, transforming into a dog's body. Discover hidden elements and enjoy a short, artistic game with a charming narrative.

Highlights
  • Interactive sit-up exercise simulation
  • Character transformation into a dog
  • Hidden secret elements
  • Artistic animation style
  • Short gameplay experience
Features
Read full description

Let's do sit-ups! Let a chubby boy do his exercise and sink into a dog's body. Maybe animals will come to cheer him up. My Exercise is a festival of private comforts. Subtle secret elements are hidden delicately. My Exercise is the first game by award-winning animation filmmaker Atsushi Wada. This short game was developed in collaboration with independent Japanese developer Ryoya Usuha and the Playables team. Play time: between 15 – ∞ minutes Works on all iOS devices launched after 2015.

Screenshots

The Lost Sky4 screens
My Exercise⁢4 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is update cadence: My Exercise⁢ at every 5 days against The Lost Sky's monthly. My Exercise⁢ also leads on ratings volume (41 vs 1) and iOS requirement (13.0 vs 15.6). The Lost Sky's advantage is price ($2.99 vs $3.99). On rating, review sentiment, ads and in-app purchases there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

The Lost Sky costs $2.99 and My Exercise⁢ $3.99 up front. Neither carries in-app purchases, so what you see is what you pay.

ReceptionRating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings

On the App Store both sit at effectively the same score — 5.0 for The Lost Sky against 5.0 for My Exercise⁢. That said, the two scores are not equally well evidenced: My Exercise⁢ has 41 ratings behind it against 1, so its average is the more settled of the two. Written reviews are what separate them: 71% of The Lost Sky's written reviews are positive against 74% of My Exercise⁢'s.

UpkeepUpdate frequency

The Lost Sky ships an update monthly, My Exercise⁢ every 5 days. The most recent releases landed on October 9, 2026 and October 26, 2026 respectively.

Scorecard5 real differences · 5 level
The Lost Sky versus My Exercise⁢: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterThe Lost SkyMy Exercise⁢
Price$2.99 — better$3.99
Rating5.0 (1 ratings) — better5.0 (41 ratings)
Positive reviews71.4% of reviews74.4% of reviews — better
Number of ratings141 — better
Update frequencyMonthlyEvery 5 days — better
AdsNoNo
In-app purchasesNoNo
MonetizationPaidFree — better
DevicesiPhone, iPad, iPodiPhone, iPad, iPod
Requires iOS15.613.0 — better
Further details — not scored
Size71 MB366 MB
Age rating12+4+
DeveloperSHO YASUDAPlayables

Customer experience

The Lost Sky

All ratings1 ratings
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%
Written reviews7 reviews
Positive71.4%
Neutral28.6%
Negative0.0%

My Exercise⁢

All ratings41 ratings
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%
Written reviews39 reviews
Positive74.4%
Neutral5.1%
Negative20.5%

In-app purchases

None

The Lost Sky

No in-app purchases

None

My Exercise⁢

No in-app purchases

Questions

Is The Lost Sky free?
The Lost Sky costs $2.99, with no in-app purchases.
Is My Exercise⁢ free?
My Exercise⁢ costs $3.99, with no in-app purchases.
Which has better reviews, The Lost Sky or My Exercise⁢?
The Lost Sky is rated higher. The Lost Sky averages 5.0 out of 5 from 1 ratings, while My Exercise⁢ averages 5.0 from 41 ratings.
Do The Lost Sky or My Exercise⁢ have ads?
Neither The Lost Sky nor My Exercise⁢ shows ads.
Which is updated more often, The Lost Sky or My Exercise⁢?
The Lost Sky ships an update monthly, and My Exercise⁢ every 5 days. Most recently, The Lost Sky was updated on October 9, 2026 and My Exercise⁢ on October 26, 2026.

Other comparisons