Comparison

Airline Commander vs Airport Master

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both games, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

Airline Commander

Experience the next generation of flight simulation. Take off, navigate, and land a variety of aircraft in realistic conditions. Build and manage your own airline fleet while facing challenging scenarios and dynamic weather.

Highlights
  • Dozens of airliners
  • Realistic airports and runways
  • Real-time aircraft traffic
  • Simplified and advanced flight systems
  • Realistic takeoff and landing procedures
  • Competition mode
  • Customizable airline livery
Features
Read full description

Meet the flight simulator of the next generation. Take off, fly to the airport in the city nearby & land. Build & manage an aircraft fleet. And it’s just the beginning of what Airline Commander, one of the most realistic airplane games, has to offer! Flying features: - Dozens of airliners: turbine, reaction, single deck or double deck. - Dozens of main hubs with taxiways to open thousands of routes towards all the major airports of the world. - Hundreds of realistic airports and runways. HD satellite images, maps and worldwide navigation for every region & airport. - Thousands of different situations to handle. - Real-time aircraft traffic, with real airlines, on the ground and in flight. - Simplified flight system with navigation help or flight simulation for advanced users. - Realistic SID/STAR takeoff and landing procedures with pushback system, taxiing and the possibility to dock. - Competition mode to prove you're the best pilot. - Realistic different times of the day with sun, moon, stars and real-time weather conditions. - Customizable airline livery. Time to take off! In this flight simulator you start as a new pilot who must learn how to fly big aircrafts. Listen to an experienced flight pilot, take off from the airport, get familiar with all the controls in the cockpit & make a safe landing. Get a pilot license & start building your own airline in one of the most realistic airplane games! Expand your airplane fleet Take new contracts & fly in realistic weather conditions with real-time traffic & earn money to expand your aircraft fleet. Buy new airplane. A bigger plane. Choose new flying routes, improve your skills & get a new pilot license. The more you fly in this airplane flight simulator, the more options to expand your airline fleet. What’s wrong with this aircraft? Like in most airplane games, not every flight is smooth… and because Airline Commander is one of the most realistic airplane simulator games, everything can go wrong. Failure of sensors, instruments, ASM, fuel tanks, landing gear & engines. Malfunction of flaps, rudder, air brakes & radar. Not to mention wind, turbulence & fog with various levels of severity… It’s a dream come true for every fan of flight simulator games who looks for an immersive, realistic experience. A simplified flight system Not ready for true airplane simulator experience? Airplane games don’t have to be hard. Choose a simplified flight system and ease your time with every take off & landing. Not everybody has to make a carrier landing from the start so take your time and enjoy a bit lighter take on a real flight simulator. Customize your plane Games from the flight simulator genre usually let you customize a plane and Airline Commander is no exception! Change the livery of every plane in your aircraft fleet and admire its look in the beautiful 3D that no other airplane games can offer. Airline Commander - a flight simulator like no other The newest game from the creators of RFS - Real Flight Simulator takes realism above the level of flight simulator games. Whether you’re an experienced pilot or completely new to flight simulator games, Airline Commander lets you feel the thrill of flying like no other plane games. DOWNLOAD NOW & pilot an airplane in one of the most realistic games about flying among the simulator games genre. Support: For problems with the game and suggestions please write to: airlinecommander@rortos.com

About

Airport Master

Manage your own airport, hire staff, and arrange flights. Expand your business by opening new shops, upgrading facilities, and making smart investments to keep passengers happy and grow your empire.

Highlights
  • Hire employees
  • Arrange flights
  • Open new shops
  • Upgrade facilities
  • Make investments
  • Manage airport security
Features
Read full description

You are the manager of an airport! - You can hire employees and arrange flights with the money that you collect. - Keep your employees working well, and try to make your passengers happy! - Open new shops at the airport and serve more passengers! - Upgrade your planes, seats, food court, and airport security! - Make investments and growth your airport business! The best airport idle game!

Screenshots

Airline Commander4 screens
Airport Master4 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is update cadence: Airline Commander at fortnightly against Airport Master's every 6 weeks. Airline Commander also leads on review sentiment (52% vs 36%). Airport Master's advantage is iOS requirement (13.0 vs 15.0). On price, rating, ratings volume and ads there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

Both are free to download. Airline Commander sells 13 one-off in-app purchases and Airport Master sells 6 one-off in-app purchases. Whichever you choose, the download price is not the number that matters.

ReceptionRating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings

On the App Store both sit at effectively the same score — 4.6 for Airline Commander against 4.7 for Airport Master. Both are backed by a comparable volume of ratings — 82K and 36K respectively. Written reviews are what separate them: 52% of Airline Commander's written reviews are positive against 36% of Airport Master's.

UpkeepUpdate frequency

Airline Commander ships an update fortnightly, Airport Master every 6 weeks. Both last shipped on September 24, 2026.

Scorecard3 real differences · 7 level
Airline Commander versus Airport Master: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterAirline CommanderAirport Master
PriceFreeFree
Rating4.6 (82K ratings)4.7 (36K ratings) — better
Positive reviews51.7% of reviews — better36.4% of reviews
Number of ratings82K — better36K
Update frequencyFortnightly — betterEvery 6 weeks
AdsYesYes
In-app purchasesYesYes
MonetizationFree with in-app purchasesFree with in-app purchases
DevicesiPhone, iPad, iPodiPhone, iPad, iPod
Requires iOS15.013.0 — better
Further details — not scored
Size1.1 GB204 MB
Age rating4+12+
DeveloperRORTOS SRLPanteon Yazilim Oyun Egitim Teknolojileri ve Hizmetleri Sanayi Ticaret Anonim Sirketi

Customer experience

Airline Commander

All ratings82,282 ratings
Positive89.2%
Neutral4.5%
Negative6.3%
Written reviews2,783 reviews
Positive51.7%
Neutral13.5%
Negative34.8%

Airport Master

All ratings36,480 ratings
Positive91.4%
Neutral4.2%
Negative4.4%
Written reviews516 reviews
Positive36.4%
Neutral14.0%
Negative49.6%

User reviews

Airline Commander

From 82K App Store ratings

What we love

  • 🚀 Great flight simulation
  • ✈️ Realistic aircraft models
  • 📚 Teaches aviation mechanics
  • 🎮 Engaging gameplay

Room to improve

  • ⏱️ Slow progression and long wait times
  • 🛑 Repetitive takeoff and landing tasks
  • 🤖 Questionable AI behavior
  • 🔍 Lack of free flight mode

Airport Master

From 36K App Store ratings

What we love

  • ⭐ Great game
  • 🕹️ Fun and addictive
  • 🕰️ Easy to play
  • 💰 Good money collection system

Room to improve

  • 🤖 Too many ads
  • ⏱️ Ads interrupt gameplay
  • 🕰️ Game can be completed quickly
  • 🤯 Employees constantly fall asleep

Bugs and requests

Airline Commander

Reported bugs

4 issues
  • Frequent crashes and app instability
  • Unrealistic engine failure scenarios
  • Inconsistent landing gear behavior
  • Navigation issues and incorrect waypoints

Requested features

4 requests
  • Full flight mode from takeoff to landing
  • More varied challenges and scenarios
  • Multiplayer co-pilot feature
  • Improved graphics and visual effects

Airport Master

Reported bugs

3 issues
  • Ads sometimes don't work as expected
  • Glitches when trying to upgrade or hire staff
  • Game crashes or freezes occasionally

Requested features

3 requests
  • More levels and airports to expand the game
  • Ability to automate employee tasks
  • Reduce frequency of ads or provide ad-free option

In-app purchases

13 purchases

Airline Commander

One-time13
  • AC Credits small$1.99
  • Offer Pack 2$1.99
  • Offer Pack 3$2.99
Show 10 more
  • AC Credits medium$4.99
  • Flight Pass Premium$4.99
  • AC Credits large$9.99
  • Flight Pass Premium$9.99
  • Offer pack 12$11.99
  • Flight Pass Premium$12.99
  • Flight Pass Premium$19.99
  • Offer pack 20$19.99
  • AC Credits huge$29.99
  • AC Credits mega$49.99
6 purchases

Airport Master

One-time6
  • No Ads$2.99
  • Reward Coupon Tier 1$2.99
  • Special Offer$4.99
Show 3 more
  • Reward Coupon Tier 2$9.99
  • Reward Coupon Tier 3$24.99
  • Reward Coupon Tier 4$49.99

Questions

Is Airline Commander free?
Airline Commander is free to download, with in-app purchases available.
Is Airport Master free?
Airport Master is free to download, with in-app purchases available.
Which has better reviews, Airline Commander or Airport Master?
Airport Master is rated higher. Airline Commander averages 4.6 out of 5 from 82K ratings, while Airport Master averages 4.7 from 36K ratings.
Do Airline Commander or Airport Master have ads?
Both Airline Commander and Airport Master show ads.
Which is updated more often, Airline Commander or Airport Master?
Airline Commander ships an update fortnightly, and Airport Master every 6 weeks. Most recently, Airline Commander was updated on September 24, 2026 and Airport Master on September 24, 2026.

Other comparisons