Comparison

Scalak vs Oberty

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both games, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

Scalak

Engage your mind with a relaxing puzzle game where you match shapes and find patterns to fill intricate figures. Enjoy a unique and evolving game flow across 90 levels designed for fun and mental stimulation.

Highlights
  • Fill up figures
  • Match shapes
  • Find patterns
  • Spatial awareness challenges
  • Logical thinking
  • 90 levels
  • Evolving game flow
Features
Read full description

Hey, Hamster here. I made PUSH, Zenge and Art Of Gravity. GOAL: Fill up the figures. Relax. Have fun. HOW TO DO THAT? -Match shapes. -Find patterns. -Use spatial awareness. -A bit of rotation and logical thinking. Scalak contains 90 levels and is packed with ever evolving game flow that will let you feel quite good about yourself. - To save battery use the HQ icon in menu. Have fun playing. Thanks for your support! Cheers, Hamster

About

Oberty

This minimalist puzzle game challenges players to rotate and blend cards using XOR logic to solve over 200 unique puzzles. It features a relaxing soundtrack, inclusive color schemes, and a level editor to create and share custom challenges.

Highlights
  • Shape-blending puzzles
  • XOR logic gameplay
  • 200+ puzzles
  • Meditative and relaxing
  • Inclusive color schemes
  • Level editor
  • Share custom levels
Features
Read full description

** Most Anticipated Game – Indie Cup Ukraine’23 ** ** OFFICIAL SELECTION, DAY OF THE DEVS, THE GAME AWARDS EDITION 2023 ** Oberty is a minimalist shape-blending puzzle. Rotate and blend cards with XOR rule: "Black + Black = White". • 200+ puzzles to complete • Meditative • Minimal • Monochromatic • Relaxing and atmospheric original soundtrack • Inclusive color schemes for people with visual impairment • Level editor, create and share you cards with friends • No ads LEVEL EDITOR Create your own unique level-cards, share it to your friends by sending picture. To play level simply load it from picture of level-card.

Screenshots

Scalak4 screens
Oberty4 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is update cadence: Scalak at weekly against Oberty's every 5 months. Scalak also leads on ratings volume (4.4K vs 18) and review sentiment (91% vs 67%). On rating, ads, in-app purchases and monetization model there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

Scalak costs $1.99 and Oberty $2.99 up front. Neither carries in-app purchases, so what you see is what you pay.

ReceptionRating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings

On the App Store both sit at effectively the same score — 4.8 for Scalak against 4.9 for Oberty. That said, the two scores are not equally well evidenced: Scalak has 4.4K ratings behind it against 18, so its average is the more settled of the two. Written reviews are what separate them: 91% of Scalak's written reviews are positive against 67% of Oberty's.

UpkeepUpdate frequency

Scalak ships an update weekly, Oberty every 5 months. The most recent releases landed on October 25, 2026 and October 24, 2026 respectively.

Scorecard5 real differences · 5 level
Scalak versus Oberty: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterScalakOberty
Price$1.99 — better$2.99
Rating4.8 (4.4K ratings)4.9 (18 ratings) — better
Positive reviews90.6% of reviews — better66.7% of reviews
Number of ratings4.4K — better18
Update frequencyWeekly — betterEvery 5 months
AdsNoNo
In-app purchasesNoNo
MonetizationPaidPaid
DevicesiPhone, iPad, iPodiPhone, iPad, iPod, Mac — better
Requires iOS9.0 — better16
Further details — not scored
Size442 MB56 MB
Age rating4+4+
DeveloperMichal PawlowskiDmytro Denys

Customer experience

Scalak

All ratings4,350 ratings
Positive96.7%
Neutral2.1%
Negative1.2%
Written reviews352 reviews
Positive90.6%
Neutral4.8%
Negative4.5%

Oberty

All ratings18 ratings
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%
Written reviews3 reviews
Positive66.7%
Neutral33.3%
Negative0.0%

Bugs and requests

Scalak

Reported bugs

2 issues
  • Puzzle 44 reported as unsolvable
  • Controls not syncing properly with touch input

Requested features

3 requests
  • More levels and content
  • Ability to save progress mid-level
  • Option to change background color

Oberty

Not enough reviews yet to summarise bugs or requests.

In-app purchases

None

Scalak

No in-app purchases

None

Oberty

No in-app purchases

Questions

Is Scalak free?
Scalak costs $1.99, with no in-app purchases.
Is Oberty free?
Oberty costs $2.99, with no in-app purchases.
Which has better reviews, Scalak or Oberty?
Oberty is rated higher. Scalak averages 4.8 out of 5 from 4.4K ratings, while Oberty averages 4.9 from 18 ratings.
Do Scalak or Oberty have ads?
Neither Scalak nor Oberty shows ads.
Which is updated more often, Scalak or Oberty?
Scalak ships an update weekly, and Oberty every 5 months. Most recently, Scalak was updated on October 25, 2026 and Oberty on October 24, 2026.

Other comparisons