Comparison

Bikesquare vs ChapterWalks

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both apps, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

Bikesquare

Discover suggested routes and points of interest across Italy and Europe. This app provides navigation, previews of your journey, and information on e-bike friendly accommodations and dining.

Highlights
  • Suggested e-bike routes
  • Sat Nav feature
  • Points of interest
  • E-bike friendly locations
  • Route previews
  • Smartphone handlebar support
Features
Read full description

Let BikeSquare take you around Wanna see our suggested routes? Are you afraid of getting lost? BikeSquare app lets you choose your route, take a look at the preview of your experience, use the Sat Nav Feature and never get lost! Find on our app all of the points of interest, hotels, restaurants, museums and wineries. All of them are (e)bike friendly. Be sure they will welcome you with passion and cheerfulness and you will get in touch with people who live and work in the area you decided to visit. BikeSquare ebikes are equipped with a handlebars support to use your smartphone while riding.

About

ChapterWalks

Features
Read full description

ChapterWalks makes audio walking tours of places the guidebooks rush. Not the twenty cities every tour app already covers. Roman ruins on an African plain, baroque towns built from stone that carves like wood, a Silk Road city most travel apps have never heard of. Places worth a guided walk that rarely get a good one. HOW IT WORKS Buy a tour, download it, and walk. Each stop plays where you're standing — the app offers the right audio as you reach each place, or you can play any stop manually. Download before you go: the audio and every stop's text need no signal on the walk. WHAT IT COSTS Every tour is $4.99, yours forever. All Tours, Forever is $79.99 — every current and future tour, one payment. No subscription, nothing renews, no ads. Stop 1 of every tour is free, full length, before you pay anything. HOW IT'S MADE The narration is written with AI, fact-checked against published sources claim by claim, and reviewed by a human before release. Every factual claim cites a source you can read in the app. We're open about all of this because we think the tours stand on it. Narration is in English.

Screenshots

Bikesquare4 screens
ChapterWalks4 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is in-app purchases: Bikesquare at none against ChapterWalks's 10. Bikesquare also leads on device support (3 vs 1) and iOS requirement (14.0 vs 16.0). ChapterWalks's advantage is update cadence (every 3 days vs every 3 weeks). On price and ads there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

Both are free to download. ChapterWalks sells 10 one-off in-app purchases. Bikesquare asks for nothing beyond the download.

UpkeepUpdate frequency

Bikesquare ships an update every 3 weeks, ChapterWalks every 3 days. The most recent releases landed on October 15, 2026 and October 19, 2026 respectively.

Scorecard4 real differences · 6 level
Bikesquare versus ChapterWalks: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterBikesquareChapterWalks
PriceFreeFree
Rating5.0 (1 ratings) — better—
Positive reviews84.6% of reviews—
Number of ratings1 — better—
Update frequencyEvery 3 weeksEvery 3 days — better
AdsNoNo
In-app purchasesNo — betterYes
MonetizationFree—
DevicesiPhone, iPad, iPod — betteriPhone
Requires iOS14.0 — better16.0
Further details — not scored
Size65 MB18 MB
Age rating4+12+
DeveloperMassimo InfuntiLEANDRO LIGETTA

In-app purchases

None

Bikesquare

No in-app purchases

10 purchases

ChapterWalks

One-time10
  • Otranto tour$4.99
  • Ronda tour$4.99
  • Samarkand tour$4.99
Show 7 more
  • Seville tour$4.99
  • Volubilis tour$4.99
  • Taormina tour$4.99
  • Istanbul tour$4.99
  • One Tour Credit$4.99
  • Istanbul Balat tour$4.99
  • All Tours, Forever$79.99

Questions

Is Bikesquare free?
Bikesquare is free to download, with no in-app purchases.
Is ChapterWalks free?
ChapterWalks is free to download, with in-app purchases available.
Do Bikesquare or ChapterWalks have ads?
Neither Bikesquare nor ChapterWalks shows ads.
Which is updated more often, Bikesquare or ChapterWalks?
Bikesquare ships an update every 3 weeks, and ChapterWalks every 3 days. Most recently, Bikesquare was updated on October 15, 2026 and ChapterWalks on October 19, 2026.

Other comparisons