Comparison

Camera Remote Watch vs DualCamR

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both apps, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

Camera Remote Watch

Control your phone's camera remotely from your smartwatch. Take photos without touching your device and preview them on your wrist. Ideal for hands-free photography.

Highlights
  • Remote camera shutter control
  • Take photos without touching phone
  • Preview photos on smartwatch
  • Store photos in phone gallery
  • Works with Fitbit and Garmin
Features
Read full description

Remote control the phone camera shutter from your Fitbit or Garmin smartwatch and take a picture without touching your phone. Please watch the video and read the FAQ: http://www.CameraRemoteWatch.com/ Open the phone app "Camera Remote Watch" and adjust the camera view. On your watch: open the app "Camera Remote Watch" and tap the Camera button to trigger the camera shutter on your phone. The photo will be stored in your phone photo gallery and you can access it with the iOS "Photos" app. A copy of the photo will be shown on your watch, so that you can check if it looks good or if you should take another picture. Please make sure that the watch and the phone are connected before starting to take pictures. The Fitbit phone app "Sync" step, shown in the video, is very important. Don't skip it and make sure that the watch app Camera Remote Watch is closed during the Sync. Please be patient when downloading the new photo (the Fitbit is slow). If the watch display goes black during the download of the photo, just tap the watch screen to switch the display on again. Please read the FAQ: http://www.cameraremotewatch.com/faq/

About

DualCamR

Record videos and capture photos using both iPhone cameras simultaneously. Switch seamlessly between single and dual camera modes, with professional controls for resolution and frame rate. This app offers an ultra-compact download size.

Highlights
  • Dual-camera photo capture
  • Simultaneous wide and ultra-wide lens use
  • Seamless single/dual switching
  • Professional control panel
  • Adjustable resolution and frame rate
  • Ultra-compact download size
Read full description

TwinCam lets you record with both iPhone cameras at once — wide angle in portrait and ultra-wide in landscape, each saved as a separate file. • Dual-Camera Photo Capture — Capture photos from both Wide and Ultra-Wide lenses simultaneously • Seamless Single/Dual Switching — Instantly toggle between single and dual camera in settings • Professional Control Panel — Resolution, frame rate, format, grid lines all in one place • Ultra-compact: 600 KB download, 888 KB installed

Screenshots

Camera Remote Watch2 screens
DualCamR4 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is review sentiment: DualCamR at 100% against Camera Remote Watch's 18%. DualCamR also leads on rating (5.0 vs 1.5) and update cadence (every 4 weeks vs every 8 months). Camera Remote Watch's advantage is monetization model (free vs paid) and chart position (#46 vs unranked). On price, ads, in-app purchases and iOS requirement there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

Camera Remote Watch costs $2.49 and DualCamR $2.99 up front. Neither carries in-app purchases, so what you see is what you pay.

ReceptionRating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings

DualCamR holds the better App Store score, 5.0 against 1.5. That said, the two scores are not equally well evidenced: Camera Remote Watch has 11 ratings behind it against 2, so its average is the more settled of the two. Written reviews point the same way: 18% of Camera Remote Watch's written reviews are positive against 100% of DualCamR's.

UpkeepUpdate frequency

Camera Remote Watch ships an update every 8 months, DualCamR every 4 weeks. The most recent releases landed on October 26, 2026 and October 14, 2026 respectively.

Scorecard7 real differences · 4 level
Camera Remote Watch versus DualCamR: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterCamera Remote WatchDualCamR
Price$2.49 — better$2.99
Rating1.5 (11 ratings)5.0 (2 ratings) — better
Positive reviews18.3% of reviews100.0% of reviews — better
Number of ratings11 — better2
Update frequencyEvery 8 monthsEvery 4 weeks — better
AdsNoNo
In-app purchasesNoNo
MonetizationFree — betterPaid
Best chart rank#46 — better—
DevicesiPhone, iPad, iPod — betteriPhone
Requires iOS15.6 — better16.0
Further details — not scored
Size1 MB2 MB
Age rating4+4+
DeveloperAppMosaic.com尚勇 董

Customer experience

Camera Remote Watch

All ratings11 ratings
Positive9.1%
Neutral9.1%
Negative81.8%
Written reviews82 reviews
Positive18.3%
Neutral12.2%
Negative69.5%

DualCamR

Written reviews1 reviews
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%

In-app purchases

None

Camera Remote Watch

No in-app purchases

None

DualCamR

No in-app purchases

Questions

Is Camera Remote Watch free?
Camera Remote Watch costs $2.49, with no in-app purchases.
Is DualCamR free?
DualCamR costs $2.99, with no in-app purchases.
Which has better reviews, Camera Remote Watch or DualCamR?
DualCamR is rated higher. Camera Remote Watch averages 1.5 out of 5 from 11 ratings, while DualCamR averages 5.0 from 2 ratings.
Do Camera Remote Watch or DualCamR have ads?
Neither Camera Remote Watch nor DualCamR shows ads.
Which is updated more often, Camera Remote Watch or DualCamR?
Camera Remote Watch ships an update every 8 months, and DualCamR every 4 weeks. Most recently, Camera Remote Watch was updated on October 26, 2026 and DualCamR on October 14, 2026.

Other comparisons