Comparison

Countdown, Event Reminder vs BattGuard

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both apps, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

Countdown, Event Reminder

Easily track important life events with timely reminders. See remaining time in various units and access upcoming events with a convenient widget. Never miss a birthday, anniversary, or holiday again.

Highlights
  • Organize and track important events
  • Receive scheduled reminders
  • View remaining time (years, months, days, hours, minutes)
  • Convenient Today Widget for quick access
  • Customizable event tracking
Features
Read full description

Countdown helps you track the dates that matter most. Create one-time or repeating countdowns for birthdays, anniversaries, holidays, trips, weddings and other events. Repeat events daily, weekly, every two weeks, monthly or yearly. See the remaining time in years, months, days, hours or minutes, and get reminders before the big day. Browse your countdowns in Calendar View. Repeating events appear on each occurrence, and selecting a date shows everything scheduled for that day. Import birthdays from Contacts to create yearly birthday countdowns automatically. Previously imported birthdays are recognized, helping prevent duplicates. Customize each countdown with colors, icons and notes, reorder your list, share special events, and check upcoming dates from Home Screen widgets. Whether you are planning a vacation or remembering a special moment, Countdown keeps everything organized.

About

BattGuard

Features
Read full description

BattGuard application is a system that collects data and records device status. Users can monitor the voltage and temperature of the battery in real-time on the system.

Screenshots

Countdown, Event Reminder4 screens
BattGuard4 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is in-app purchases: BattGuard at none against Countdown, Event Reminder's 1. BattGuard also leads on ads (none vs shown) and iOS requirement (12.0 vs 16.0). On price, update cadence and device support there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

Both are free to download. Countdown, Event Reminder sells 1 one-off in-app purchase. BattGuard asks for nothing beyond the download.

UpkeepUpdate frequency

Countdown, Event Reminder ships an update every 4 months, BattGuard every 5 months. The most recent releases landed on October 15, 2026 and October 17, 2026 respectively.

Scorecard3 real differences · 7 level
Countdown, Event Reminder versus BattGuard: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterCountdown, Event ReminderBattGuard
PriceFreeFree
Rating4.6 (159 ratings) — better—
Positive reviews92.7% of reviews—
Number of ratings159 — better—
Update frequencyEvery 4 months — betterEvery 5 months
AdsYesNo — better
In-app purchasesYesNo — better
MonetizationFree with in-app purchases—
DevicesiPhone, iPadiPhone, iPod
Requires iOS16.012.0 — better
Further details — not scored
Size7 MB41 MB
Age rating4+4+
DeveloperTevfik YucekVIC OFFROAD PTY. LTD.

In-app purchases

1 purchases

Countdown, Event Reminder

One-time1
  • Remove Ads$4.99
None

BattGuard

No in-app purchases

Questions

Is Countdown, Event Reminder free?
Countdown, Event Reminder is free to download, with in-app purchases available.
Is BattGuard free?
BattGuard is free to download, with no in-app purchases.
Do Countdown, Event Reminder or BattGuard have ads?
Countdown, Event Reminder shows ads; BattGuard does not.
Which is updated more often, Countdown, Event Reminder or BattGuard?
Countdown, Event Reminder ships an update every 4 months, and BattGuard every 5 months. Most recently, Countdown, Event Reminder was updated on October 15, 2026 and BattGuard on October 17, 2026.

Other comparisons