Comparison

VoidMatter vs Zerko

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both games, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

VoidMatter

Explore a visually stunning and calming interactive experience. Watch intricate fractal shapes materialize as you follow simple on-screen prompts. All graphics are dynamically generated by code.

Highlights
  • Interactive fractal generation
  • Code-based graphics
  • Relaxing visual experience
  • Watch complication for saving images
  • Simple on-screen instructions
Read full description

VoidMatter is a beautiful and relaxing interactive experience. Follow the on-screen instructions and watch the beautiful shapes take form. All graphics are completely generated by code using the power of fractals. While using the X-Large complication the watch app will save the last picture on your watch face.

About

Zerko

A relaxing puzzle game where you strategically place blocks to make all numbers on the board equal zero. Enjoy a no-pressure experience with calming audio and no in-app purchases or ads.

Highlights
  • Zero-sum number puzzles
  • Strategic block placement
  • Relaxing gameplay
  • No time pressure
  • No in-app purchases
  • No ads
Features
Read full description

Some call it reverse sudoku, while others call it a nullification game, but it's Zerko - a puzzle game filled with shapes, numbers, and a straightforward goal: make every number zero. To achieve this, you need to strategically place blocks of various shapes and values so that the numbers on the board effectively "remove up" to zero. Like all my games, this one too is about relaxation... Just chill. There are no points, no time pressure, no data collection, no in-app purchases, no ads, no nonsense ;) My only hope is that you'll enjoy it and that I'll be able to add new content and levels for you in the future. Relaxing audio by: Marek Koszczyński

Screenshots

VoidMatter2 screens
Zerko4 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is review sentiment: Zerko at 93% against VoidMatter's 0%. Zerko also leads on rating (4.9 vs 2.0) and iOS requirement (12.0 vs 16.0). VoidMatter's advantage is price ($0.99 vs $2.99). On ratings volume, update cadence, ads and in-app purchases there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

VoidMatter costs $0.99 and Zerko $2.99 up front. Neither carries in-app purchases, so what you see is what you pay.

ReceptionRating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings

Zerko holds the better App Store score, 4.9 against 2.0. Both are backed by a comparable volume of ratings — 7 and 14 respectively. Written reviews point the same way: 0% of VoidMatter's written reviews are positive against 93% of Zerko's.

UpkeepUpdate frequency

Both ship on a similar rhythm, roughly every 3 weeks. The most recent releases landed on October 1, 2026 and September 30, 2026 respectively.

Scorecard4 real differences · 6 level
VoidMatter versus Zerko: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterVoidMatterZerko
Price$0.99 — better$2.99
Rating2.0 (7 ratings)4.9 (14 ratings) — better
Positive reviews0.0% of reviews93.3% of reviews — better
Number of ratings714 — better
Update frequencyEvery 3 weeksEvery 3 weeks
AdsNoNo
In-app purchasesNoNo
MonetizationPaidPaid
DevicesiPhone, iPad, MaciPhone, iPad, iPod
Requires iOS16.012.0 — better
Further details — not scored
Size2 MB100 MB
Age rating4+4+
DeveloperLucas Assis RodriguesMaciej Targoni

Customer experience

VoidMatter

All ratings7 ratings
Positive14.3%
Neutral14.3%
Negative71.4%
Written reviews5 reviews
Positive0.0%
Neutral20.0%
Negative80.0%

Zerko

All ratings14 ratings
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%
Written reviews15 reviews
Positive93.3%
Neutral6.7%
Negative0.0%

In-app purchases

None

VoidMatter

No in-app purchases

None

Zerko

No in-app purchases

Questions

Is VoidMatter free?
VoidMatter costs $0.99, with no in-app purchases.
Is Zerko free?
Zerko costs $2.99, with no in-app purchases.
Which has better reviews, VoidMatter or Zerko?
Zerko is rated higher. VoidMatter averages 2.0 out of 5 from 7 ratings, while Zerko averages 4.9 from 14 ratings.
Do VoidMatter or Zerko have ads?
Neither VoidMatter nor Zerko shows ads.
Which is updated more often, VoidMatter or Zerko?
VoidMatter ships an update every 3 weeks, and Zerko every 3 weeks. Most recently, VoidMatter was updated on October 1, 2026 and Zerko on September 30, 2026.

Other comparisons