Comparison

A vs Bio Lab

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both apps, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

A

This app helps students revise for AQA A-level Sociology exams. It offers flashcards, quizzes, an essay assistant, and exam question guides. Content covers core units and popular option units.

Highlights
  • Flashcards
  • Multiple-choice quizzes
  • Typed-answer quizzes
  • Essay assistant
  • Exam question guide
  • Mind maps
Features
Read full description

Studying AQA A-level Sociology? It's hard to remember all the sociologists and key terms, right? Revise everything through flashcards and multiple-choice and typed-answer quizzes, covering all the essential knowledge you'll need for your exams. There's also an 'essay assistant' to get you writing like a sociologist, and a question guide to remind you of what's needed for each type of exam question. There's also a breakdown of each exam paper and detailed mind maps! This app covers the all the core units of Education, Research Methods, Crime & Deviance, Theory & Methods as well as the most popular option units of Families, Beliefs in Society and Media. Unlike other revision apps, there are NO in-app purchases. You'll have everything you need from the moment you've downloaded it.

About

Bio Lab

Explore human anatomy and test your knowledge with interactive quizzes and animated GIFs of body functions. This educational app provides a visual and engaging way to learn biology.

Highlights
  • Human anatomy diagrams
  • Biology quizzes
  • Body part function GIFs
  • Educational content
  • Interactive learning
Features
Read full description

Bio Lab is an educational app, which will have Biology related Educational stuff. In this current versions, It supports the following things. 1 Human anatomy. 2. Quiz. 3 Gif of the functioning of a different body part.

Screenshots

A4 screens
Bio Lab4 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is update cadence: A at every 4 months against Bio Lab's every 49 months. A also leads on price ($1.99 vs $2.99). Bio Lab's advantage is iOS requirement (11.1 vs 17.5). On rating, ratings volume, ads and in-app purchases there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

A costs $1.99 and Bio Lab $2.99 up front. Neither carries in-app purchases, so what you see is what you pay.

ReceptionRating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings

On the App Store both sit at effectively the same score — 5.0 for A against 5.0 for Bio Lab. Both are backed by a comparable volume of ratings — 2 and 1 respectively.

UpkeepUpdate frequency

A ships an update every 4 months, Bio Lab every 49 months. The most recent releases landed on October 29, 2026 and October 6, 2026 respectively.

Scorecard3 real differences · 7 level
A versus Bio Lab: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterABio Lab
Price$1.99 — better$2.99
Rating5.0 (2 ratings)5.0 (1 ratings)
Positive reviews50.0% of reviews—
Number of ratings2 — better1
Update frequencyEvery 4 months — betterEvery 49 months
AdsNoNo
In-app purchasesNoNo
MonetizationPaidPaid
DevicesiPhone, iPadiPhone, iPad, iPod — better
Requires iOS17.511.1 — better
Further details — not scored
Size14 MB155 MB
Age rating4+12+
DeveloperGrade Growers LtdVijayvir Singh

Customer experience

A

All ratings2 ratings
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%
Written reviews26 reviews
Positive50.0%
Neutral15.4%
Negative34.6%

Bio Lab

All ratings1 ratings
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%

In-app purchases

None

A

No in-app purchases

None

Bio Lab

No in-app purchases

Questions

Is A free?
A costs $1.99, with no in-app purchases.
Is Bio Lab free?
Bio Lab costs $2.99, with no in-app purchases.
Which has better reviews, A or Bio Lab?
A and Bio Lab are both rated 5.0 out of 5 on the App Store, from 2 and 1 ratings respectively.
Do A or Bio Lab have ads?
Neither A nor Bio Lab shows ads.
Which is updated more often, A or Bio Lab?
A ships an update every 4 months, and Bio Lab every 49 months. Most recently, A was updated on October 29, 2026 and Bio Lab on October 6, 2026.

Other comparisons