OH HELL Scoreboard vs Oh Pshaw/Hell Scorecard
Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both games, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.
OH HELL Scoreboard
This app provides an interactive and animated scoreboard for the card game OH HELL and its many variations. It simplifies scoring, tracks player statistics, and serves as a teaching tool for new players. Supports 3 to 8 players with customizable scoring methods.
- Interactive animated scoreboard
- Tracks player wins, losses, and stats
- Supports 3-8 players
- Customizable scoring methods
- Teaching tool for new players
- Works with WIZARD deck
Read full descriptionHide full description
OH HELL SCOREBOARD Now works with WIZARD (deck of 60 cards)!! An interactive, animated and fun tabletop scoreboard for the popular card game OH HELL (also known as OH PSHAW, OH HECK, OH WELL, BUST, BLOB, BLACKOUT, BOTHERATION, PLUMP, ELEVATOR, ESTIMATION, NOMINATION WHIST, GERMAN BRIDGE, JUNGLE BRIDGE, FARMER BRIDGE, STONES, and UP AND DOWN THE RIVER). - Animated, fun and full screen design - Easy-to-use and simple to learn - Interactive Scoreboard becomes part of the game - Leaderboard to track Player wins, losses and stats - Tabletop: all players can help keep score - Awesome teaching tool for new players - No more scoring, umm, mishaps (the App will, pleasantly, correct you) - Customization for many popular OH HELL scoring methodologies - 3 to 8 players
Oh Pshaw/Hell Scorecard
Easily track scores for the card game Oh Hell, also known as Oh Pshaw or Contract Whist. Supports 3-7 players with no ads, subscriptions, or tracking. A voluntary tip option is available for developers.
- Scorekeeping for Oh Hell
- Supports 3-7 players
- No ads or subscriptions
- No user tracking
- Voluntary tip option
Read full descriptionHide full description
Oh Hell Scorecard provides the easiest way to administer scores for the card game Oh Hell (also known as Oh Pshaw, Contract Whist etc). Supports 3-7 players. - no ads - no subscription - no tracking - use immediately - the in-app purchase is just asking you for a voluntary, one-time tip for the developer.
Screenshots
Verdict
The clearest difference is ads: Oh Pshaw/Hell Scorecard at none against OH HELL Scoreboard's shown. Oh Pshaw/Hell Scorecard also leads on rating (5.0 vs 4.8) and update cadence (monthly vs every 2 months). OH HELL Scoreboard's advantage is ratings volume (30 vs 2) and iOS requirement (12.0 vs 16.0). On price, in-app purchases, monetization model and device support there is nothing between them.
Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS
Both are free to download. OH HELL Scoreboard sells 1 one-off in-app purchase and Oh Pshaw/Hell Scorecard sells 2 one-off in-app purchases. Whichever you choose, the download price is not the number that matters.
Oh Pshaw/Hell Scorecard holds the better App Store score, 5.0 against 4.8. That said, the two scores are not equally well evidenced: OH HELL Scoreboard has 30 ratings behind it against 2, so its average is the more settled of the two.
OH HELL Scoreboard ships an update every 2 months, Oh Pshaw/Hell Scorecard monthly. The most recent releases landed on September 2, 2026 and August 20, 2026 respectively.
| Parameter | OH HELL Scoreboard | Oh Pshaw/Hell Scorecard |
|---|---|---|
| Price | Free | Free |
| Rating | 4.8 (30 ratings) | 5.0 (2 ratings) — better |
| Positive reviews | 93.3% of reviews | — |
| Number of ratings | 30 — better | 2 |
| Update frequency | Every 2 months | Monthly — better |
| Ads | Yes | No — better |
| In-app purchases | Yes | Yes |
| Monetization | Free with in-app purchases | Free with in-app purchases |
| Devices | iPhone, iPad, iPod — better | iPhone, iPad |
| Requires iOS | 12.0 — better | 16.0 |
| Further details — not scored | ||
| Size | 26 MB | 1 MB |
| Age rating | 4+ | 4+ |
| Developer | Craig Hibbard | Research and Market Insights B.V. |
Customer experience
OH HELL Scoreboard
Oh Pshaw/Hell Scorecard
In-app purchases
OH HELL Scoreboard
- OH HELL Full Version$1.99
Oh Pshaw/Hell Scorecard
- One time tip generous$2.99
- One-time amazing tip$4.99
Questions
Is OH HELL Scoreboard free?
Is Oh Pshaw/Hell Scorecard free?
Which has better reviews, OH HELL Scoreboard or Oh Pshaw/Hell Scorecard?
Do OH HELL Scoreboard or Oh Pshaw/Hell Scorecard have ads?
Which is updated more often, OH HELL Scoreboard or Oh Pshaw/Hell Scorecard?
Other comparisons















