Comparison

Motivation vs Monotter

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both apps, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

Motivation

This app helps combat procrastination by visually reminding you of the time passing in the year. It aims to boost productivity and encourage users to make the most of their valuable time.

Highlights
  • Time remaining visualization
  • Procrastination reduction tool
  • Productivity enhancement
  • Motivation reminders
  • Yearly progress tracking
Features
Read full description

Use this app to remind you that time moves fast. Time is a priceless asset that we should not waste. Procrastination is one of the biggest problems that plagues our generation. This app aims to reduce procrastination by notifying you of how much time is left in the year. Increase your productivity, stay motivated, and don't let your time go to waste.

About

Monotter

This private life-logging app allows you to record brief, diary-like texts that are never shared online. Your entries form a personal timeline, with features like search, location tracking, and status prefixes to organize your thoughts and activities.

Highlights
  • Private life-logging
  • Timeline view of entries
  • Powerful search by hashtag, place, rating
  • Automatic location tracking
  • Status prefixes for tasks
  • Calendar export for events
  • Todo management with checkboxes
Features
Read full description

Monotter is a private life-logging app that lets you jot down and store brief, diary-like texts—never shared online. Your accumulated notes form a Timeline, and each individual note is called an Entry. Keep your thoughts and activities securely recorded for personal reflection. • Powerful Search: Filter entries by hashtag, place, or rating • Location Tracking: Automatically record where you make an entry and name places to auto-label future entries at the same location • Status Prefixes: Prepend /start, /end, /todo, or /done to mark “start”, “end”, “todo”, or “done” states • Calendar Export: Export paired /start–end entries as events to iOS Calendar • Todo Management: Display a checkbox on to-do entries—tap to mark as done • Rating System: Tap to rate entries and sort your timeline by date or rating Features: • Apple Watch Support: Add entries from your watch and launch via a complication • Siri Shortcuts: Automate entries with voice, NFC tags, or time-based triggers • Widget: Show your latest or highest-rated entry on the home screen Unlock the 1,000-entry limit with an in-app purchase.

Screenshots

Motivation3 screens
Monotter4 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is price: Motivation at Free against Monotter's $1.99. Motivation also leads on rating (4.2 vs 3.3) and ratings volume (10 vs 3). Monotter's advantage is review sentiment (67% vs 40%) and iOS requirement (18.0 vs 26.0). On update cadence, ads, in-app purchases and monetization model there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

Motivation is free to download; Monotter costs $1.99 up front. Motivation sells 1 one-off in-app purchase and Monotter sells 1 one-off in-app purchase. Whichever you choose, the download price is not the number that matters.

ReceptionRating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings

Motivation holds the better App Store score, 4.2 against 3.3. Both are backed by a comparable volume of ratings — 10 and 3 respectively. Written reviews complicate that: 40% of Motivation's written reviews are positive against 67% of Monotter's, so the app with the better star average is not the one people write more warmly about.

UpkeepUpdate frequency

Motivation ships an update every 3 months, Monotter every 2 months. The most recent releases landed on October 14, 2026 and October 24, 2026 respectively.

Scorecard5 real differences · 5 level
Motivation versus Monotter: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterMotivationMonotter
PriceFree — better$1.99
Rating4.2 (10 ratings) — better3.3 (3 ratings)
Positive reviews40.0% of reviews66.7% of reviews — better
Number of ratings10 — better3
Update frequencyEvery 3 monthsEvery 2 months — better
AdsNoNo
In-app purchasesYesYes
MonetizationFree with in-app purchasesFree with in-app purchases
DevicesiPhoneiPhone, Apple Watch — better
Requires iOS26.018.0 — better
Further details — not scored
Size3 MB18 MB
Age rating4+4+
DeveloperDon BytyqiSmallmake

Customer experience

Motivation

All ratings10 ratings
Positive80.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative20.0%
Written reviews5 reviews
Positive40.0%
Neutral20.0%
Negative40.0%

Monotter

All ratings3 ratings
Positive66.7%
Neutral0.0%
Negative33.3%
Written reviews3 reviews
Positive66.7%
Neutral0.0%
Negative33.3%

In-app purchases

1 purchases

Motivation

One-time1
  • Motivation Pro$2.99
1 purchases

Monotter

One-time1
  • Monotter Unlock$1.99

Questions

Is Motivation free?
Motivation is free to download, with in-app purchases available.
Is Monotter free?
Monotter costs $1.99, and also offers in-app purchases.
Which has better reviews, Motivation or Monotter?
Motivation is rated higher. Motivation averages 4.2 out of 5 from 10 ratings, while Monotter averages 3.3 from 3 ratings.
Do Motivation or Monotter have ads?
Neither Motivation nor Monotter shows ads.
Which is updated more often, Motivation or Monotter?
Motivation ships an update every 3 months, and Monotter every 2 months. Most recently, Motivation was updated on October 14, 2026 and Monotter on October 24, 2026.

Other comparisons