Comparison

ContentMX vs Celebrity Response

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both apps, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

ContentMX

Access a constant stream of marketing materials from your favorite vendors. Easily customize and publish videos, articles, and more to your blog, email, and social media to engage customers.

Highlights
  • Weekly new content delivery
  • White papers and case studies
  • Infographics and articles
  • Lead capture forms
  • Customizable publishing options
  • Direct social media integration
Features
Read full description

Always-On Streaming Content for Resellers. Every week you will receive new videos, white papers, case studies, infographics, thought leadership articles, lead capture forms, training materials and more from your favorite vendors for you to publish to your end customers and prospects. This new content is provided in an elegant, prescribed and personalized manner that you can easily customize and publish directly to your blog, email lists and social media.

About

Celebrity Response

Connect directly with creators, celebrities, and athletes for personalized interactions, exclusive experiences, and live events. Go beyond comments and likes to build meaningful connections and access unique content.

Highlights
  • Direct messaging with personalized responses
  • Book calls with creators
  • Participate in live events and Q&As
  • Access exclusive creator-only content
  • Support creators directly
  • Discover new personalities and communities
Features
Read full description

Don’t just follow. Get a response. Response gives you direct access to creators, celebrities, athletes, influencers, and public figures through personalized interactions and exclusive experiences. Connect with the people you follow in ways traditional social media can’t offer. Connect directly - Send messages to creators and receive personalized responses. - Book calls with creators. - Build meaningful interactions beyond comments and likes. - Access exclusive opportunities and experiences. Join live experiences - Participate in live parties, Q&As, and creator-hosted events. - Interact with creators and communities in real time. - Discover unique moments you won’t find anywhere else. Unlock exclusive content - Access creator-only content and experiences. - Support your favorite creators directly. - Stay connected with the people who inspire you. Become part of the community - Connect with your favorite creators. - Discover new personalities and communities. - Connect through experiences, not just content.

Screenshots

ContentMX4 screens
Celebrity Response4 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is in-app purchases: ContentMX at none against Celebrity Response's 9. ContentMX also leads on iOS requirement (11.0 vs 15.1). Celebrity Response's advantage is update cadence (every 5 days vs every 19 months). On price, rating, ratings volume and ads there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

Both are free to download. Celebrity Response sells 9 in-app purchases, starting at $9.99 per month. ContentMX asks for nothing beyond the download.

ReceptionRating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings

On the App Store both sit at effectively the same score — 5.0 for ContentMX against 5.0 for Celebrity Response. Both are backed by a comparable volume of ratings — 2 and 2 respectively.

UpkeepUpdate frequency

ContentMX ships an update every 19 months, Celebrity Response every 5 days. The most recent releases landed on October 20, 2026 and October 17, 2026 respectively.

Scorecard4 real differences · 5 level
ContentMX versus Celebrity Response: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterContentMXCelebrity Response
PriceFreeFree
Rating5.0 (2 ratings)5.0 (2 ratings)
Number of ratings22
Update frequencyEvery 19 monthsEvery 5 days — better
AdsNoNo
In-app purchasesNo — betterYes
MonetizationFree — betterFree with in-app purchases
DevicesiPhone, iPad, iPod — betteriPhone, iPod
Requires iOS11.0 — better15.1
Further details — not scored
Size11 MB156 MB
Age rating4+9+
DeveloperContentMXCelebrity Reponse LLC

Customer experience

ContentMX

All ratings2 ratings
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%

Celebrity Response

All ratings2 ratings
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%

In-app purchases

None

ContentMX

No in-app purchases

9 purchases

Celebrity Response

Subscriptions2
  • Insider$9.991 Month
  • VIP$19.991 Month
One-time7
  • 75 Response Coins$0.99
  • 400 Response Coins$4.99
  • 850 Response Coins$9.99
Show 4 more
  • 1,750 Response Coins$19.99
  • 4,750 Response Coins$49.99
  • Coins Pack 6$99.99
  • Coin pack 7$249.00

Questions

Is ContentMX free?
ContentMX is free to download, with no in-app purchases.
Is Celebrity Response free?
Celebrity Response is free to download, with in-app purchases available.
Which has better reviews, ContentMX or Celebrity Response?
ContentMX and Celebrity Response are both rated 5.0 out of 5 on the App Store, from 2 and 2 ratings respectively.
Do ContentMX or Celebrity Response have ads?
Neither ContentMX nor Celebrity Response shows ads.
Which is updated more often, ContentMX or Celebrity Response?
ContentMX ships an update every 19 months, and Celebrity Response every 5 days. Most recently, ContentMX was updated on October 20, 2026 and Celebrity Response on October 17, 2026.

Other comparisons