Comparison

Dice Ultimate vs 3D Dice Roller

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both apps, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

Dice Ultimate

Simulate realistic dice rolls with hyper-realistic physics. Customize dice colors and the board, and choose from various dice types. Supports up to 100 dice and offers intuitive throwing methods.

Highlights
  • Hyper-realistic physics simulation
  • Roll up to 100 dice
  • Lock dice and re-roll others
  • Customizable dice and board colors
  • Supports D4, D6, D8, D10, D12, D20
  • Shake or swipe to roll
Features
Read full description

With the free 3D Dice app by Armoured Door Studio, you can easily roll dice whenever you forgot real ones. Excellent app for all types of board games while using hyper realistic physics. The app supports even the oldest devices. Throw dice by shaking your phone or by swiping with your fingers in a direction. * Up to 100 dice dan be rolled * You can also lock dice and throw the rest * Customize the colors of the dice and the playing board * Supports dice with 4, 6, 8, 10, 12 and 20 sides * You can hide the dice you want

About

3D Dice Roller

This app simulates rolling dice in a 3D environment. It's perfect for any board game or situation requiring random number generation. Easily select up to six dice and shake your device to roll.

Highlights
  • 3D dice simulation
  • Roll 1 to 6 dice
  • Tap to roll
  • Shake to roll
  • Random number generation
Features
Read full description

Roll up to 100 six-sided dice for board games, family game nights, travel, or quick decisions. Lock the dice you want to keep, reroll the rest, and see the total at a glance. For 1–6 dice, enjoy smooth 3D animation. For larger rolls, a fast, simplified layout makes it easy to roll more dice at once. FEATURES • Tap to roll • Smooth 3D animation for 1–6 dice • Roll up to 100 dice • Lock selected dice and reroll the rest • Quick presets for larger dice counts • Add or remove dice anytime • View or hide the total • Choose a background you like Terms of Use (EULA): https://www.apple.com/legal/internet-services/itunes/dev/stdeula/

Screenshots

Dice Ultimate4 screens
3D Dice Roller4 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is update cadence: Dice Ultimate at every 2 weeks against 3D Dice Roller's every 4 months. Dice Ultimate also leads on ratings volume (23 vs 3) and iOS requirement (12.0 vs 16.6). 3D Dice Roller's advantage is rating (4.7 vs 4.4) and monetization model (ad-supported vs free with in-app purchases). On price, review sentiment, ads and in-app purchases there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

Both are free to download. Dice Ultimate sells 1 one-off in-app purchase and 3D Dice Roller sells 1 in-app purchase, starting at $1.99 per month. Whichever you choose, the download price is not the number that matters.

ReceptionRating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings

3D Dice Roller holds the better App Store score, 4.7 against 4.4. That said, the two scores are not equally well evidenced: Dice Ultimate has 23 ratings behind it against 3, so its average is the more settled of the two. Written reviews point the same way: 78% of Dice Ultimate's written reviews are positive against 83% of 3D Dice Roller's.

UpkeepUpdate frequency

Dice Ultimate ships an update every 2 weeks, 3D Dice Roller every 4 months. The most recent releases landed on October 3, 2026 and October 12, 2026 respectively.

Scorecard5 real differences · 5 level
Dice Ultimate versus 3D Dice Roller: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterDice Ultimate3D Dice Roller
PriceFreeFree
Rating4.4 (23 ratings)4.7 (3 ratings) — better
Positive reviews77.8% of reviews83.3% of reviews — better
Number of ratings23 — better3
Update frequencyEvery 2 weeks — betterEvery 4 months
AdsYesYes
In-app purchasesYesYes
MonetizationFree with in-app purchasesAd-supported — better
DevicesiPhone, iPad, iPodiPhone, iPad, Mac
Requires iOS12.0 — better16.6
Further details — not scored
Size120 MB25 MB
Age rating4+4+
DeveloperWouter VandenputteRut Shapira

Customer experience

Dice Ultimate

All ratings23 ratings
Positive87.0%
Neutral4.3%
Negative8.7%
Written reviews9 reviews
Positive77.8%
Neutral0.0%
Negative22.2%

3D Dice Roller

All ratings3 ratings
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%
Written reviews12 reviews
Positive83.3%
Neutral0.0%
Negative16.7%

In-app purchases

1 purchases

Dice Ultimate

One-time1
  • Ad free$1.99
1 purchases

3D Dice Roller

Subscriptions1
  • Monthly Remove Ads$1.991 Month

Questions

Is Dice Ultimate free?
Dice Ultimate is free to download, with in-app purchases available.
Is 3D Dice Roller free?
3D Dice Roller is free to download, with in-app purchases available.
Which has better reviews, Dice Ultimate or 3D Dice Roller?
3D Dice Roller is rated higher. Dice Ultimate averages 4.4 out of 5 from 23 ratings, while 3D Dice Roller averages 4.7 from 3 ratings.
Do Dice Ultimate or 3D Dice Roller have ads?
Both Dice Ultimate and 3D Dice Roller show ads.
Which is updated more often, Dice Ultimate or 3D Dice Roller?
Dice Ultimate ships an update every 2 weeks, and 3D Dice Roller every 4 months. Most recently, Dice Ultimate was updated on October 3, 2026 and 3D Dice Roller on October 12, 2026.

Other comparisons