Comparison

ImageGotcha vs iAR

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both apps, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

ImageGotcha

Easily extract and download images from any website directly within your Safari browser. This extension streamlines the process of saving visual content from the web.

Highlights
  • Extract images from current website
  • Download images easily
  • Safari browser extension
  • Streamlined image browsing
Features
Read full description

ImageGotcha is an Extension for Safari,it can extract the images from the current website, making it easy for you to browse and download images

About

iAR

Experience videos in a new dimension with augmented reality. Place and manipulate virtual players of various shapes and sizes on any surface, playing content from your device or online.

Highlights
  • Augmented reality video playback
  • Customizable player shapes (plane, cube, sphere, cylinder)
  • Adjustable scale and playback rate
  • Plane detection for horizontal/vertical placement
  • Play videos from device albums
  • Play videos from network URLs
  • Safari extension for online video integration
Features
Read full description

No ads, No IAP. play video with Augmented reality on iOS 13.0+ Use this APP to virtualize a player similar to a TV. The player can be a flat surface like a mobile phone, a cube, a box-like crystal, a sphere like a magic ball, or a cylinder. This player can play videos from albums, such as previous wedding videos, or from Safari extension. You need to click the iAR extension when watching online videos in Safari. - Video Player Settings • Scale : 0.1 ~ 30 • Play rate : 0.2 ~ 2 • Video Player Shape : Plane, cube, sphere, cylinder • Plane detection: never, horizontal, vertical. This is convenient to place the player on a horizontal table or a vertical wall. If you choose never, you can place the player anywhere near the phone how to use 【A】Play video from iAR (1) If you want to play the videos of the Photo Library 1. Click the camera icon to open the video selection controller 2. Input a location to search or select a video from the album 3. Select a smaller clip from the video then tap the `Choose` button 4. Click the play button and move the camera back or forth 5. If you want the zoom size and play back rate of the video, please click back and change the value (2) Also supports network video 1. Click the link icon 2. Enter a video URL or the address of the video file 3. Click the OK button 4. Click the play button and move the camera back or forth 5. If you want the zoom size and speed of the initial video, please click back and change the value [B] Play video from Safari 1. Enter the URL in Safari such as https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0TD96VTf0Xs 2. Click the play button on the web page 3. Click the iAR plug-in in Safari or click Share to select iAR 4. Open the play page automatically in the APP, click the play button on the play interface and then move the camera You can turn this extension on in Safari Extensions preferences. 1.Open Settings 2.Safari 3.Extensions 4.iAR 5.Turn On

Screenshots

ImageGotcha4 screens
iAR4 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is update cadence: iAR at every 4 days against ImageGotcha's every 2 months. iAR also leads on review sentiment (83% vs 66%) and ratings volume (54 vs 8). ImageGotcha's advantage is price ($0.99 vs $1.99). On rating, ads, in-app purchases and monetization model there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

ImageGotcha costs $0.99 and iAR $1.99 up front. Neither carries in-app purchases, so what you see is what you pay.

ReceptionRating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings

On the App Store both sit at effectively the same score — 4.4 for ImageGotcha against 4.3 for iAR. That said, the two scores are not equally well evidenced: iAR has 54 ratings behind it against 8, so its average is the more settled of the two. Written reviews are what separate them: 66% of ImageGotcha's written reviews are positive against 83% of iAR's.

UpkeepUpdate frequency

ImageGotcha ships an update every 2 months, iAR every 4 days. The most recent releases landed on October 11, 2026 and October 5, 2026 respectively.

Scorecard5 real differences · 5 level
ImageGotcha versus iAR: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterImageGotchaiAR
Price$0.99 — better$1.99
Rating4.4 (8 ratings) — better4.3 (54 ratings)
Positive reviews65.5% of reviews83.3% of reviews — better
Number of ratings854 — better
Update frequencyEvery 2 monthsEvery 4 days — better
AdsNoNo
In-app purchasesNoNo
MonetizationPaidPaid
DevicesiPhone, iPad, Mac — betteriPhone, iPod
Requires iOS16.013.0 — better
Further details — not scored
Size5 MB4 MB
Age rating4+4+
Developer远平 张汝泉 张

Customer experience

ImageGotcha

All ratings8 ratings
Positive87.5%
Neutral0.0%
Negative12.5%
Written reviews29 reviews
Positive65.5%
Neutral13.8%
Negative20.7%

iAR

All ratings54 ratings
Positive79.6%
Neutral5.6%
Negative14.8%
Written reviews6 reviews
Positive83.3%
Neutral0.0%
Negative16.7%

In-app purchases

None

ImageGotcha

No in-app purchases

None

iAR

No in-app purchases

Questions

Is ImageGotcha free?
ImageGotcha costs $0.99, with no in-app purchases.
Is iAR free?
iAR costs $1.99, with no in-app purchases.
Which has better reviews, ImageGotcha or iAR?
ImageGotcha is rated higher. ImageGotcha averages 4.4 out of 5 from 8 ratings, while iAR averages 4.3 from 54 ratings.
Do ImageGotcha or iAR have ads?
Neither ImageGotcha nor iAR shows ads.
Which is updated more often, ImageGotcha or iAR?
ImageGotcha ships an update every 2 months, and iAR every 4 days. Most recently, ImageGotcha was updated on October 11, 2026 and iAR on October 5, 2026.

Other comparisons