Comparison

BLASK vs Roboball

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both games, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

BLASK

A unique puzzle game where players manipulate mirrored shapes to direct laser beams and hit all target markers. Offers over 60 levels with multiple solutions for each challenge.

Highlights
  • Combine and rotate shapes
  • Control laser beam reflections
  • Over 60 challenging levels
  • Multiple solutions per puzzle
Features
Read full description

BLASK is a unique puzzle game where you control the environment in order to hit all the goal markers with lasers. Each shape acts as a room made of mirrors. By combining and rotating each shape, a player can control where the laser beam points. Features: - Unique mechanic where you combine and rotate shapes to control laser beam reflections - Each puzzle can be solved in multiple ways - Over 60 levels

About

Roboball

Control a ball-shaped robot to solve physics and logic puzzles. Manipulate mechanisms like buttons, lasers, and doors, sometimes with the help of objects, to reach the teleporter and advance through levels.

Highlights
  • Physics-based puzzles
  • Logic puzzles
  • Robot ball control
  • Mechanism interaction
  • Level progression
  • Object manipulation
Features
Read full description

RoboBall is a game in which you control a ball-shaped robot and solve physics- and logic-based puzzles. Your goal is to control various mechanisms in order to reach the end of the level, where you will find a teleporter that will take you to the next level. Puzzles On every stage you will find a large number of different mechanisms, buttons, laser switches, and doors. To open a door, start an elevator, or simply activate a certain mechanism, you will need to activate a button. Sometimes you can't do it by yourself and will need some help from metal balls, barrels, or crates. But don't forget that they might also need your help to perform certain actions.

Screenshots

BLASK4 screens
Roboball4 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is review sentiment: BLASK at 100% against Roboball's 50%. BLASK also leads on rating (4.0 vs 3.5) and update cadence (every 5 weeks vs every 19 months). On ratings volume, ads, in-app purchases and monetization model there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

BLASK costs $1.99 and Roboball $4.99 up front. Neither carries in-app purchases, so what you see is what you pay.

ReceptionRating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings

BLASK holds the better App Store score, 4.0 against 3.5. Both are backed by a comparable volume of ratings — 4 and 2 respectively. Written reviews point the same way: 100% of BLASK's written reviews are positive against 50% of Roboball's.

UpkeepUpdate frequency

BLASK ships an update every 5 weeks, Roboball every 19 months. The most recent releases landed on October 2, 2026 and October 6, 2026 respectively.

Scorecard5 real differences · 5 level
BLASK versus Roboball: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterBLASKRoboball
Price$1.99 — better$4.99
Rating4.0 (4 ratings) — better3.5 (2 ratings)
Positive reviews100.0% of reviews — better50.0% of reviews
Number of ratings4 — better2
Update frequencyEvery 5 weeks — betterEvery 19 months
AdsNoNo
In-app purchasesNoNo
MonetizationPaidPaid
DevicesiPhone, iPad, iPodiPhone, iPad, iPod
Requires iOS10.0 — better12.0
Further details — not scored
Size20 MB164 MB
Age rating4+4+
DeveloperPawel DelimataDarya Vladislavovna

Customer experience

BLASK

All ratings4 ratings
Positive75.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative25.0%
Written reviews1 reviews
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%

Roboball

All ratings2 ratings
Positive50.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative50.0%
Written reviews2 reviews
Positive50.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative50.0%

In-app purchases

None

BLASK

No in-app purchases

None

Roboball

No in-app purchases

Questions

Is BLASK free?
BLASK costs $1.99, with no in-app purchases.
Is Roboball free?
Roboball costs $4.99, with no in-app purchases.
Which has better reviews, BLASK or Roboball?
BLASK is rated higher. BLASK averages 4.0 out of 5 from 4 ratings, while Roboball averages 3.5 from 2 ratings.
Do BLASK or Roboball have ads?
Neither BLASK nor Roboball shows ads.
Which is updated more often, BLASK or Roboball?
BLASK ships an update every 5 weeks, and Roboball every 19 months. Most recently, BLASK was updated on October 2, 2026 and Roboball on October 6, 2026.

Other comparisons