Comparison

Overdrive AUv3 Plugin vs Lines

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both apps, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

Overdrive AUv3 Plugin

This AUv3 compatible plugin offers versatile overdrive and distortion effects for music production. It features multiple emulation modes, filtering, tone controls, and an optional compressor for detailed sound shaping. Create everything from subtle crunch to intense distortion.

Highlights
  • AUv3 compatible
  • Multiple distortion emulation modes
  • Built-in compressor
  • Low and high pass filtering
  • Parametric equalizer
  • Preset management
Read full description

This is a AUv3 compatible overdrive/distortion which can be used as plugin with your favourite DAW such as Cubasis, Meteor, Auria or GarageBand. It supports a modern graphical interface and presets with stereo meters for monitoring signal levels. The effect offers the user an incredible variety of control over the sound due to the number of different types of emulation modes and a range of optional filtering and tone controls. We provide an optional a built in compressor to enable you to limit the sound prior to wave shaping. We provide 9 different sounding distortion emulation algorithms, each with unique characteristics and sound. The signal can then be passed through low and high pass filtering to remove harsh or unwanted frequencies such as DC offset or mains hum. We also provide a choice of either pure tone controls or a 3 band +/- 12dB parametric equaliser to have the ultimate control over mid-tones. This effect was designed to give those nice slightly overdriven or crunch sounds but there are some pure all out distortion models too. This is one of a suite of AUv3 compatible plugins which will also soon be available from 4Pockets.

About

Lines

This audio effect plugin transforms any signal into a wide spectrum of sounds, from lo-fi to distortion and feedback. It can also function as an experimental synthesizer, creating rhythms and soundscapes even without input.

Highlights
  • Creative signal mangling
  • Experimental synthesizer
  • Feedback-based sound design
  • Wide range of audio effects
  • Rhythm and soundscape generation
Features
Read full description

Lines is an effect plugin that crosses borders: it can be used as a creative mangler of all kinds of signals, ranging from lo-fi telephone sounds, lush phasing, warm distortions, crushing feedback, ring modulation and unique frequency shifting. But even without any input, it can be an experimental synthesizer based on feedback, allowing for a wide range of inspiring rhythms, pulses, and organic soundscapes. If you combine input and internal engines an unheard spectrum of sounds appears.

Screenshots

Overdrive AUv3 Plugin3 screens
Lines1 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is price: Overdrive AUv3 Plugin at $7.99 against Lines's $19.99. Overdrive AUv3 Plugin also leads on update cadence (every 2 months vs every 13 months). Lines's advantage is ratings volume (11 vs 2). On rating, review sentiment, ads and in-app purchases there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

Overdrive AUv3 Plugin costs $7.99 and Lines $19.99 up front. Neither carries in-app purchases, so what you see is what you pay.

ReceptionRating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings

On the App Store both sit at effectively the same score — 5.0 for Overdrive AUv3 Plugin against 5.0 for Lines. That said, the two scores are not equally well evidenced: Lines has 11 ratings behind it against 2, so its average is the more settled of the two. Written reviews split almost evenly too, at 100% and 100% positive.

UpkeepUpdate frequency

Overdrive AUv3 Plugin ships an update every 2 months, Lines every 13 months. The most recent releases landed on September 30, 2026 and October 15, 2026 respectively.

Scorecard3 real differences · 7 level
Overdrive AUv3 Plugin versus Lines: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterOverdrive AUv3 PluginLines
Price$7.99 — better$19.99
Rating5.0 (2 ratings)5.0 (11 ratings)
Positive reviews100.0% of reviews100.0% of reviews
Number of ratings211 — better
Update frequencyEvery 2 months — betterEvery 13 months
AdsNoNo
In-app purchasesNoNo
MonetizationPaidPaid
DevicesiPhone, iPad, iPodiPhone, iPad, iPod
Requires iOS1312.0 — better
Further details — not scored
Size6 MB29 MB
Age rating4+4+
Developer4Pockets.comAudioThing Ltd.

Customer experience

Overdrive AUv3 Plugin

All ratings2 ratings
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%
Written reviews1 reviews
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%

Lines

All ratings11 ratings
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%
Written reviews5 reviews
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%

In-app purchases

None

Overdrive AUv3 Plugin

No in-app purchases

None

Lines

No in-app purchases

Questions

Is Overdrive AUv3 Plugin free?
Overdrive AUv3 Plugin costs $7.99, with no in-app purchases.
Is Lines free?
Lines costs $19.99, with no in-app purchases.
Which has better reviews, Overdrive AUv3 Plugin or Lines?
Overdrive AUv3 Plugin and Lines are both rated 5.0 out of 5 on the App Store, from 2 and 11 ratings respectively.
Do Overdrive AUv3 Plugin or Lines have ads?
Neither Overdrive AUv3 Plugin nor Lines shows ads.
Which is updated more often, Overdrive AUv3 Plugin or Lines?
Overdrive AUv3 Plugin ships an update every 2 months, and Lines every 13 months. Most recently, Overdrive AUv3 Plugin was updated on September 30, 2026 and Lines on October 15, 2026.

Other comparisons