Comparison

Eye Defender vs Ringo Game

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both games, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

Eye Defender

Defend your eye from incoming bugs by using a razor blade to eliminate threats. Build up a droplet to maintain clear vision and earn bonuses from special insects. Survive increasingly difficult waves of vermin in this fast-paced game.

Highlights
  • Survive waves of vermin
  • Use a razor blade to erase threats
  • Build up droplets to clear vision
  • Collect bonuses from scolopendras
  • Catch fireflies for points
Features
Read full description

Survive the waves of vermin! Don’t let the bugs near your eye. Use the razor blade to erase the threat. Build up the droplet to clear your vision. Watch out for scolopendras, they can give a great bonus. Don't miss the firefly, it's worth a lot! music credits (CC): Kevin MacLeod (incompetech.com) Licensed under Creative Commons: By Attribution 3.0 License http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/3.0/

About

Ringo Game

Features
Read full description

What is Apple Game? Protect the garden from fruit attacks with cute animals! Place animals in rows and columns to defeat fruits by arranging animals stronger than fruits. Slide and stack animals on top of each other to power up even more powerful animals! Try to see how far you can increase your score while dodging the onslaught of fruits by making full use of acorns and clocks! Features Tower defense with cute animals! Simple controls and a mini-game style that anyone can enjoy. Strategic play using acorns and clocks Endless score challenges that can be played over and over again. How to play 1. slide the squirrel in your hand to your square 2. as you move the animals, they attack towards the vertical line Try to place animals that are stronger than the fruit. 4. Slide the same animal on top of another to make it stronger. 5. If a fruit crosses this line, the game is over! 6. when you get an acorn, a squirrel will come to help you. 7. when you get a clock, a fruit will come to help you. If you get a clock, the fruit will be stuck for a turn. Recommended for people who I like tower defense games. I like cute characters. I like score attack games. I want to play quickly to kill time. I like strategic games. Dodge the onslaught of fruits and aim for the highest score! Download now and enjoy the battle with fruits!

Screenshots

Eye Defender4 screens
Ringo Game4 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is iOS requirement: Eye Defender at 11.0 against Ringo Game's 14.0. On price, update cadence, ads and in-app purchases there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

Both are free to download. Neither carries in-app purchases, so what you see is what you pay.

UpkeepUpdate frequency

Eye Defender ships an update every 6 weeks, Ringo Game every 2 months. The most recent releases landed on October 12, 2026 and October 10, 2026 respectively.

Scorecard1 real difference · 8 level
Eye Defender versus Ringo Game: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterEye DefenderRingo Game
PriceFreeFree
Rating3.0 (1 ratings) — better—
Number of ratings1 — better—
Update frequencyEvery 6 weeks — betterEvery 2 months
AdsYesYes
In-app purchasesNoNo
MonetizationAd-supported—
DevicesiPhone, iPad, iPodiPhone, iPad, iPod
Requires iOS11.0 — better14.0
Further details — not scored
Size201 MB197 MB
Age rating12+4+
DeveloperBugbombSyouki Yano

In-app purchases

None

Eye Defender

No in-app purchases

None

Ringo Game

No in-app purchases

Questions

Is Eye Defender free?
Eye Defender is free to download, with no in-app purchases.
Is Ringo Game free?
Ringo Game is free to download, with no in-app purchases.
Do Eye Defender or Ringo Game have ads?
Both Eye Defender and Ringo Game show ads.
Which is updated more often, Eye Defender or Ringo Game?
Eye Defender ships an update every 6 weeks, and Ringo Game every 2 months. Most recently, Eye Defender was updated on October 12, 2026 and Ringo Game on October 10, 2026.

Other comparisons