Comparison

랭콘아일랜드 4.0 vs April MeMe

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both apps, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

랭콘아일랜드 4.0

This mobile program is designed for students to naturally learn and reinforce language acquisition through homework, review, and preview exercises linked to academy classes. It offers four difficulty levels for practice, accessible even to non-students.

Highlights
  • Mobile homework assignments
  • Integrated with academy classes
  • Language acquisition reinforcement
  • Homework, preview, and review exercises
  • Four difficulty levels of practice
Features
Read full description

랭콘 재원생을 위한 모바일 숙제장 - 랭콘아일랜드 4.0 학원수업과 연계되어 숙제, 예/복습을 통해 언어습득에 필요한 6가지 요소를 자연스럽게 익히고 강화시키는 온라인 프로그램입니다. 네 개 난이도의 체험하기가 제공됩니다. 랭콘 재원생이 아니어도 체험할 수 있습니다. 최소사양 - iOS 10.0 이상 - iPhone 6 또는 iPad Air 이후 출시 기기

About

April MeMe

This app uses augmented reality to help elementary students practice English speaking. Students can create short videos using 3D objects and interactive features, then share them on a learning portal for peer feedback. It's designed to prepare them for English achievement tests and TOEFL Junior.

Highlights
  • Augmented reality speaking practice
  • Create short speaking videos
  • Interactive 3D objects
  • Share videos on Learning Portal
  • Prepare for English tests
  • Picture description
  • Story creation
  • Passage summarization
Features
Read full description

※ April MeMe is an AR-based speaking practice APP for elementary school students using April English curriculum. - Use augmented reality(AR) technology to practice speaking English using various 3D objects and interactions. - Choose your own effect to make your own short video(episodes) based on speaking practice types for each level. - Post your video on the Learning Portal and share feedbacks with your peers. - Prepare for speaking tests for April English achievement tests and TOEFL Junior by practicing through video creation. - You must have April Gallery Book to use the April MeMe APP. ※ Type Variation by Level 1. Pic Me (Seedbed/Seed) : Describe the picture in English 2. Story Time (Sprout) : Make your own story using the four images provided 3. Ring Ding Dong (Sapling/Junior Master) : Summarize a passage while video chatting with a 3D character ※ Main features of April MeMe - Start recording by scanning the textbook. - Record 3D objects using the AR camera. - Choose from various effects provided for your recording - Record your video using the front and rear camera - Linked to the Learning Portal - Choose to upload your videos and post them on the Social Learning - Choose your own background music - Change language setting ▶ Access Request Guide - All access requests are collected for app usage. [Mandatory Access Request] - Device and App History: Access for App version check - Microphone: Access for recording sound for videos - Camera: Access to take pictures and record videos - Storage: Access for using gallery photos * Access for each device can be managed by going to settings -> app information > app access > access individual requests

Screenshots

랭콘아일랜드 4.03 screens
April MeMe4 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is rating: April MeMe at 3.5 against 랭콘아일랜드 4.0's 1.0. April MeMe also leads on review sentiment (56% vs 35%) and ratings volume (6 vs 1). 랭콘아일랜드 4.0's advantage is iOS requirement (12.0 vs 15.0). On price, update cadence, ads and in-app purchases there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

Both are free to download. Neither carries in-app purchases, so what you see is what you pay.

ReceptionRating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings

April MeMe holds the better App Store score, 3.5 against 1.0. That said, the two scores are not equally well evidenced: April MeMe has 6 ratings behind it against 1, so its average is the more settled of the two. Written reviews point the same way: 35% of 랭콘아일랜드 4.0's written reviews are positive against 56% of April MeMe's.

UpkeepUpdate frequency

Both ship on a similar rhythm, roughly monthly. The most recent releases landed on October 15, 2026 and October 19, 2026 respectively.

Scorecard4 real differences · 6 level
랭콘아일랜드 4.0 versus April MeMe: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
Parameter랭콘아일랜드 4.0April MeMe
PriceFreeFree
Rating1.0 (1 ratings)3.5 (6 ratings) — better
Positive reviews34.8% of reviews56.5% of reviews — better
Number of ratings16 — better
Update frequencyMonthlyMonthly
AdsNoNo
In-app purchasesNoNo
MonetizationFreeFree
DevicesiPhone, iPad, iPodiPhone, iPad, iPod
Requires iOS12.0 — better15.0
Further details — not scored
Size2.4 GB202 MB
Age rating4+4+
DeveloperAvalon EducationCREVERSE, Inc.

Customer experience

랭콘아일랜드 4.0

All ratings1 ratings
Positive0.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative100.0%
Written reviews23 reviews
Positive34.8%
Neutral17.4%
Negative47.8%

April MeMe

All ratings6 ratings
Positive50.0%
Neutral16.7%
Negative33.3%
Written reviews62 reviews
Positive56.5%
Neutral6.5%
Negative37.1%

In-app purchases

None

랭콘아일랜드 4.0

No in-app purchases

None

April MeMe

No in-app purchases

Questions

Is 랭콘아일랜드 4.0 free?
랭콘아일랜드 4.0 is free to download, with no in-app purchases.
Is April MeMe free?
April MeMe is free to download, with no in-app purchases.
Which has better reviews, 랭콘아일랜드 4.0 or April MeMe?
April MeMe is rated higher. 랭콘아일랜드 4.0 averages 1.0 out of 5 from 1 ratings, while April MeMe averages 3.5 from 6 ratings.
Do 랭콘아일랜드 4.0 or April MeMe have ads?
Neither 랭콘아일랜드 4.0 nor April MeMe shows ads.
Which is updated more often, 랭콘아일랜드 4.0 or April MeMe?
랭콘아일랜드 4.0 ships an update monthly, and April MeMe monthly. Most recently, 랭콘아일랜드 4.0 was updated on October 15, 2026 and April MeMe on October 19, 2026.

Other comparisons