Comparison

Ding Dong XL vs air

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both games, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

Ding Dong XL

Bounce between the top and bottom of the screen, dodging obstacles and collecting points in this fast-paced arcade game. Master one-touch controls for endless survival challenges, with dual and infinite modes for advanced players. Customize your experience with unlockable skins.

Highlights
  • One-touch controls for sliding
  • Endless progressive difficulty
  • Dual Mode challenge
  • Infinite Mode for experts
  • Unlockable cosmetic skins
  • Multi-language support
Features
Currently charting
Read full description

Ding and Dong Your Way to Survival! Tap, dodge, and survive as you bounce between the top and bottom of the screen, avoiding obstacles, collecting points, and smashing power-ups. How long can you last in this fast-paced arcade challenge? Easy to Play, Hard to Master - One-Touch Controls – Tap to slide between the top and bottom of the screen. Time your moves carefully to avoid enemies! - Endless Arcade Action – The game gets progressively harder the longer you survive with more challenging obstacles. - Dual Mode – A two-touch challenge for a real brain teaser! - Infinite Mode – An extreme test for Ding Dong experts looking for the ultimate challenge. Unlock Unique Skins Customize your player with a variety of cosmetic skins, including some from other Adamvision Studios games! Sound & Music The in-game sound effects were created with my own voice and a consumer mic, mixed with royalty-free sounds from FreeSFX. The music features loops from Difourks - "It's Complextro & Dance." Now available in 10 languages: English, Russian, German, Simplified Chinese, Spanish, French, Italian, Portuguese, Japanese, and Korean.

About

air

Defend against incoming luggage as a frog in this tower defense game. Purchase upgrades for towers and health to progress further. Customize your character with unlockable outfits and hats.

Highlights
  • 70+ unique upgrades
  • Ultimate Upgrades for endgame
  • 7 unlockable levels
  • Character customization (hats, skins)
  • Unique achievements
Features
Read full description

Play as a Frog, and don't let any luggage through! Buy upgrades in the shop, such as towers and health, to make it as far as you can! Discover secret interactions and interesting synergies, and earn Star Coins to get outfits and hats! Features 70+ unique upgrades, all with interesting synergies! Ultimate Upgrades that add a twist to the endgame 7 unlock-able levels spanning a range of difficulties Tons of hats, skins, and planes to customize your character with A couple of unique achievements for the insane!

Screenshots

Ding Dong XL4 screens
air4 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is in-app purchases: Ding Dong XL at none against air's 3. Ding Dong XL also leads on rating (5.0 vs 4.5) and update cadence (every 2 months vs every 9 months). air's advantage is iOS requirement (12.0 vs 15.6). On ads and device support there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

Ding Dong XL costs $0.99 and air $4.99 up front. air sells 3 one-off in-app purchases. Ding Dong XL asks for nothing beyond the download.

ReceptionRating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings

Ding Dong XL holds the better App Store score, 5.0 against 4.5. Both are backed by a comparable volume of ratings — 99 and 20 respectively. Written reviews point the same way: 98% of Ding Dong XL's written reviews are positive against 89% of air's.

UpkeepUpdate frequency

Ding Dong XL ships an update every 2 months, air every 9 months. The most recent releases landed on October 26, 2026 and October 24, 2026 respectively.

Scorecard9 real differences · 2 level
Ding Dong XL versus air: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterDing Dong XLair
Price$0.99 — better$4.99
Rating5.0 (99 ratings) — better4.5 (20 ratings)
Positive reviews98.3% of reviews — better88.9% of reviews
Number of ratings99 — better20
Update frequencyEvery 2 months — betterEvery 9 months
AdsNoNo
In-app purchasesNo — betterYes
MonetizationFree — betterPaid
Best chart rank#195 — better—
DevicesiPhone, iPad, iPodiPhone, iPad, iPod
Requires iOS15.612.0 — better
Further details — not scored
Size95 MB75 MB
Age rating4+4+
DeveloperAdamvisionBrendan Roarty

Customer experience

Ding Dong XL

All ratings99 ratings
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%
Written reviews59 reviews
Positive98.3%
Neutral0.0%
Negative1.7%

air

All ratings19 ratings
Positive84.2%
Neutral5.3%
Negative10.5%
Written reviews9 reviews
Positive88.9%
Neutral0.0%
Negative11.1%

Bugs and requests

Ding Dong XL

Reported bugs

1 issue
  • Leaderboard not working on iPhone 6s

Requested features

3 requests
  • More characters, modes, upgrades
  • Apple TV support
  • More power-up explanations

air

Not enough reviews yet to summarise bugs or requests.

In-app purchases

None

Ding Dong XL

No in-app purchases

3 purchases

air

One-time3
  • Retry Tokens$0.99
  • Star Stack$0.99
  • Star Bundle$1.99

Questions

Is Ding Dong XL free?
Ding Dong XL costs $0.99, with no in-app purchases.
Is air free?
air costs $4.99, and also offers in-app purchases.
Which has better reviews, Ding Dong XL or air?
Ding Dong XL is rated higher. Ding Dong XL averages 5.0 out of 5 from 99 ratings, while air averages 4.5 from 20 ratings.
Do Ding Dong XL or air have ads?
Neither Ding Dong XL nor air shows ads.
Which is updated more often, Ding Dong XL or air?
Ding Dong XL ships an update every 2 months, and air every 9 months. Most recently, Ding Dong XL was updated on October 26, 2026 and air on October 24, 2026.

Other comparisons