BSB Generator vs Scra Score Sheet
Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both apps, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.
BSB Generator
Easily create and print custom buzzword bingo cards for any occasion. Define your own words and phrases to make events more engaging and fun for friends, family, or colleagues. Optional in-app purchases unlock advanced features like PDF export and online sharing.
- Create custom buzzword lists
- Generate random bingo cards
- Use cards on device
- Print via AirPrint
- Export as PDF/image (in-app purchase)
- Share and play online (in-app purchase)
Read full descriptionHide full description
Create your own buzzword bingo – quick, flexible, and fully customizable. Whether it’s a family dinner, a birthday party, a business meeting, or a university lecture: This app turns boring moments into spontaneous fun. Define your own buzzwords and phrases, generate random bingo cards, and get kids, friends, family, colleagues, or classmates to shout “BINGO!” – or any word that fits your event. Free features: - Create one custom buzzword list - Generate random bingo cards from your words - Use bingo cards directly on your device - Print bingo cards via AirPrint® - Print multiple bingo cards on a single page The size of the bingo cards automatically adapts to the paper size. Small, subtle cards for meetings or large sheets for family events – your choice. Optional features via in-app purchase: - Create and manage additional buzzword lists - Export bingo cards as PDF - Export bingo cards as images - Share and play bingo games online - Draw bingo slips directly in the app No printer available? With an in-app purchase, you can save your bingo cards as PDF or image files, print them later, or share them digitally. Happy bingo!
Scra Score Sheet
This app simplifies playing Scrabble by automatically calculating scores, including leftovers. It offers detailed game progress, unlimited undo, and offline functionality. Enjoy uninterrupted gameplay without ads.
- Automatic score calculation
- Leftover scoring
- Detailed game progress
- Unlimited undo
- Offline functionality
- No ads
Read full descriptionHide full description
Enjoy the game with your friends and family while this scrabble score sheet does the math for you. Features • Supports official Scrabble scoring rules, including leftovers accounting • Shows detailed game progress • Supports unlimited undo • Restores score sheets when relaunching the app • Fully functional offline with no ads • Application is open-source Limitations • Does not validate words against the Scrabble Dictionary • Only supports the English language • Does not archive score sheets We are always looking for ways to improve. To suggest a feature or request support for new language, contact us at theannasteel@gmail.com. SCRABBLE® is a registered trademark. All intellectual property rights in and to the game are owned in the USA and Canada by Hasbro Inc., and throughout the rest of the world by Mattel, Inc.
Screenshots
Verdict
The clearest difference is review sentiment: Scra Score Sheet at 86% against BSB Generator's 20%. Scra Score Sheet also leads on rating (4.7 vs 4.2) and in-app purchases (none vs 3). BSB Generator's advantage is ads (none vs shown). On price, ratings volume, monetization model and device support there is nothing between them.
Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS
Both are free to download. BSB Generator sells 3 one-off in-app purchases. Scra Score Sheet asks for nothing beyond the download.
Scra Score Sheet holds the better App Store score, 4.7 against 4.2. Both are backed by a comparable volume of ratings — 65 and 142 respectively. Written reviews point the same way: 20% of BSB Generator's written reviews are positive against 86% of Scra Score Sheet's.
BSB Generator ships an update every 5 months, Scra Score Sheet fortnightly. The most recent releases landed on September 8, 2026 and September 19, 2026 respectively.
| Parameter | BSB Generator | Scra Score Sheet |
|---|---|---|
| Price | Free | Free |
| Rating | 4.2 (65 ratings) | 4.7 (142 ratings) — better |
| Positive reviews | 20.0% of reviews | 85.7% of reviews — better |
| Number of ratings | 65 | 142 — better |
| Update frequency | Every 5 months | Fortnightly — better |
| Ads | No — better | Yes |
| In-app purchases | Yes | No — better |
| Monetization | Free with in-app purchases | Free with in-app purchases |
| Devices | iPhone, iPad | iPhone, iPad, iPod — better |
| Requires iOS | 17.6 | 15.6 — better |
| Further details — not scored | ||
| Size | 14 MB | 38 MB |
| Age rating | 4+ | 4+ |
| Developer | Ingo Panz | Anna Steel |
Customer experience
BSB Generator
Scra Score Sheet
Bugs and requests
BSB Generator
Not enough reviews yet to summarise bugs or requests.
Scra Score Sheet
Reported bugs
6 issues- Screen jumping issue
- Text entry scrolls to top
- Cannot see typing
- Screen jumps to top when typing
- Screen jumps to top after entering score
Show 1 moreShow fewer
- Bingo button not working
Requested features
15 requests- Dictionary checker
- Historic games tracker
- Pro version with no ads
- Total scores for all players
- Highest word score indicator
Show 10 moreShow fewer
- Double Word score option
- Current word at the top display
- Share game feature
- Save or export games
- Auto scroll fix
- Scrabble dictionary integration
- Kick out invalid words
- Save/resume feature
- Word check feature
- Export final game scorecard
In-app purchases
BSB Generator
- Comfort version$0.99
- I need more space bundle$0.99
- Online Bundle$3.99
Scra Score Sheet
No in-app purchases
Questions
Is BSB Generator free?
Is Scra Score Sheet free?
Which has better reviews, BSB Generator or Scra Score Sheet?
Do BSB Generator or Scra Score Sheet have ads?
Which is updated more often, BSB Generator or Scra Score Sheet?
Other comparisons













