Comparison

Run the Gauntlet vs Tiny Dangerous Dungeons Remake

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both games, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

Run the Gauntlet

Embark on a fantasy hack and slash adventure, battling hordes of enemies through mazes. Choose from distinct character classes and collect treasure. New mazes are added weekly to keep the gameplay fresh.

Highlights
  • Fantasy hack and slash gameplay
  • Multiplayer mode
  • Multiple character classes
  • Maze exploration
  • Treasure collection
  • Weekly new mazes
Features
Read full description

Run the Gauntlet is a fantasy-themed hack and slash dungeon crawl game. And play with your friend to finish each level in new multiplayer mode. Choose from Warrior, Valkyrie, Wizard or Elf. The classic role playing adventure game comes to you in a completely new experience! Battle the endless hordes of ghosts, make your way through mazes, and collect as much treasure as you can on the way. But don't get too close to the enemy, or you will end up dead. With new mazes added every week, this game will not get boring.

About

Tiny Dangerous Dungeons Remake

Embark on a rebuilt dungeon-crawling adventure as a treasure hunter. Explore a larger, more complex dungeon filled with new puzzles, items, and secrets. Battle formidable bosses in this expanded metroidvania experience with updated graphics and music.

Highlights
  • Expanded dungeon exploration
  • New puzzles and items
  • Ferocious new boss battles
  • Hidden secrets and treasures
  • Rebuilt graphics and soundtrack
  • Improved physics
Features
Read full description

Classic mini metroidvania Tiny Dangerous Dungeons returns in a completely rebuilt adventure! Guide Timmy the little treasure hunter through a new, twice as large dungeon than in the original game! Discover new puzzles, new items, new secrets, and battle ferocious new bosses! NEW GRAPHICS AND MUSIC Tiny Dangerous Dungeons has been completely rebuilt from scratch with better physics, new colorful graphics, and completely new soundtrack! EXPANDED NEW DUNGEON New rooms have been added to the dungeon, giving the players more reasons to explore and backtrack. The new dungeon is over twice as large than in the original game! FEROCIOUS NEW BOSSES Brand new boss fights have been added to the game, Seek out and fight against 5 fearsome boss creatures! NEW SECRETS Secret levels and mysterious new treasures have been hidden in the dungeon! What happens if you collect them all...?

Screenshots

Run the Gauntlet4 screens
Tiny Dangerous Dungeons Remake4 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is review sentiment: Tiny Dangerous Dungeons Remake at 82% against Run the Gauntlet's 0%. Tiny Dangerous Dungeons Remake also leads on rating (4.4 vs 1.8) and ratings volume (28 vs 8). Run the Gauntlet's advantage is price ($0.99 vs $3.99) and iOS requirement (8.0 vs 15). On update cadence, ads, in-app purchases and monetization model there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

Run the Gauntlet costs $0.99 and Tiny Dangerous Dungeons Remake $3.99 up front. Neither carries in-app purchases, so what you see is what you pay.

ReceptionRating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings

Tiny Dangerous Dungeons Remake holds the better App Store score, 4.4 against 1.8. Both are backed by a comparable volume of ratings — 8 and 28 respectively. Written reviews point the same way: 0% of Run the Gauntlet's written reviews are positive against 82% of Tiny Dangerous Dungeons Remake's.

UpkeepUpdate frequency

Run the Gauntlet ships an update every 4 days, Tiny Dangerous Dungeons Remake every 3 days. The most recent releases landed on October 7, 2026 and October 16, 2026 respectively.

Scorecard5 real differences · 5 level
Run the Gauntlet versus Tiny Dangerous Dungeons Remake: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterRun the GauntletTiny Dangerous Dungeons Remake
Price$0.99 — better$3.99
Rating1.8 (8 ratings)4.4 (28 ratings) — better
Positive reviews0.0% of reviews81.8% of reviews — better
Number of ratings828 — better
Update frequencyEvery 4 daysEvery 3 days — better
AdsNoNo
In-app purchasesNoNo
MonetizationPaidPaid
DevicesiPhone, iPad, iPodiPhone, iPad, iPod
Requires iOS8.0 — better15
Further details — not scored
Size5 MB91 MB
Age rating+49+
DeveloperJOhn LyonsJussi Simpanen

Customer experience

Run the Gauntlet

All ratings8 ratings
Positive12.5%
Neutral0.0%
Negative87.5%
Written reviews17 reviews
Positive0.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative100.0%

Tiny Dangerous Dungeons Remake

All ratings28 ratings
Positive85.7%
Neutral3.6%
Negative10.7%
Written reviews22 reviews
Positive81.8%
Neutral13.6%
Negative4.5%

In-app purchases

None

Run the Gauntlet

No in-app purchases

None

Tiny Dangerous Dungeons Remake

No in-app purchases

Questions

Is Run the Gauntlet free?
Run the Gauntlet costs $0.99, with no in-app purchases.
Is Tiny Dangerous Dungeons Remake free?
Tiny Dangerous Dungeons Remake costs $3.99, with no in-app purchases.
Which has better reviews, Run the Gauntlet or Tiny Dangerous Dungeons Remake?
Tiny Dangerous Dungeons Remake is rated higher. Run the Gauntlet averages 1.8 out of 5 from 8 ratings, while Tiny Dangerous Dungeons Remake averages 4.4 from 28 ratings.
Do Run the Gauntlet or Tiny Dangerous Dungeons Remake have ads?
Neither Run the Gauntlet nor Tiny Dangerous Dungeons Remake shows ads.
Which is updated more often, Run the Gauntlet or Tiny Dangerous Dungeons Remake?
Run the Gauntlet ships an update every 4 days, and Tiny Dangerous Dungeons Remake every 3 days. Most recently, Run the Gauntlet was updated on October 7, 2026 and Tiny Dangerous Dungeons Remake on October 16, 2026.

Other comparisons