Comparison

Falcon Commodity Markets vs CapAdv

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both apps, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

Falcon Commodity Markets

Trade live commodity markets directly from your mobile device using a leading real-time platform. This application is exclusively for existing users with an account on the Falcon trading platform.

Highlights
  • Access live commodity markets
  • Industry-leading real-time trading
  • Mobile trading platform
  • Requires existing user account
Read full description

Access Falcon's trading platform on your mobile device. The Falcon Commodity Markets app allows trading of live markets on Falcon's industry leading real-time trading platform. The is for use ONLY by participants with an existing user account for the Falcon trading platform.

About

CapAdv

Access your investment portfolio data through a streamlined and intuitive mobile interface. This application is exclusively for clients of the firm.

Highlights
  • Portfolio data access
  • Simple interface
  • Elegant design
  • Client-exclusive access
Features
Read full description

The Capital Advisors mobile phone applications enables our Clients to access their portfolio data in a simple and elegant interface. Requirements: You need to be a Client of our Firm to be authorized to download this application. Please call us at 866.469.5030 for any questions.

Screenshots

Falcon Commodity Markets2 screens
CapAdv3 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is rating: CapAdv at 5.0 against Falcon Commodity Markets's 4.3. CapAdv also leads on update cadence (every 2 months vs every 34 months). Falcon Commodity Markets's advantage is iOS requirement (12.2 vs 15.5). On price, ratings volume, ads and in-app purchases there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

Both are free to download. Neither carries in-app purchases, so what you see is what you pay.

ReceptionRating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings

CapAdv holds the better App Store score, 5.0 against 4.3. Both are backed by a comparable volume of ratings — 3 and 5 respectively.

UpkeepUpdate frequency

Falcon Commodity Markets ships an update every 34 months, CapAdv every 2 months. The most recent releases landed on June 1, 2026 and September 18, 2026 respectively.

Scorecard3 real differences · 6 level
Falcon Commodity Markets versus CapAdv: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterFalcon Commodity MarketsCapAdv
PriceFreeFree
Rating4.3 (3 ratings)5.0 (5 ratings) — better
Number of ratings35 — better
Update frequencyEvery 34 monthsEvery 2 months — better
AdsNoNo
In-app purchasesNoNo
MonetizationFreeFree
DevicesiPhone, iPodiPhone, iPad, iPod — better
Requires iOS12.2 — better15.5
Further details — not scored
Size167 MB141 MB
Age rating4+4+
DeveloperFalcon Markets LimitedCapital Advisors Wealth Management, LLC

Customer experience

Falcon Commodity Markets

All ratings3 ratings
Positive66.7%
Neutral33.3%
Negative0.0%

CapAdv

All ratings5 ratings
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%

In-app purchases

None

Falcon Commodity Markets

No in-app purchases

None

CapAdv

No in-app purchases

Questions

Is Falcon Commodity Markets free?
Falcon Commodity Markets is free to download, with no in-app purchases.
Is CapAdv free?
CapAdv is free to download, with no in-app purchases.
Which has better reviews, Falcon Commodity Markets or CapAdv?
CapAdv is rated higher. Falcon Commodity Markets averages 4.3 out of 5 from 3 ratings, while CapAdv averages 5.0 from 5 ratings.
Do Falcon Commodity Markets or CapAdv have ads?
Neither Falcon Commodity Markets nor CapAdv shows ads.
Which is updated more often, Falcon Commodity Markets or CapAdv?
Falcon Commodity Markets ships an update every 34 months, and CapAdv every 2 months. Most recently, Falcon Commodity Markets was updated on June 1, 2026 and CapAdv on September 18, 2026.

Other comparisons