Comparison

Waltti Mobile vs Omena Hotels

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both apps, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

Waltti Mobile

Purchase public transport tickets and plan your journeys with real-time schedule information. This app displays your location and nearby bus lines, stops, and routes. It supports multiple ticket purchases and offers a convenient way to travel.

Highlights
  • Buy public transport tickets
  • Display tickets for validation
  • Purchase multiple tickets
  • Journey planner
  • Real-time schedule information
  • View nearest bus lines and stops
Features
Read full description

With Waltti Mobile you can buy public transport tickets easily. When boarding a bus, show the Waltti Mobile ticket display to the card reader or the driver. The QR code and the remaining validity period are displayed on the ticket. You can buy multiple tickets at the same time. The application also allows you to use the journey planner. The service shows your location and the nearest bus lines, stops, routes, and schedule information. Waltti Mobile is available in the following cities: Hämeenlinna JOJO, Joensuu Linkki, Jyväskylä Kajaani Jonne&Minne, Kotka Koutsi, Kouvola Vilkku, Kuopio Kymenlaakso LSL, Lahti Jouko, Lappeenranta Mikkeli Oulu Linkkari, Rovaniemi Paikku, Salo Lifti, Vaasa Pori Raasepori Accessibility statement: https://kauppa.waltti.fi/media/authority/999/files/Accessibility_statement_for_Waltti_mobile_application.htm

About

Omena Hotels

Find and book hotels in Finland at the best rates. This app simplifies reservations, allows easy management of your stay, and provides your digital room key. Enjoy member benefits like exclusive rates and early access to offers.

Highlights
  • Automatic bookings with member rates
  • Easy booking with saved details
  • Manage bookings (rooms, dates, guests)
  • Digital door codes as room keys
  • Member benefits and exclusive offers
  • Quick booking with pre-filled contact details
Features
Read full description

Get the best hotel rates in Finland with the Omena Hotels app. The app also makes booking and your stay at Omena Hotels more convenient. Top app features: - Automatic bookings with member rates. - Booking made easy. The app can remember your booking details. - Manage your bookings. Change rooms, change dates, change guests. - Keep your door code with you. The code is your key, so it’s smart to keep it safe. - New to Omena? Get answers to frequently asked questions. Member benefits: - Always book with member rates - Early access to campaign offers - Pre-filled contact details for quick bookings

Screenshots

Waltti Mobile3 screens
Omena Hotels3 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is ratings volume: Waltti Mobile at 40 against Omena Hotels's 1. Omena Hotels's advantage is update cadence (fortnightly vs every 6 weeks). On price, rating, ads and in-app purchases there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

Both are free to download. Neither carries in-app purchases, so what you see is what you pay.

ReceptionRating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings

On the App Store both sit at effectively the same score — 4.9 for Waltti Mobile against 5.0 for Omena Hotels. That said, the two scores are not equally well evidenced: Waltti Mobile has 40 ratings behind it against 1, so its average is the more settled of the two.

UpkeepUpdate frequency

Waltti Mobile ships an update every 6 weeks, Omena Hotels fortnightly. The most recent releases landed on October 6, 2026 and October 21, 2026 respectively.

Scorecard2 real differences · 8 level
Waltti Mobile versus Omena Hotels: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterWaltti MobileOmena Hotels
PriceFreeFree
Rating4.9 (40 ratings)5.0 (1 ratings) — better
Positive reviews0.0% of reviews—
Number of ratings40 — better1
Update frequencyEvery 6 weeksFortnightly — better
AdsNoNo
In-app purchasesNoNo
MonetizationFreeFree
DevicesiPhone, iPodiPhone, iPod
Requires iOS15.115.0 — better
Further details — not scored
Size40 MB56 MB
Age rating4+4+
DeveloperWaltti Solutions OyNelson Technologies Ltd

Customer experience

Waltti Mobile

All ratings40 ratings
Positive97.5%
Neutral2.5%
Negative0.0%
Written reviews8 reviews
Positive0.0%
Neutral25.0%
Negative75.0%

Omena Hotels

All ratings1 ratings
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%

In-app purchases

None

Waltti Mobile

No in-app purchases

None

Omena Hotels

No in-app purchases

Questions

Is Waltti Mobile free?
Waltti Mobile is free to download, with no in-app purchases.
Is Omena Hotels free?
Omena Hotels is free to download, with no in-app purchases.
Which has better reviews, Waltti Mobile or Omena Hotels?
Omena Hotels is rated higher. Waltti Mobile averages 4.9 out of 5 from 40 ratings, while Omena Hotels averages 5.0 from 1 ratings.
Do Waltti Mobile or Omena Hotels have ads?
Neither Waltti Mobile nor Omena Hotels shows ads.
Which is updated more often, Waltti Mobile or Omena Hotels?
Waltti Mobile ships an update every 6 weeks, and Omena Hotels fortnightly. Most recently, Waltti Mobile was updated on October 6, 2026 and Omena Hotels on October 21, 2026.

Other comparisons