Comparison

Wind Speed Forecast App vs TMD Lightning warning system

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both apps, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

Wind Speed Forecast App

Get detailed wind, wave, and weather forecasts for any location. Access NOAA data, wind station information, and weather overlays. A premium subscription unlocks hourly forecasts, high-resolution satellite imagery, and extended forecast models.

Highlights
  • 7-Day NOAA Weather Forecast
  • Point & Zone Forecasts
  • 40,000+ Wind Stations
  • NOAA Weather Overlays
  • Hourly Weather Forecasts (Pro)
  • 16-Day Forecast Models (Pro)
Features
Read full description

MAIN FEATURES INCLUDE: + 7-Day NOAA Weather Forecast + Point & Zone Forecast + 40,000+ Wind Stations + NOAA Weather Overlays Simply tap any point on the map for a spot specific wind, waves, and weather forecast. NOAA POINT & ZONE FORECAST NOAA issues weather forecasts for single points and defined zones from a forecaster-generated gridded data set known as the National Digital Forecast Database (NDFD). The NDFD is used as the basis for the majority of local public and marine forecasts. ACCESS OVER 40,000+ WIND STATIONS - Wind Speed - Wind Direction - Wind Gust - Wind History Graphs - Air Temperature NOAA CHARTS / MAP OVERLAYS - Weather Radar - GOES Band 13 — PRO SUBSCRIPTION FEATURES — + Hourly Weather Forecast + High Resolution Satellite Imagery + 16-Day Weather Forecast Models + Hi-Res Weather Simulation Models + Severe Weather Forecast Graphics HOURLY WEATHER FORECAST - Wind Speed - Wind Gust - Wind Direction - Chance of Precipitation - Precipitation Amount - Snow Probability - Snowfall - Temperature - Relative Humidity - Dew Point - Clouds - Significant Wave Height - Wind Waves - Swell Height, Period & Direction GOES HI-RES SATELLITE IMAGERY Fifteen (15) Satellite Imagery Filters - Visible (Band 2) - Near IR (Bands 4 & 5) - Infrared (Bands 7, 8, 9, 10, 13, 14 & 16) - Nighttime Microphysics - Day Cloud Phase - True Color - Air Mass - Sandwich 16-DAY WEATHER FORECAST MODELS - Global Forecast System (GFS) - Global Ensemble Forecast System (GEFS) - North American Ensemble (NAEFS) WEATHER SIMULATION FORECAST MODELS - WaveWatch III (WW3) - Hi-Res Rapid Refresh (HRRR) - Hi-Res Ensemble Forecast (HREF) - North American Mesoscale (NAM) - Hi-Res North American Mesoscale (NAM-HIRES) - High Resolution Window (HRW-FV3, HRW-ARW, HRW-ARW2) SEVERE WEATHER FORECAST GRAPHICS - Convective Outlook (Tornado, Wind, Hail) - Excessive Rainfall Outlook (Rain, Flood) - Fire Weather Outlook TERMS & CONDITIONS https://lwbrandsllc.com/wind-speed-forecast-terms-conditions/ — * Available for iPhone & iPad Regional Coverage Includes: - Continental USA - Hawaii - Alaska - Puerto Rico

About

TMD Lightning warning system

Features
Read full description

ระบบแจ้งเตือนฟ้าแลบฟ้าผ่า (Lightning warning system) บริเวณสนามบินทั่วประเทศไทย โดยกองอุตุนิยมวิทยาการบิน กรมอุตุนิยมวิทยา ใช้ในการแจ้งเตือนการเกิดฟ้าแลบ ฟ้าผ่า ในบริเวณสนามบินทั่วประเทศไทย โดยรายงานผลการตรวจวัดจากระบบ Lightning Detection System ซึ่งจะทำให้ทราบและระวังภัยจากฟ้าแลบ ฟ้าผ่า ในบริเวณสนามบินและบริเวณใกล้เคียง

Screenshots

Wind Speed Forecast App4 screens
TMD Lightning warning system4 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is in-app purchases: TMD Lightning warning system at none against Wind Speed Forecast App's 4. TMD Lightning warning system also leads on ads (none vs shown) and iOS requirement (12.4 vs 15.0). On price, update cadence and device support there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

Both are free to download. Wind Speed Forecast App sells 4 in-app purchases, starting at $3.99 per month. TMD Lightning warning system asks for nothing beyond the download.

UpkeepUpdate frequency

Wind Speed Forecast App ships an update every 5 weeks, TMD Lightning warning system every 2 months. The most recent releases landed on September 24, 2026 and September 11, 2026 respectively.

Scorecard3 real differences · 7 level
Wind Speed Forecast App versus TMD Lightning warning system: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterWind Speed Forecast AppTMD Lightning warning system
PriceFreeFree
Rating4.7 (4.1K ratings) — better—
Positive reviews79.4% of reviews—
Number of ratings4.1K — better—
Update frequencyEvery 5 weeks — betterEvery 2 months
AdsYesNo — better
In-app purchasesYesNo — better
MonetizationFree with in-app purchases—
DevicesiPhone, iPad, iPod — betteriPhone, iPod
Requires iOS15.012.4 — better
Further details — not scored
Size75 MB101 MB
Age rating12+4+
DeveloperLW Brands, LLCThai Meteorological Department

Bugs and requests

Wind Speed Forecast App

Reported bugs

2 issues
  • App crashes when adding locations
  • Hourly forecast not working

Requested features

3 requests
  • Zoom feature for data
  • Hourly wind forecast widget
  • Expand coverage globally

TMD Lightning warning system

Not enough reviews yet to summarise bugs or requests.

In-app purchases

4 purchases

Wind Speed Forecast App

Subscriptions2
  • Pro Subscription (Monthly)3 Days trial$3.991 Month
  • Pro Subscription (Yearly)3 Days trial$11.991 Year
One-time2
  • Gift the Developer Coffee$0.99
  • Gift the Developer Coffee$2.99
None

TMD Lightning warning system

No in-app purchases

Questions

Is Wind Speed Forecast App free?
Wind Speed Forecast App is free to download, with in-app purchases available.
Is TMD Lightning warning system free?
TMD Lightning warning system is free to download, with no in-app purchases.
Do Wind Speed Forecast App or TMD Lightning warning system have ads?
Wind Speed Forecast App shows ads; TMD Lightning warning system does not.
Which is updated more often, Wind Speed Forecast App or TMD Lightning warning system?
Wind Speed Forecast App ships an update every 5 weeks, and TMD Lightning warning system every 2 months. Most recently, Wind Speed Forecast App was updated on September 24, 2026 and TMD Lightning warning system on September 11, 2026.

Other comparisons