Comparison

Perfect Egg Timer vs Egg Timer (Boiled)

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both apps, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

Perfect Egg Timer

Easily determine the ideal cooking time for your eggs. Select egg size and desired cooking type to receive a notification when your eggs are perfectly ready.

Highlights
  • Select egg size
  • Choose cooking type (soft, hard, etc.)
  • Receive cooking completion notifications
  • Simple and intuitive interface
Features
Read full description

Boiled, soft, hard ... The egg offers multiple delicious possibilities. But you still need to know the different cooking times! With Perfect Egg Timer, you can easily determine the ideal cooking time for your eggs. HOW DOES IT WORK ? 1. Select the size of your eggs 2. Select your cooking type 3. Receive a notification when your eggs are ready Would you like to make a suggestion, report a problem? Contact us by e-mail: contact@apps4fun.fr

About

Egg Timer (Boiled)

Features
Read full description

Egg Timer – Perfect Eggs, Every Time Never guess your egg’s doneness again. Whether you love your eggs soft, medium, or hard boiled, Egg Timer helps you get it just right—based on egg size and preferred doneness. Simply choose: • Your perfect boiled stage: Soft, Medium, or Hard • Your egg size: Small, Medium, or Large Then tap “Start Timer” and let the app handle the rest. While the timer runs, you’ll see helpful tips (like how to tell when an egg is done), and once it finishes, your phone will vibrate and play a sound to alert you. You’ll also get pro tips on what to do after boiling (like how to peel them easily!). Features: • Tailored timers for egg size + doneness • Handy boiling and peeling tips • Vibrates + plays a sound when time is up • Beautiful, minimal design • Optional Pro upgrade for unlimited usage Why guess? Get perfect eggs with zero stress. Terms of Service: https://flowritesco.de/eggtimer/tos.html Privacy Policy: https://flowritesco.de/eggtimer/privacy-policy.html

Screenshots

Perfect Egg Timer3 screens
Egg Timer (Boiled)4 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is in-app purchases: Perfect Egg Timer at none against Egg Timer (Boiled)'s 2. Perfect Egg Timer also leads on iOS requirement (13.0 vs 18.0). Egg Timer (Boiled)'s advantage is ads (none vs shown). On price and device support there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

Both are free to download. Egg Timer (Boiled) sells 2 in-app purchases, starting at $0.49 per 7 days. Perfect Egg Timer asks for nothing beyond the download.

Scorecard3 real differences · 7 level
Perfect Egg Timer versus Egg Timer (Boiled): the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterPerfect Egg TimerEgg Timer (Boiled)
PriceFreeFree
Rating5.0 (2 ratings) — better—
Positive reviews100.0% of reviews—
Number of ratings2 — better—
Update frequencyEvery 2 months—
AdsYesNo — better
In-app purchasesNo — betterYes
MonetizationAd-supported—
DevicesiPhone, iPodiPhone, iPad
Requires iOS13.0 — better18.0
Further details — not scored
Size7 MB18 MB
Age rating4+4+
DeveloperDavid AzancotFlorian Schweizer

In-app purchases

None

Perfect Egg Timer

No in-app purchases

2 purchases

Egg Timer (Boiled)

Subscriptions2
  • Pro (Weekly)$0.497 Days
  • Pro (Yearly)7 Days trial$8.991 Year

Questions

Is Perfect Egg Timer free?
Perfect Egg Timer is free to download, with no in-app purchases.
Is Egg Timer (Boiled) free?
Egg Timer (Boiled) is free to download, with in-app purchases available.
Do Perfect Egg Timer or Egg Timer (Boiled) have ads?
Perfect Egg Timer shows ads; Egg Timer (Boiled) does not.

Other comparisons