Comparison

Fallout Miniatures vs PF2 Character Sheet

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both games, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

Fallout Miniatures

Manage your tabletop battles with this official companion app. Build your forces, track units during gameplay, and enhance your tabletop experience for Fallout: Wasteland Warfare and Fallout: Factions.

Highlights
  • Build force lists
  • Track units in battle mode
  • Official companion app
  • Supports Fallout: Wasteland Warfare
  • Supports Fallout: Factions
Features
Read full description

The official companion app for Fallout: Wasteland Warfare and Fallout: Factions by Modiphius Entertainment. Build force lists with ease, then take them into battle mode where you can track each unit alongside your tabletop game.

About

PF2 Character Sheet

Manage your Pathfinder 2 characters with a wide selection of ancestors, classes, and backgrounds. Share characters with friends and enjoy unrestricted multiclassing and leveling.

Highlights
  • Character creation
  • 30+ Ancestors
  • 16+ Classes
  • 78+ Backgrounds
  • Character sharing
  • Unrestricted multiclassing
  • Unrestricted leveling
Features
Read full description

PF2 Character Sheet is an application to manage your characters for Pathfinder 2. You have available to create your character: - 30 Ancestors. - 16 Class. - 78 Backgrounds. Also, you can send and receive characters made by your friends without limits. PS: This app has no restrictions when selecting classes (multiclass) and leveling up.

Screenshots

Fallout Miniatures4 screens
PF2 Character Sheet4 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is review sentiment: Fallout Miniatures at 52% against PF2 Character Sheet's 0%. Fallout Miniatures also leads on rating (3.3 vs 2.0) and ads (none vs shown). On price, in-app purchases, monetization model and device support there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

Both are free to download. Fallout Miniatures sells 17 in-app purchases, starting at $2.99 per month and PF2 Character Sheet sells 1 one-off in-app purchase. Whichever you choose, the download price is not the number that matters.

ReceptionRating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings

Fallout Miniatures holds the better App Store score, 3.3 against 2.0. That said, the two scores are not equally well evidenced: Fallout Miniatures has 56 ratings behind it against 5, so its average is the more settled of the two. Written reviews point the same way: 52% of Fallout Miniatures's written reviews are positive against 0% of PF2 Character Sheet's.

UpkeepUpdate frequency

Fallout Miniatures ships an update every 3 weeks, PF2 Character Sheet every 10 months. The most recent releases landed on October 21, 2026 and September 25, 2026 respectively.

Scorecard5 real differences · 5 level
Fallout Miniatures versus PF2 Character Sheet: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterFallout MiniaturesPF2 Character Sheet
PriceFreeFree
Rating3.3 (56 ratings) — better2.0 (5 ratings)
Positive reviews51.7% of reviews — better0.0% of reviews
Number of ratings56 — better5
Update frequencyEvery 3 weeks — betterEvery 10 months
AdsNo — betterYes
In-app purchasesYesYes
MonetizationFree with in-app purchasesFree with in-app purchases
DevicesiPhone, iPad, iPodiPhone, iPad, iPod
Requires iOS15.615.0 — better
Further details — not scored
Size167 MB86 MB
Age rating+124+
DeveloperChris BirchCarlos Vlchez Domnguez

Customer experience

Fallout Miniatures

All ratings56 ratings
Positive53.6%
Neutral5.4%
Negative41.1%
Written reviews29 reviews
Positive51.7%
Neutral10.3%
Negative37.9%

PF2 Character Sheet

All ratings5 ratings
Positive20.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative80.0%
Written reviews1 reviews
Positive0.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative100.0%

In-app purchases

17 purchases

Fallout Miniatures

Subscriptions1
  • All Access Subscription7 Days trial$2.991 Month
One-time16
  • RPG$1.99
  • Automatron Deck$2.99
  • Denizens of the Wasteland$2.99
Show 13 more
  • Wave 8$4.99
  • Wave 9$4.99
  • Wave 10$4.99
  • Wave 6$5.99
  • Survivors$5.99
  • Into the Wasteland$5.99
  • Wave 7$5.99
  • Brotherhood and Robots$7.99
  • Wave 2$7.99
  • Wave 3$7.99
  • Wave 4$7.99
  • Wave 5$7.99
  • Wave 1$14.99
1 purchases

PF2 Character Sheet

One-time1
  • Update to Premium$4.99

Questions

Is Fallout Miniatures free?
Fallout Miniatures is free to download, with in-app purchases available.
Is PF2 Character Sheet free?
PF2 Character Sheet is free to download, with in-app purchases available.
Which has better reviews, Fallout Miniatures or PF2 Character Sheet?
Fallout Miniatures is rated higher. Fallout Miniatures averages 3.3 out of 5 from 56 ratings, while PF2 Character Sheet averages 2.0 from 5 ratings.
Do Fallout Miniatures or PF2 Character Sheet have ads?
PF2 Character Sheet shows ads; Fallout Miniatures does not.
Which is updated more often, Fallout Miniatures or PF2 Character Sheet?
Fallout Miniatures ships an update every 3 weeks, and PF2 Character Sheet every 10 months. Most recently, Fallout Miniatures was updated on October 21, 2026 and PF2 Character Sheet on September 25, 2026.

Other comparisons