Comparison

Okanagan QR Reader vs Stemi Hexapod Upload

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both apps, side by side โ€” with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

Okanagan QR Reader

Features
Read full description

QR Reader companion app for physical Okanagan Games. For full listing of games go to our store https://www.nativeteachingaids.com/shop

About

Stemi Hexapod Upload

Features
Read full description

Upload code to your STEMI Hexapod using this mobile app! Scan QR code from STEMI platform, select your STEMI Hexapod and wait for magic to happen!

Screenshots

Okanagan QR Reader4 screens
Stemi Hexapod Upload1 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is update cadence: Stemi Hexapod Upload at every 2 weeks against Okanagan QR Reader's every 27 months. On price, ads, in-app purchases and device support there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price ยท Rating ยท Positive reviews ยท Number of ratings ยท Update frequency ยท Ads ยท In-app purchases ยท Monetization ยท Best chart rank ยท Devices ยท Requires iOS

CostPrice ยท In-app purchases ยท Ads ยท Monetization

Both are free to download. Neither carries in-app purchases, so what you see is what you pay.

UpkeepUpdate frequency

Okanagan QR Reader ships an update every 27 months, Stemi Hexapod Upload every 2 weeks. The most recent releases landed on October 6, 2026 and October 16, 2026 respectively.

Scorecard1 real difference ยท 5 level
Okanagan QR Reader versus Stemi Hexapod Upload: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterOkanagan QR ReaderStemi Hexapod Upload
PriceFreeFree
Update frequencyEvery 27 monthsEvery 2 weeks โ€” better
AdsNoNo
In-app purchasesNoNo
DevicesiPhone, iPad, iPod โ€” betteriPhone, iPod
Requires iOS13.0 โ€” better13.6
Further details โ€” not scored
Size41 MB11 MB
Age rating4+4+
DeveloperNative Teaching Aids LLCSTEMI d.o.o.

In-app purchases

None

Okanagan QR Reader

No in-app purchases

None

Stemi Hexapod Upload

No in-app purchases

Questions

Is Okanagan QR Reader free?
Okanagan QR Reader is free to download, with no in-app purchases.
Is Stemi Hexapod Upload free?
Stemi Hexapod Upload is free to download, with no in-app purchases.
Do Okanagan QR Reader or Stemi Hexapod Upload have ads?
Neither Okanagan QR Reader nor Stemi Hexapod Upload shows ads.
Which is updated more often, Okanagan QR Reader or Stemi Hexapod Upload?
Okanagan QR Reader ships an update every 27 months, and Stemi Hexapod Upload every 2 weeks. Most recently, Okanagan QR Reader was updated on October 6, 2026 and Stemi Hexapod Upload on October 16, 2026.

Other comparisons