Comparison

AR Airplanes 2 vs Townopolis

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both games, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

AR Airplanes 2

Experience realistic flight simulation with various aircraft in augmented reality. Explore different control schemes and scale options, from miniature models to life-size planes.

Highlights
  • Real airplane physics
  • Adjustable aircraft scale
  • Bi-plane and stunt plane models
  • Multiple control layouts
  • Ground effect simulation
Read full description

Features: * Real airplane physics * Scale from 1:40 to 1:1 (life-size!) * One bi-plane, perfect for learning * One stunt plane, with smoke trails * Mode 1 and Mode 2 control layouts and a touchscreen optimized layout * Ground effect

About

Townopolis

Construct an idyllic neighborhood and manage services to keep residents happy and profitable. Enjoy a comprehensive campaign or create custom scenarios in this casual city-building simulation game.

Highlights
  • Construct idyllic neighborhoods
  • Build houses, structures, and buildings
  • 24 campaign scenarios
  • Custom scenario creation
  • 22 achievements
  • Time management simulation
Features
Read full description

Build your own town and make heaps of money in this casual simulation game. Construct an idyllic neighborhood with plenty of houses and keep your residents happy by providing all services they need, and they will reward you with a tidy profit. It’s up to you how to play - you can work your way to the top in the comprehensive campaign mode or you can create and play your own custom scenarios. Build dozens of houses, structures and other buildings. Trophies and awards available for the meticulous gamer! * Construct an idyllic neighborhood. * Build dozens of houses, structures and other buildings. * Win trophies and awards in 24 unique campaign scenarios. * Play your own custom scenarios. * Reach up to 22 achievements. Enjoy this classic and simple time management simulation game from the popular Townopolis-Romopolis-Megapolis series. Achieve various goals by building small neighborhoods on a limited area with limited resources and in a limited time. But don't worry - you can pause the game at any time, or play casually without the time limit if you prefer.

Screenshots

AR Airplanes 24 screens
Townopolis4 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is rating: Townopolis at 5.0 against AR Airplanes 2's 3.7. Townopolis also leads on review sentiment (71% vs 50%). AR Airplanes 2's advantage is price ($0.99 vs $3.99) and ratings volume (20 vs 5). On ads, in-app purchases, monetization model and device support there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

AR Airplanes 2 costs $0.99 and Townopolis $3.99 up front. Neither carries in-app purchases, so what you see is what you pay.

ReceptionRating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings

Townopolis holds the better App Store score, 5.0 against 3.7. Both are backed by a comparable volume of ratings — 20 and 5 respectively. Written reviews point the same way: 50% of AR Airplanes 2's written reviews are positive against 71% of Townopolis's.

Scorecard4 real differences · 6 level
AR Airplanes 2 versus Townopolis: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterAR Airplanes 2Townopolis
Price$0.99 — better$3.99
Rating3.7 (20 ratings)5.0 (5 ratings) — better
Positive reviews50.0% of reviews71.4% of reviews — better
Number of ratings20 — better5
Update frequency—Every 2 months
AdsNoNo
In-app purchasesNoNo
MonetizationPaidPaid
DevicesiPhone, iPad, iPodiPhone, iPad, iPod, Mac — better
Requires iOS12.0 — better13.0
Further details — not scored
Size71 MB194 MB
Age rating4+4+
Developerillumie ASLonely Troops

Customer experience

AR Airplanes 2

All ratings20 ratings
Positive65.0%
Neutral10.0%
Negative25.0%
Written reviews4 reviews
Positive50.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative50.0%

Townopolis

All ratings5 ratings
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%
Written reviews7 reviews
Positive71.4%
Neutral28.6%
Negative0.0%

In-app purchases

None

AR Airplanes 2

No in-app purchases

None

Townopolis

No in-app purchases

Questions

Is AR Airplanes 2 free?
AR Airplanes 2 costs $0.99, with no in-app purchases.
Is Townopolis free?
Townopolis costs $3.99, with no in-app purchases.
Which has better reviews, AR Airplanes 2 or Townopolis?
Townopolis is rated higher. AR Airplanes 2 averages 3.7 out of 5 from 20 ratings, while Townopolis averages 5.0 from 5 ratings.
Do AR Airplanes 2 or Townopolis have ads?
Neither AR Airplanes 2 nor Townopolis shows ads.

Other comparisons