Comparison

Presets for Lightroom vs Mapics

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both apps, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

Presets for Lightroom

Access a vast library of premium photo filters designed for Lightroom. Effortlessly enhance your images with professional styles in seconds, perfect for social media feeds. New presets are added regularly to keep your content fresh and visually appealing.

Highlights
  • 300+ premium presets
  • 60+ preset packs
  • Light and Airy styles
  • Instagram-ready filters
  • Professional photo processing
  • Regularly updated content
Features
Read full description

LR houses a growing collection of premium presets for Lightroom, allowing you to personalize your photos. Now you can choose the best style for your Instagram or other social networks and professionally process your photo in a matter of seconds. We are constantly creating new presets, so download the application today to stay tuned! In the LR you will find 300+ premium presets and 60+ preset packs: - Light and Airy - Bright New Year - Instalook - Rainbow - Blue Lagoon - B&W - Chocolate - Faded Art - Fairytale - Fashion - New York - Pumpkin Spice - Dual Tone - Christmas - Retro - Sri Lanka - Twilight - San Francisco - Gold - Light and Airy Vol.2 - #stayhome - Story - From Paris With Love - Selfie - Fall Tones - Moody - Airy Touch - ToffeeNut - Cozy Christmas - Winter Joy - Radiant - Perfect Tones - InstaGlow - IG Feed - Trendy - Insta Cream - VERI PERI - TAKE OFF - PRIVE - Simplicity - Cosmopolitan - Mist - Xmas - In shape - Daily Poison - Summertime - Heat - Femme - Autumn Aesthetic - Winter Story - Jingle Bells - Sparkling Countdown - Winterland - Tropical Vibes - Old Money - Chic Vibes - Sunlit - Dream Escape - Summer Fade - Maple Dream - Hocus Pocus - HO HO HO - Courchevel - Espresso Martini - Butter Yellow - Coastal Muse - Aqua Soul - Winter Red - Snowlight - Lumière Romance This product is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or in any way associated with Adobe Inc. LR is free to download. You can also choose from different pricing options to meet your needs: 1 Month Premium, Lifetime Access, or One Preset Pack. Our Premium enables you to unlock all presets for $9.99/month or $24.99 for lifetime access. Payment will be charged to the credit card connected to your iTunes Account when you confirm the initial purchase. It automatically renew unless auto-renew is turned off at least 24-hours before the end of the current period. You will be charged for renewal within 24-hours prior to the end of the current period, and the cost of the renewal will be identified. You may manage your subscription and auto-renewal may be turned off by going to your Settings after the purchase. Terms of Use - https://www.iubenda.com/terms-and-conditions/20895236 Privacy Policy - https://www.iubenda.com/privacy-policy/20895236

About

Mapics

Features
Read full description

Mapics is an innovative iOS app that brings your photo memories to life by displaying them on an interactive map based on their GPS coordinates. Whether you're documenting a vacation, tracking your daily adventures, or simply organizing your photo collection geographically, Mapics creates stunning visual narratives of your journeys. Add the generated map pictures to gorgeous photo books so you and your loved ones can overview where you have been on this planet. - Choose from Standard, Satellite, and Hybrid map views with customizable appearance settings including light and dark modes. - Connect your photo locations with straight lines, curved paths, walking routes or painted areas to visualize your journey paths. - Personalize your map with different marker icons, colors, and sizes to make your photo locations stand out. - Easily select photos from your library with metadata extraction for accurate timestamps and positions. - Capture beautiful screenshots of your mapped photos to share your journeys with friends and family.

Screenshots

Presets for Lightroom4 screens
Mapics4 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is price: Presets for Lightroom at Free against Mapics's $0.99. Presets for Lightroom also leads on iOS requirement (12.0 vs 17.6). Mapics's advantage is in-app purchases (none vs 21) and update cadence (every 5 days vs every 6 weeks). On ads and device support there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

Presets for Lightroom is free to download; Mapics costs $0.99 up front. Presets for Lightroom sells 21 in-app purchases, starting at $9.99 per month. Mapics asks for nothing beyond the download.

UpkeepUpdate frequency

Presets for Lightroom ships an update every 6 weeks, Mapics every 5 days. The most recent releases landed on October 19, 2026 and October 9, 2026 respectively.

Scorecard4 real differences · 6 level
Presets for Lightroom versus Mapics: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterPresets for LightroomMapics
PriceFree — better$0.99
Rating4.4 (2.5K ratings) — better—
Positive reviews58.7% of reviews—
Number of ratings2.5K — better—
Update frequencyEvery 6 weeksEvery 5 days — better
AdsNoNo
In-app purchasesYesNo — better
MonetizationFree with in-app purchases—
DevicesiPhone, iPad, iPod — betteriPhone, iPad
Requires iOS12.0 — better17.6
Further details — not scored
Size216 MB2 MB
Age rating4+4+
DeveloperBest mobile app, MBHenning Weitner

Bugs and requests

Presets for Lightroom

Reported bugs

5 issues
  • Presets not working as expected
  • Unable to access purchased content
  • Compatibility issues with newer devices
  • Crashes and freezes
  • Subscription issues

Requested features

5 requests
  • More free presets
  • Improved tutorial and instructions
  • Better customer support
  • Ability to try before buying
  • Easier integration with Lightroom

Mapics

Not enough reviews yet to summarise bugs or requests.

In-app purchases

21 purchases

Presets for Lightroom

Subscriptions3
  • Premium Monthly$9.991 Month
  • Premium$19.991 Year
  • Premium7 Days trial$19.991 Year
One-time18
  • Blue Lagoon Pack$9.99
  • Fashion Pack$9.99
  • San Francisco Pack$9.99
Show 15 more
  • Rainbow Pack$9.99
  • Instalook Pack$9.99
  • Light and Airy Pack$9.99
  • Light and Airy Vol.2$9.99
  • Airy Touch Pack$9.99
  • Perfect Tones$9.99
  • Stay Home Pack$9.99
  • Courchevel Pack$9.99
  • InstaGlow Pack$9.99
  • Jingle Bells Pack$9.99
  • HO HO HO Pack$9.99
  • Maple Dream Pack$9.99
  • Christmas Pack$9.99
  • Sunlit Pack$9.99
  • Lifetime Access$24.99
None

Mapics

No in-app purchases

Questions

Is Presets for Lightroom free?
Presets for Lightroom is free to download, with in-app purchases available.
Is Mapics free?
Mapics costs $0.99, with no in-app purchases.
Do Presets for Lightroom or Mapics have ads?
Neither Presets for Lightroom nor Mapics shows ads.
Which is updated more often, Presets for Lightroom or Mapics?
Presets for Lightroom ships an update every 6 weeks, and Mapics every 5 days. Most recently, Presets for Lightroom was updated on October 19, 2026 and Mapics on October 9, 2026.

Other comparisons