Comparison

Pool Plus vs Swimming Pool Calculator

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both apps, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

Pool Plus

Easily calculate the water volume of your swimming pool in gallons. This tool provides a quick and straightforward method for estimating pool capacity.

Highlights
  • Estimate pool water volume
  • Calculate in gallons
  • Quick and easy to use
  • Designed for swimming pools
Features
Currently charting
Read full description

Need to estimate the amount of gallons your pool has? Pool Plus has you covered. A quick and easy way to estimate your pool volume.

About

Swimming Pool Calculator

Easily calculate necessary pool chemicals and troubleshoot common water issues like green or cloudy water. This app provides daily and weekly maintenance routines to keep your pool water crystal clear and ready for swimming.

Highlights
  • Chemical calculation
  • Water issue troubleshooting
  • Daily maintenance routines
  • Weekly maintenance routines
  • Crystal clear water maintenance
Features
Read full description

In this simple and innovative app you will be able to calculate all the necessary chemicals. In addition to being able to solve any inconvenience, such as the water turning green or cloudy. And as if that were not enough, you will see all the actions that you must carry out daily and weekly so that the water is always crystal clear and in perfect condition for bathing. Terms and Conditions https://www.apple.com/legal/internet-services/itunes/dev/stdeula/

Screenshots

Pool Plus3 screens
Swimming Pool Calculator4 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is review sentiment: Pool Plus at 100% against Swimming Pool Calculator's 49%. Pool Plus also leads on rating (5.0 vs 4.0) and in-app purchases (none vs 5). Swimming Pool Calculator's advantage is ratings volume (43 vs 2). On update cadence, ads, device support and iOS requirement there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

Pool Plus costs $0.99 and Swimming Pool Calculator $4.99 up front. Swimming Pool Calculator sells 4 in-app purchases, starting at $4.49 per 3 months. Pool Plus asks for nothing beyond the download.

ReceptionRating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings

Pool Plus holds the better App Store score, 5.0 against 4.0. That said, the two scores are not equally well evidenced: Swimming Pool Calculator has 43 ratings behind it against 2, so its average is the more settled of the two. Written reviews point the same way: 100% of Pool Plus's written reviews are positive against 49% of Swimming Pool Calculator's.

UpkeepUpdate frequency

Pool Plus ships an update every 6 weeks, Swimming Pool Calculator every 2 months. The most recent releases landed on September 22, 2026 and October 14, 2026 respectively.

Scorecard7 real differences · 4 level
Pool Plus versus Swimming Pool Calculator: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterPool PlusSwimming Pool Calculator
Price$0.99 — better$4.99
Rating5.0 (2 ratings) — better4.0 (43 ratings)
Positive reviews100.0% of reviews — better49.3% of reviews
Number of ratings243 — better
Update frequencyEvery 6 weeks — betterEvery 2 months
AdsNoNo
In-app purchasesNo — betterYes
MonetizationPaidFree with in-app purchases — better
Best chart rank#195 — better—
DevicesiPhone, iPodiPhone, iPad, iPod — better
Requires iOS13.0 — better14.0
Further details — not scored
Size1 MB116 MB
Age rating4+4+
DeveloperCorey SessionsFernando Montero

Customer experience

Pool Plus

All ratings2 ratings
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%
Written reviews2 reviews
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%

Swimming Pool Calculator

All ratings43 ratings
Positive76.7%
Neutral0.0%
Negative23.3%
Written reviews142 reviews
Positive49.3%
Neutral4.2%
Negative46.5%

In-app purchases

None

Pool Plus

No in-app purchases

4 purchases

Swimming Pool Calculator

Subscriptions4
  • Suscripción Premium$4.493 Months
  • Suscripción Gold$6.993 Months
  • Suscripción Platinum$7.991 Month
Show 1 more
  • Suscripción Adamantium2 variants$49.991 Month

Questions

Is Pool Plus free?
Pool Plus costs $0.99, with no in-app purchases.
Is Swimming Pool Calculator free?
Swimming Pool Calculator costs $4.99, and also offers in-app purchases.
Which has better reviews, Pool Plus or Swimming Pool Calculator?
Pool Plus is rated higher. Pool Plus averages 5.0 out of 5 from 2 ratings, while Swimming Pool Calculator averages 4.0 from 43 ratings.
Do Pool Plus or Swimming Pool Calculator have ads?
Neither Pool Plus nor Swimming Pool Calculator shows ads.
Which is updated more often, Pool Plus or Swimming Pool Calculator?
Pool Plus ships an update every 6 weeks, and Swimming Pool Calculator every 2 months. Most recently, Pool Plus was updated on September 22, 2026 and Swimming Pool Calculator on October 14, 2026.

Other comparisons