Comparison

BE British Eventing TestPro vs GAC Systems

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both apps, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

BE British Eventing TestPro

Features
Read full description

Know your tests, know your strengths. Free to try with no obligation. Includes Caller: Say "Next" - TestPro speaks the next move Use with AirPods or any Bluetooth or wired speaker Choose the playback voice Say "Next" and TestPro reads the next instruction YOU control when the next instruction is read Move backwards and forwards in the test, pause or restart Works with any horse, anywhere (practice your test in a field if you like!) Works on foot too, use it to learn your test No internet connection or mobile data required Included in the standard subscription at no extra cost Includes HiScore: Check scores & analyse your results Use the special calculator to enter your score sheet in seconds Check your scores Analyse your strengths and weaknesses Unlimited test scoring, score and save as many score sheets as you like Add venue, rider, horse and notes No need for boxes of old scoresheets! Includes the latest BE Rule Book - viewing this is always free Indexed and searchable Fastest way of checking the rules TestPro - Focus on learning specific movements or groups - Run through the whole test - See the shape and symmetry of the test
 - Close your eyes and listen to the movements read aloud
 - Sit back and watch all or part of the test played in sequence - Challenge yourself to complete the test 
 - Do a 10 second tap-through just before you enter the arena - Use the PDF viewer to read the test sheet
 - Draw your freestyle floor plan - Generate movements diagrams with scoring and directives - Put on headphones and ride the test with TestPro Caller - Enter your scores to check the adding up - Save unlimited scores - Analyse your scores to identify your strengths - Develop your strategy for maximising marks
 With TestPro you’re not just learning the test, you’re visualising your ride, a key technique in sport psychology to maximise performance.
 Subscribe monthly or yearly (at a big discount) to the test packs you want. New tests and updates to existing tests are included in your subscription: All current BE90 and BE100 tests (BE90 also used in BE80(T)) - BE90 91, 92, 93, 94, 95, 96, 97 and 98 - BE100 101, 102, 103, 104, 106, 107, 108 and 109 All current Novice, Intermediate and Advanced tests - Novice 110, 111, 112, 113, 130, 131, 132 and 134 - Novice Masters - Novice Under 18 114 - Intermediate 115, 116, 117, 118, 139 and 140 - Intermediate Masters - Advanced Intermediate 119 - Advanced 122, 123, 124 and 125 All current FEI Eventing - 1 Star and 1 Star Ponies - 2 Star A and B - 3 Star A and B - 4 Star A and B - 5 Star A and B - Olympic Games -- Why should I subscribe? --

 Your subscription entitles you to updates to existing tests and new tests as BE publishes them. You always have the correct set of tests and the most up to date Rules and Members book, and we will always keep you up to date. You will be able to store unlimited score sheets in the cloud accessible from any device with the same Apple Id. You will also get free updates to TestPro as we make them, including access to new features - your subscription means we can keep improving TestPro. -- What happens if I subscribe? --
 You can subscribe monthly or annually at a discount, payment will be taken from you iTunes account on confirmation of purchase. Your subscription will automatically renew unless auto-renew is turned off at least 24 hours before the period ends. You can manage your subscriptions, including turning off auto-renewal, from the settings on your device or via your Account Settings on iTunes. You can move between monthly and annual subscriptions and upgrade or downgrade to different test packs at any time. Terms of Use: Please see https://dressagetestpro.com/terms/ for Terms of Use or open the link in the App purchase dialog available from the (i) menu Privacy Policy: Please see https://dressagetestpro.com/privacy/ for Privacy Policy or open the link in the App purchase dialog available from the (i) menu

About

GAC Systems

Stay updated with real-time news and event notifications for GAC events, including the UKI West Coast Open and UKI US Open. Access daily course information and venue details with integrated maps.

Highlights
  • Instant news and event notifications
  • UKI West Coast Open updates
  • UKI US Open updates
  • View day's courses
  • Venue details with mapped locations
Features
Read full description

Instant notifications of news and events as they happen at GAC events, as well as the UKI West Coast Open and UKI US Open. View the day's courses and see venue details including mapped locations.

Screenshots

BE British Eventing TestPro4 screens
GAC Systems4 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is in-app purchases: GAC Systems at none against BE British Eventing TestPro's 13. GAC Systems also leads on iOS requirement (13.0 vs 16.6). BE British Eventing TestPro's advantage is update cadence (every 8 months vs every 17 months). On price, ads and device support there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

Both are free to download. BE British Eventing TestPro sells 13 in-app purchases, starting at $1.99 per month. GAC Systems asks for nothing beyond the download.

UpkeepUpdate frequency

BE British Eventing TestPro ships an update every 8 months, GAC Systems every 17 months. The most recent releases landed on October 5, 2026 and September 29, 2026 respectively.

Scorecard3 real differences · 5 level
BE British Eventing TestPro versus GAC Systems: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterBE British Eventing TestProGAC Systems
PriceFreeFree
Positive reviews—0.0% of reviews
Update frequencyEvery 8 months — betterEvery 17 months
AdsNoNo
In-app purchasesYesNo — better
Monetization—Free
DevicesiPhone, iPadiPhone, iPad, iPod — better
Requires iOS16.613.0 — better
Further details — not scored
Size79 MB63 MB
Age rating4+4+
DeveloperLION DOG APPS LIMITEDUK AGILITY LTD

In-app purchases

13 purchases

BE British Eventing TestPro

Subscriptions13
  • All current FEI Eventing tests$1.991 Month
  • All current BE90 & BE100 tests$2.991 Month
  • All current BE Novice-Advanced$2.991 Month
Show 10 more
  • BE Novice-Adv. & FEI Eventing$3.991 Month
  • All current BE tests (90-Adv)$3.991 Month
  • All the tests in BE TestPro$4.991 Month
  • All current FEI Eventing tests$19.991 Year
  • All BE90, 100 and FEI Eventing$29.991 Year
  • All current BE90 & BE100 tests$29.991 Year
  • All current BE Novice-Advanced$29.991 Year
  • BE Novice-Adv. & FEI Eventing$34.991 Year
  • All current BE tests (90-Adv)$39.991 Year
  • All the tests in BE TestPro$49.991 Year
None

GAC Systems

No in-app purchases

Questions

Is BE British Eventing TestPro free?
BE British Eventing TestPro is free to download, with in-app purchases available.
Is GAC Systems free?
GAC Systems is free to download, with no in-app purchases.
Do BE British Eventing TestPro or GAC Systems have ads?
Neither BE British Eventing TestPro nor GAC Systems shows ads.
Which is updated more often, BE British Eventing TestPro or GAC Systems?
BE British Eventing TestPro ships an update every 8 months, and GAC Systems every 17 months. Most recently, BE British Eventing TestPro was updated on October 5, 2026 and GAC Systems on September 29, 2026.

Other comparisons