Comparison

BlueKeyDetect vs DJ Calculator

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both apps, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

BlueKeyDetect

Instantly identify the musical key and tempo of songs by recording short audio clips. Ideal for musicians in jam sessions needing quick key information.

Highlights
  • Record audio clips
  • Detect musical key
  • Display beats per minute (BPM)
  • Supports guitar and bass jam sessions
  • Multiple recording options for accuracy
Read full description

If you are part of a jam sessions with guitar or bass, you should know the key in which the others are playing. The pros among you may be able to hear that, but I either need the information from the chord sheet or someone knows the key ... As a programmer, I quickly have an app in mind simply recording a piece of a song and then recognizing the key via my iPhone. The result is the BlueKeyDetect app: One touch on the display plus a short piece of recording and the beats per minute with the key of the song are displayed. You should record short pieces several times or a slightly longer one to get the correct key displayed. There are limits, since the key in the song can also change and depending on the song, the recognition can be difficult anyway, but in practice it still works quite well if you take a few things into account: ① Find places in the song where there is a lot of sound. Drums and percussion don't do much to recognize the key. ② The longer you record the song, the greater the chances of recognizing the correct key. Alternatively, you can record short phrases several times and then choose the most detected key. ③ Background noise makes detection difficult, so if possible record only the song and not at a low level.

About

DJ Calculator

This app provides DJs with essential tools for seamless transitions and well-crafted sets. It offers instant tempo and key insights, including BPM conversions and a mixing reference wheel, to help DJs mix in key and build energy.

Highlights
  • BPM Tap for tempo conversions
  • Mixing Reference with Camelot Wheel
  • Genre BPM Guide
  • Offline functionality
  • Clean interface
Features
Read full description

Tempo, simplified. DJ Calculator is the essential toolkit for DJs and producers. Tap BPM, match harmonic keys, and find the right tempo in seconds. Whether you're preparing for a club set, vinyl session, or studio mix, DJ Calculator helps you create smoother transitions with confidence. Features Tap BPM Quickly calculate tempo and instantly view half-time, double-time, and pitch-adjusted BPM values for seamless mixing. Harmonic Mixing Mix in key using the Camelot Wheel. Discover compatible key matches, build energy, shift mood, and create smooth musical transitions. Genre BPM Guide Browse common BPM ranges across Hip-Hop, House, Tech House, Techno, Trance, Drum & Bass, Amapiano, Afrobeat, Reggaeton, and more. Why DJs Choose DJ Calculator • Fast, clean interface • Works completely offline • Designed for quick reference during practice or performance • Built by a DJ, for DJs Perfect For • Learning beat matching and harmonic mixing • Preparing club, festival, and vinyl sets • Mixing across multiple genres • Planning smoother transitions before a performance • Producing and arranging tracks in the studio

Screenshots

BlueKeyDetect4 screens
DJ Calculator4 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is update cadence: DJ Calculator at every 4 weeks against BlueKeyDetect's every 8 months. BlueKeyDetect's advantage is price ($0.99 vs $2.99) and iOS requirement (10.0 vs 17.6). On rating, ratings volume, ads and in-app purchases there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

BlueKeyDetect costs $0.99 and DJ Calculator $2.99 up front. Neither carries in-app purchases, so what you see is what you pay.

ReceptionRating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings

On the App Store both sit at effectively the same score — 5.0 for BlueKeyDetect against 5.0 for DJ Calculator. Both are backed by a comparable volume of ratings — 1 and 2 respectively.

UpkeepUpdate frequency

BlueKeyDetect ships an update every 8 months, DJ Calculator every 4 weeks. The most recent releases landed on October 13, 2026 and October 18, 2026 respectively.

Scorecard3 real differences · 6 level
BlueKeyDetect versus DJ Calculator: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterBlueKeyDetectDJ Calculator
Price$0.99 — better$2.99
Rating5.0 (1 ratings)5.0 (2 ratings)
Number of ratings12 — better
Update frequencyEvery 8 monthsEvery 4 weeks — better
AdsNoNo
In-app purchasesNoNo
MonetizationPaidPaid
DevicesiPhone, iPad, iPod — betteriPhone, iPad
Requires iOS10.0 — better17.6
Further details — not scored
Size15 MB3 MB
Age rating4+4+
DeveloperStefan ArnholdOrbit Space Studio LLC

Customer experience

BlueKeyDetect

All ratings1 ratings
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%

DJ Calculator

All ratings2 ratings
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%

In-app purchases

None

BlueKeyDetect

No in-app purchases

None

DJ Calculator

No in-app purchases

Questions

Is BlueKeyDetect free?
BlueKeyDetect costs $0.99, with no in-app purchases.
Is DJ Calculator free?
DJ Calculator costs $2.99, with no in-app purchases.
Which has better reviews, BlueKeyDetect or DJ Calculator?
BlueKeyDetect and DJ Calculator are both rated 5.0 out of 5 on the App Store, from 1 and 2 ratings respectively.
Do BlueKeyDetect or DJ Calculator have ads?
Neither BlueKeyDetect nor DJ Calculator shows ads.
Which is updated more often, BlueKeyDetect or DJ Calculator?
BlueKeyDetect ships an update every 8 months, and DJ Calculator every 4 weeks. Most recently, BlueKeyDetect was updated on October 13, 2026 and DJ Calculator on October 18, 2026.

Other comparisons