Comparison

Roxy Security vs GGVPN

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both apps, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

Roxy Security

Features
Read full description

Use our app in order to stay up-to-date about any upcoming projects at all our events. You are able to easily manage your schedules and time registrations within our applications. Beyond that, Roxy Security will communicate the briefing with you within the app.

About

GGVPN

This app offers high-speed and secure network access for various online activities. It provides stable connections through optimized nodes, supporting gaming, streaming, and more. Enjoy a seamless online experience with a simple one-click connection.

Highlights
  • High-speed network acceleration
  • Stable and secure connections
  • Supports online gaming
  • HD film and television streaming
  • One-click connection
  • Optimized high-performance nodes
Features
Read full description

GGVPN - a professional acceleration software designed for high-speed and secure network access 1. High speed and stable high-quality routes. Based on carefully selected dedicated lines and fully optimized high-performance nodes, we provide users with high-speed and stable network acceleration services. 2. Support multiple application scenarios. Support but not limited to application scenarios such as online games, high-definition film and television, video live streaming, music services, online teaching, and online shopping. 3. Easy to operate, one click connection. Users choose the optimal route to ensure that they can have the best experience accessing the network anytime and anywhere. 【 Internal Purchase Service Description 】 1. Subscription period: One month package, Three month package, Half year package, One year package. 2. Subscription price: subject to the in app package price. 3. Payment: After confirming the purchase, the fee will be deducted from your Apple iTunes account; 4. Renewal: Within 24 hours before the expiration of your subscription period, Apple will automatically deduct the fee from your iTunes account. Once successful, the membership validity period will be automatically extended; 5. Cancel: To cancel automatic renewal, please manually disable it in the Apple ID account settings at least 24 hours before the subscription period expires. Once disabled, no fees will be charged. 6. Automatic Subscription Service Membership Usage Agreement: http://cnc07.com/aboutus/service.html 7. User Privacy Agreement: http://cnc07.com/aboutus/privacy.html

Screenshots

Roxy Security4 screens
GGVPN3 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is in-app purchases: Roxy Security at none against GGVPN's 4. Roxy Security also leads on ads (none vs shown). GGVPN's advantage is update cadence (every 3 weeks vs every 24 months). On price, device support and iOS requirement there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

Both are free to download. GGVPN sells 4 in-app purchases, starting at $6.99 per month. Roxy Security asks for nothing beyond the download.

UpkeepUpdate frequency

Roxy Security ships an update every 24 months, GGVPN every 3 weeks. The most recent releases landed on October 18, 2026 and October 13, 2026 respectively.

Scorecard3 real differences · 7 level
Roxy Security versus GGVPN: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterRoxy SecurityGGVPN
PriceFreeFree
Rating—4.8 (80 ratings) — better
Positive reviews—84.8% of reviews
Number of ratings—80 — better
Update frequencyEvery 24 monthsEvery 3 weeks — better
AdsNo — betterYes
In-app purchasesNo — betterYes
Monetization—Free with in-app purchases
DevicesiPhone, iPodiPhone, iPad, iPod — better
Requires iOS11.011.0
Further details — not scored
Size27 MB36 MB
Age rating4+4+
DeveloperCrew On Tour B.V.cnc07

In-app purchases

None

Roxy Security

No in-app purchases

4 purchases

GGVPN

Subscriptions4
  • 全球畅玩$6.991 Month
  • 全球畅玩$19.993 Months
  • 全球畅玩3 Days trial$35.996 Months
Show 1 more
  • 全球畅玩$68.991 Year

Questions

Is Roxy Security free?
Roxy Security is free to download, with no in-app purchases.
Is GGVPN free?
GGVPN is free to download, with in-app purchases available.
Do Roxy Security or GGVPN have ads?
GGVPN shows ads; Roxy Security does not.
Which is updated more often, Roxy Security or GGVPN?
Roxy Security ships an update every 24 months, and GGVPN every 3 weeks. Most recently, Roxy Security was updated on October 18, 2026 and GGVPN on October 13, 2026.

Other comparisons