Comparison

Analog Rack Guitar Equalizer vs Things

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both apps, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

Analog Rack Guitar Equalizer

This audio plugin offers a 7-band graphic equalizer specifically designed for guitar, inspired by classic Japanese pedals. It adds analog tube coloration to your sound, enhancing your guitar tracks with a rich, custom tone. Use it as a standalone application or within other music production software.

Highlights
  • 7-band graphic equalizer
  • Guitar-specific tuning
  • Analog tube preamp circuit
  • Customizable sound coloration
  • Standalone app
  • AudioUnit v3 effect
  • Inter-App Audio effect
Features
Read full description

Analog Rack Guitar Equalizer a 7 bands graphic eq plugin especially tuned for guitar, inspired by the compact Japanese eq pedal. Nembrini Audio has taken the guitarists most preferred analog and digital effect pedals and has repacked it in new rack style plugins easy to use and extremely powerful at the same time, with the addition of a custom design tube preamp virtual circuit which gives color to the signal in a very special way. Just insert the Analog Rack Guitar Equalizer plugin in your tracks to hear its beautiful analog tube coloration! Works as a standalone app, AudioUnit v3 effect, or Inter-App Audio effect

About

Things

This app provides a versatile audio effect plugin featuring a multimode filter and a bit crusher. It can be used as a standalone application or as an AUv3 plugin for further audio manipulation.

Highlights
  • Multimode filter (lowpass, highpass, bandpass, notch)
  • 2 or 4-pole filter options
  • Crisp bit crusher
  • Downsampling and bit reduction
  • Harshness control
  • Output gain control
  • Standalone and AUv3 plugin support
Features
Read full description

Crusher is an easy-to-use Filter and Bit Crusher effect available as an AUv3 plugin and standalone. This plugin is inspired by the effect section of our instrument plugin Noises. Crusher features a multimode filter (lowpass, highpass, bandpass, notch) with 2 or 4-pole and an output gain, along with a crisp bit crusher (bits, downsample, mix) paired with a harshness control taken from our plugin Reels.

Screenshots

Analog Rack Guitar Equalizer1 screens
Things1 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is price: Analog Rack Guitar Equalizer at $3.99 against Things's $6.99. On rating, review sentiment, ratings volume and update cadence there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

Analog Rack Guitar Equalizer costs $3.99 and Things $6.99 up front. Neither carries in-app purchases, so what you see is what you pay.

ReceptionRating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings

On the App Store both sit at effectively the same score — 5.0 for Analog Rack Guitar Equalizer against 5.0 for Things. Both are backed by a comparable volume of ratings — 9 and 6 respectively. Written reviews split almost evenly too, at 100% and 100% positive.

UpkeepUpdate frequency

Analog Rack Guitar Equalizer ships an update every 19 months, Things every 17 months. The most recent releases landed on October 15, 2026 and October 16, 2026 respectively.

Scorecard1 real difference · 9 level
Analog Rack Guitar Equalizer versus Things: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterAnalog Rack Guitar EqualizerThings
Price$3.99 — better$6.99
Rating5.0 (9 ratings)5.0 (6 ratings)
Positive reviews100.0% of reviews100.0% of reviews
Number of ratings9 — better6
Update frequencyEvery 19 monthsEvery 17 months — better
AdsNoNo
In-app purchasesNoNo
MonetizationPaidPaid
DevicesiPhone, iPad, iPodiPhone, iPad, iPod
Requires iOS1514.0 — better
Further details — not scored
Size17 MB9 MB
Age rating4+4+
DeveloperNembrini AudioAudioThing Ltd.

Customer experience

Analog Rack Guitar Equalizer

All ratings9 ratings
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%
Written reviews3 reviews
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%

Things

All ratings6 ratings
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%
Written reviews1 reviews
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%

In-app purchases

None

Analog Rack Guitar Equalizer

No in-app purchases

None

Things

No in-app purchases

Questions

Is Analog Rack Guitar Equalizer free?
Analog Rack Guitar Equalizer costs $3.99, with no in-app purchases.
Is Things free?
Things costs $6.99, with no in-app purchases.
Which has better reviews, Analog Rack Guitar Equalizer or Things?
Analog Rack Guitar Equalizer and Things are both rated 5.0 out of 5 on the App Store, from 9 and 6 ratings respectively.
Do Analog Rack Guitar Equalizer or Things have ads?
Neither Analog Rack Guitar Equalizer nor Things shows ads.
Which is updated more often, Analog Rack Guitar Equalizer or Things?
Analog Rack Guitar Equalizer ships an update every 19 months, and Things every 17 months. Most recently, Analog Rack Guitar Equalizer was updated on October 15, 2026 and Things on October 16, 2026.

Other comparisons