Comparison

Analog Rack Bass Equalizer vs Lines

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both apps, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

Analog Rack Bass Equalizer

This music production tool offers a 7-band graphic equalizer specifically designed for bass guitar. It emulates analog tube preamps to add rich coloration and warmth to your sound, functioning as a standalone app or an effect plugin.

Highlights
  • 7-band graphic equalizer
  • Bass guitar specific
  • Analog tube preamp emulation
  • Adds signal coloration
  • Standalone app
  • AudioUnit v3 effect
  • Inter-App Audio effect
Features
Read full description

Analog Rack Bass Equalizer 7 bands graphic eq plugin with selected frequency bands for bass guitar. Nembrini Audio has taken the guitarists most preferred analog and digital effect pedals and has repacked it in new rack style plugins easy to use and extremely powerful at the same time, with the addition of a custom design tube preamp virtual circuit which gives color to the signal in a very special way. Just insert the Analog Rack Bass Equalizer plugin in your tracks to hear its beautiful analog tube coloration! Works as a standalone app, AudioUnit v3 effect, or Inter-App Audio effect

About

Lines

This audio effect plugin transforms any signal into a wide spectrum of sounds, from lo-fi to distortion and feedback. It can also function as an experimental synthesizer, creating rhythms and soundscapes even without input.

Highlights
  • Creative signal mangling
  • Experimental synthesizer
  • Feedback-based sound design
  • Wide range of audio effects
  • Rhythm and soundscape generation
Features
Read full description

Lines is an effect plugin that crosses borders: it can be used as a creative mangler of all kinds of signals, ranging from lo-fi telephone sounds, lush phasing, warm distortions, crushing feedback, ring modulation and unique frequency shifting. But even without any input, it can be an experimental synthesizer based on feedback, allowing for a wide range of inspiring rhythms, pulses, and organic soundscapes. If you combine input and internal engines an unheard spectrum of sounds appears.

Screenshots

Analog Rack Bass Equalizer1 screens
Lines1 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is price: Analog Rack Bass Equalizer at $3.99 against Lines's $19.99. Lines's advantage is iOS requirement (12.0 vs 15). On rating, review sentiment, ratings volume and update cadence there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

Analog Rack Bass Equalizer costs $3.99 and Lines $19.99 up front. Neither carries in-app purchases, so what you see is what you pay.

ReceptionRating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings

On the App Store both sit at effectively the same score — 5.0 for Analog Rack Bass Equalizer against 5.0 for Lines. Both are backed by a comparable volume of ratings — 5 and 11 respectively. Written reviews split almost evenly too, at 100% and 100% positive.

UpkeepUpdate frequency

Analog Rack Bass Equalizer ships an update every 19 months, Lines every 13 months. The most recent releases landed on October 18, 2026 and October 15, 2026 respectively.

Scorecard2 real differences · 8 level
Analog Rack Bass Equalizer versus Lines: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterAnalog Rack Bass EqualizerLines
Price$3.99 — better$19.99
Rating5.0 (5 ratings)5.0 (11 ratings)
Positive reviews100.0% of reviews100.0% of reviews
Number of ratings511 — better
Update frequencyEvery 19 monthsEvery 13 months — better
AdsNoNo
In-app purchasesNoNo
MonetizationPaidPaid
DevicesiPhone, iPad, iPodiPhone, iPad, iPod
Requires iOS1512.0 — better
Further details — not scored
Size17 MB29 MB
Age rating4+4+
DeveloperNembrini AudioAudioThing Ltd.

Customer experience

Analog Rack Bass Equalizer

All ratings5 ratings
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%
Written reviews1 reviews
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%

Lines

All ratings11 ratings
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%
Written reviews5 reviews
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%

In-app purchases

None

Analog Rack Bass Equalizer

No in-app purchases

None

Lines

No in-app purchases

Questions

Is Analog Rack Bass Equalizer free?
Analog Rack Bass Equalizer costs $3.99, with no in-app purchases.
Is Lines free?
Lines costs $19.99, with no in-app purchases.
Which has better reviews, Analog Rack Bass Equalizer or Lines?
Analog Rack Bass Equalizer and Lines are both rated 5.0 out of 5 on the App Store, from 5 and 11 ratings respectively.
Do Analog Rack Bass Equalizer or Lines have ads?
Neither Analog Rack Bass Equalizer nor Lines shows ads.
Which is updated more often, Analog Rack Bass Equalizer or Lines?
Analog Rack Bass Equalizer ships an update every 19 months, and Lines every 13 months. Most recently, Analog Rack Bass Equalizer was updated on October 18, 2026 and Lines on October 15, 2026.

Other comparisons