Comparison

Formula Fun vs GT Manager

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both games, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

Formula Fun

Experience thrilling races with realistic physics and car control. Compete against friends or players worldwide in this fast-paced racing game.

Highlights
  • Single player racing
  • Multiplayer racing
  • World famous race tracks
  • Realistic physics
  • Intuitive car control
  • Cross-platform multiplayer
Features
Read full description

Formula Fun is a fast and fun racing game, featuring single or multiplayer racing! Race against your friends on world famous race tracks, in fast, fun, full on racing, with incredible physics and car control. Featuring cross-platform multiplayer, play against anyone anywhere, on any device!

About

GT Manager

Build and manage your own motorsport team, collecting official GT racing cars. Compete online in sprint and endurance races, mastering race strategies to climb the ranks and reach the elite league.

Highlights
  • Collect over 30 official GT racing cars
  • Compete head-to-head online
  • Race on 11 different circuits
  • Master race strategies
  • Upgrade cars and sign sponsors
  • Climb rankings to Elite League
Features
Read full description

Create your own motorsport team and learn the art of racing. Compete head to head online to join the world’s best players competing in the HYPERCAR category. COLLECT MORE THAN 30 OFFICIAL GT RACING CARS Acquire cars from the official FIA GT4, GT3, GT2 and GTE categories like Porsches, Ford Mustang, Honda, Mercedes, Nissan, or BMW cars. Take your team to the next level and reach the HYPERCAR category featuring the Acura ARX, Aston Martin Valkyrie AMR Pro, the Porsche 963, the Peugeot 9X8, the BMW Hybrid V8 and Alpine A424! COMPETE HEAD TO HEAD ONLINE Race in sprint and endurance races over 11 different circuits. Enter weekly and daily 24H and 48H endurance series to earn more rewards and boost your team progression. MASTER RACE STRATEGIES React quickly to the changing weather and grip conditions to change your tires at the perfect time. Tell your drivers to push when the track is clear ahead, preserve their tires or overtake opponents on track. UPGRADE YOUR CARS AND REACH THE ELITE LEAGUE Sign new sponsors to earn more rewards and upgrade your cars. Score championship points and climb rankings to move up to the Elite League to compete with the world’s best players. GT MANAGER is free to download and play, however, some in-game items can also be purchased for real money. Developer Website: https://tinydigitalfactory.com/

Screenshots

Formula Fun4 screens
GT Manager4 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is rating: GT Manager at 4.5 against Formula Fun's 3.3. GT Manager also leads on ratings volume (1.3K vs 3). Formula Fun's advantage is ads (none vs shown) and iOS requirement (9.0 vs 15.0). On price, review sentiment, in-app purchases and monetization model there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

Both are free to download. Formula Fun sells 4 one-off in-app purchases and GT Manager sells 15 in-app purchases, starting at $2.99 per 7 days. Whichever you choose, the download price is not the number that matters.

ReceptionRating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings

GT Manager holds the better App Store score, 4.5 against 3.3. That said, the two scores are not equally well evidenced: GT Manager has 1.3K ratings behind it against 3, so its average is the more settled of the two. Written reviews complicate that: 50% of Formula Fun's written reviews are positive against 45% of GT Manager's, so the app with the better star average is not the one people write more warmly about.

Scorecard4 real differences · 6 level
Formula Fun versus GT Manager: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterFormula FunGT Manager
PriceFreeFree
Rating3.3 (3 ratings)4.5 (1.3K ratings) — better
Positive reviews50.0% of reviews — better45.0% of reviews
Number of ratings31.3K — better
Update frequency—Fortnightly
AdsNo — betterYes
In-app purchasesYesYes
MonetizationFree with in-app purchasesFree with in-app purchases
DevicesiPhone, iPad, iPodiPhone, iPad, iPod
Requires iOS9.0 — better15.0
Further details — not scored
Size641 MB1.2 GB
Age rating4+12+
DeveloperA-Lab Software LimitedThe Tiny Digital Factory

Customer experience

Formula Fun

All ratings3 ratings
Positive66.7%
Neutral0.0%
Negative33.3%
Written reviews2 reviews
Positive50.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative50.0%

GT Manager

All ratings1,299 ratings
Positive90.1%
Neutral3.4%
Negative6.5%
Written reviews802 reviews
Positive45.0%
Neutral14.7%
Negative40.3%

Bugs and requests

Formula Fun

Not enough reviews yet to summarise bugs or requests.

GT Manager

Reported bugs

5 issues
  • Game not loading/launching
  • Upgrade buildings not functioning properly
  • Disappearing items/progress
  • Matchmaking issues
  • Frequent crashes and freezes

Requested features

6 requests
  • More car customization options
  • Offline mode
  • Improved weather system
  • Longer race distances
  • More car and track variety
Show 1 more
  • Better progression system

In-app purchases

4 purchases

Formula Fun

One-time4
  • Unlock all Cars$1.99
  • Unlock all Tracks$1.99
  • Unlock Multiplayer$2.99
Show 1 more
  • Unlock Everything$4.99
15 purchases

GT Manager

Subscriptions2
  • VIP Subscription Weekly7 Days trial$2.997 Days
  • VIP Subscription 1 month14 Days trial$8.991 Month
One-time13
  • Few Credits$0.99
  • Blueprint Booster GT3$2.99
  • Starter Pack$2.99
Show 10 more
  • Starter pack discount offer$2.99
  • League GT4 Pack$3.99
  • Small Credits Pack$4.99
  • L4 D3 Pack$5.99
  • Blueprint Booster Pack$5.99
  • Race Pass$5.99
  • Medium Credits Pack Discount30$6.99
  • League GT3 Pack$8.99
  • Medium Credits Pack$9.99
  • Large Credits Pack$19.99

Questions

Is Formula Fun free?
Formula Fun is free to download, with in-app purchases available.
Is GT Manager free?
GT Manager is free to download, with in-app purchases available.
Which has better reviews, Formula Fun or GT Manager?
GT Manager is rated higher. Formula Fun averages 3.3 out of 5 from 3 ratings, while GT Manager averages 4.5 from 1.3K ratings.
Do Formula Fun or GT Manager have ads?
GT Manager shows ads; Formula Fun does not.

Other comparisons