Comparison

KOMO Studio vs Yoga Under the Palms

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both apps, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

KOMO Studio

Easily book fitness classes, manage your schedule, and track your membership status. Stay updated on new products and services directly from your device.

Highlights
  • Book classes
  • Manage reservations
  • Waitlist functionality
  • Purchase class packages
  • Check profile and membership
  • Stay updated on products/services
Features
Read full description

Download the KOMO Studio app to easily book classes and manage your fitness experience - anytime, anywhere. Make a reservation, get added to a wait list, purchase class packages, check your profile and membership status, keep up to date with the latest products and services, and more – all from your device.

About

Yoga Under the Palms

Browse and book yoga classes, manage your schedule, and purchase class packs or memberships. Filter classes by type to find the perfect fit for your routine and stay committed to your fitness goals.

Highlights
  • Purchase class packs and memberships
  • View class schedule
  • Filter classes by type
  • Manage class reservations
  • Stay organized with your fitness goals
Features
Read full description

Features: -Purchase Class Packs and Memberships Easily browse and purchase our class packs or membership options -View our schedule Filter classes by type to find the perfect fit for your routine. -Manage your reservations Book your class reservations with ease. Keep track of your upcoming classes and manage your schedule to stay organized and committed to your fitness goals.

Screenshots

KOMO Studio3 screens
Yoga Under the Palms4 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is update cadence: Yoga Under the Palms at every 3 weeks against KOMO Studio's every 6 months. Yoga Under the Palms also leads on ratings volume (136 vs 7). KOMO Studio's advantage is monetization model (free vs free with in-app purchases). On price, rating, ads and in-app purchases there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

Both are free to download. Neither carries in-app purchases, so what you see is what you pay.

ReceptionRating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings

On the App Store both sit at effectively the same score — 5.0 for KOMO Studio against 5.0 for Yoga Under the Palms. That said, the two scores are not equally well evidenced: Yoga Under the Palms has 136 ratings behind it against 7, so its average is the more settled of the two.

UpkeepUpdate frequency

KOMO Studio ships an update every 6 months, Yoga Under the Palms every 3 weeks. The most recent releases landed on June 5, 2026 and September 21, 2026 respectively.

Scorecard3 real differences · 7 level
KOMO Studio versus Yoga Under the Palms: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterKOMO StudioYoga Under the Palms
PriceFreeFree
Rating5.0 (7 ratings)5.0 (136 ratings)
Positive reviews100.0% of reviews
Number of ratings7136 — better
Update frequencyEvery 6 monthsEvery 3 weeks — better
AdsNoNo
In-app purchasesNoNo
MonetizationFree — betterFree with in-app purchases
DevicesiPhone, iPod — betteriPhone
Requires iOS15.6 — better16.0
Further details — not scored
Size32 MB38 MB
Age rating4+4+
DeveloperAloha Spreader LLCYoga Under the Palms LLC

Customer experience

KOMO Studio

All ratings7 ratings
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%

Yoga Under the Palms

All ratings136 ratings
Positive99.3%
Neutral0.7%
Negative0.0%
Written reviews2 reviews
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%

In-app purchases

None

KOMO Studio

No in-app purchases

None

Yoga Under the Palms

No in-app purchases

Questions

Is KOMO Studio free?
KOMO Studio is free to download, with no in-app purchases.
Is Yoga Under the Palms free?
Yoga Under the Palms is free to download, with no in-app purchases.
Which has better reviews, KOMO Studio or Yoga Under the Palms?
KOMO Studio and Yoga Under the Palms are both rated 5.0 out of 5 on the App Store, from 7 and 136 ratings respectively.
Do KOMO Studio or Yoga Under the Palms have ads?
Neither KOMO Studio nor Yoga Under the Palms shows ads.
Which is updated more often, KOMO Studio or Yoga Under the Palms?
KOMO Studio ships an update every 6 months, and Yoga Under the Palms every 3 weeks. Most recently, KOMO Studio was updated on June 5, 2026 and Yoga Under the Palms on September 21, 2026.

Other comparisons