Comparison

18 Hole io vs Goff

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both games, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

18 Hole io

Experience the pure essence of golf with this minimalist game. Your objective is to find the perfect path and make each shot count to sink the ball. With no distractions, focus solely on mastering your one shot per hole.

Highlights
  • Pure golf essence
  • No distractions
  • Find perfect path
  • One shot per hole
  • Minimalist gameplay
Features
Read full description

18 Hole io! The best Golf Game! The pure essence of Golf, No distractions! Your job is to find the perfect path to hole the ball You have just one shot... so don't miss it! 18 Hole io!!

About

Goff

Guide a lovable golf ball through imaginative mini golf courses across the globe and beyond. Master tricky obstacles and creative hazards with intuitive controls to sink the ball and become a champion.

Highlights
  • Global adventure across stunning courses
  • Creative and unique obstacles
  • Intuitive precision putting controls
  • Challenging hazards to navigate
  • Imaginative environments
Features
Read full description

Join Goffery, the lovable golf ball, on a whimsical journey across the planet and even beyond! This captivating mini golf game invites players to guide Goffery through a series of imaginative and challenging courses, each set in a unique and beautifully crafted environment. As Goffery travels from one exotic location to another, you'll need to master tricky obstacles, navigate through creative hazards, and find the perfect angles to sink the ball into the hole. Offers endless fun for players of all ages. Features: • Global Adventure: Explore a variety of stunning courses inspired by real-world locations. • Creative Obstacles: Overcome unique challenges and cleverly designed hazards on each course. • Precision Putt: Test your skills with intuitive controls and precise aiming mechanics. Embark on a delightful mini golf journey with Goffery today and see if you have what it takes to become a mini golf champion!

Screenshots

18 Hole io3 screens
Goff4 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is rating: Goff at 5.0 against 18 Hole io's 3.5. 18 Hole io's advantage is ads (none vs shown) and iOS requirement (13.0 vs 15.0). On price, ratings volume, update cadence and in-app purchases there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

Both are free to download. 18 Hole io sells 1 one-off in-app purchase and Goff sells 10 one-off in-app purchases. Whichever you choose, the download price is not the number that matters.

ReceptionRating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings

Goff holds the better App Store score, 5.0 against 3.5. Both are backed by a comparable volume of ratings — 8 and 6 respectively.

UpkeepUpdate frequency

18 Hole io ships an update every 2 weeks, Goff every 3 weeks. The most recent releases landed on October 10, 2026 and October 9, 2026 respectively.

Scorecard3 real differences · 7 level
18 Hole io versus Goff: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
Parameter18 Hole ioGoff
PriceFreeFree
Rating3.5 (8 ratings)5.0 (6 ratings) — better
Positive reviews—100.0% of reviews
Number of ratings8 — better6
Update frequencyEvery 2 weeks — betterEvery 3 weeks
AdsNo — betterYes
In-app purchasesYesYes
MonetizationFree with in-app purchasesFree with in-app purchases
DevicesiPhone, iPad, iPodiPhone, iPad, iPod
Requires iOS13.0 — better15.0
Further details — not scored
Size16 MB331 MB
Age rating4+4+
DeveloperMorella FolesaniLerp Games LLC

Customer experience

18 Hole io

All ratings8 ratings
Positive50.0%
Neutral12.5%
Negative37.5%

Goff

All ratings6 ratings
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%
Written reviews5 reviews
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%

In-app purchases

1 purchases

18 Hole io

One-time1
  • Remove Ads$1.99
10 purchases

Goff

One-time10
  • Yellow Stars Speed Trail$0.99
  • White Golfballs Speed Trail$0.99
  • Purple Golfballs Speed Trail$0.99
Show 7 more
  • Pink Golfballs Speed Trail$0.99
  • Yellow Golfballs Speed Trail$0.99
  • Red Golfballs Speed Trail$0.99
  • Blue Golfballs Speed Trail$0.99
  • Green Golfballs Speed Trail$0.99
  • Rainbow Stars Speed Trail$1.99
  • Rainbow Golfballs Speed Trail$1.99

Questions

Is 18 Hole io free?
18 Hole io is free to download, with in-app purchases available.
Is Goff free?
Goff is free to download, with in-app purchases available.
Which has better reviews, 18 Hole io or Goff?
Goff is rated higher. 18 Hole io averages 3.5 out of 5 from 8 ratings, while Goff averages 5.0 from 6 ratings.
Do 18 Hole io or Goff have ads?
Goff shows ads; 18 Hole io does not.
Which is updated more often, 18 Hole io or Goff?
18 Hole io ships an update every 2 weeks, and Goff every 3 weeks. Most recently, 18 Hole io was updated on October 10, 2026 and Goff on October 9, 2026.

Other comparisons