Comparison

PaperWords vs Moonhill

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both apps, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

PaperWords

Capture thoughts and memories with a simulated paper writing experience. Decorate notes with patterns, stickers, and photos to make recordings more personal and ceremonial. Generate unique images for social media sharing.

Highlights
  • Simulated paper writing experience
  • Decorate notes with patterns and stickers
  • Attach photos to notes
  • Generate personalized images for social media
  • Multiple writing modes
  • iCloud multi-device synchronization
Features
Read full description

The feeling brought by simulated paper. Write a few lines of text on a small note. Decorate with favorite patterns. Let the text become warmer. Make recording more ceremonial. What you can do too: Attach the photo to a small note. Decorate with stickers again. The photos have also become better looking! #Function [+] Written records: you can use it to write journals, diaries, poems, etc. [+] It can generate personalized pictures, which you can use to post on social platforms. [+] Three modes can be selected: Single-line Mode, Paper-piece Mode, Paper-photo Mode. [+] Various decorations, background colors, character colors and fonts for you to choose. [+] iCloud realizes multi device synchronization, and diary data will never be lost (iOS13 and above system support). #Suggestions [+] Email: ghymail@foxmail.com

About

Moonhill

A digital notebook designed for self-reflection and life journaling. It offers a private space to record thoughts and experiences without data collection. Users are responsible for backing up their notes via iCloud.

Highlights
  • Life note recording
  • Inner direction exploration
  • Private data storage
  • User-managed iCloud backup
  • Fixed-classified notes
Features
Read full description

"People are just holding flowers in their hands and pulling bowstrings, waiting for you to say the lines of the character." This is a fixed-classified note application that explores the inner direction by recording life notes. This application will not collect or store the user's personal identity information or notes. Note data needs to be backed up by users through iCloud. Terms of Use (EULA): https://www.apple.com/legal/internet-services/itunes/dev/stdeula/ Privacy Policy: https://www.bowlbowl.art/legal/moonhill/privacy.html Contact: hushenbai@163.com

Screenshots

PaperWords4 screens
Moonhill4 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is review sentiment: Moonhill at 100% against PaperWords's 50%. Moonhill also leads on rating (5.0 vs 4.5) and update cadence (every 2 weeks vs every 4 months). PaperWords's advantage is iOS requirement (13.0 vs 17.6). On price, ratings volume, ads and in-app purchases there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

Both are free to download. PaperWords sells 4 one-off in-app purchases and Moonhill sells 1 in-app purchase, starting at $2.99 per month. Whichever you choose, the download price is not the number that matters.

ReceptionRating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings

Moonhill holds the better App Store score, 5.0 against 4.5. Both are backed by a comparable volume of ratings — 4 and 10 respectively. Written reviews point the same way: 50% of PaperWords's written reviews are positive against 100% of Moonhill's.

UpkeepUpdate frequency

PaperWords ships an update every 4 months, Moonhill every 2 weeks. The most recent releases landed on October 14, 2026 and October 15, 2026 respectively.

Scorecard4 real differences · 6 level
PaperWords versus Moonhill: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterPaperWordsMoonhill
PriceFreeFree
Rating4.5 (4 ratings)5.0 (10 ratings) — better
Positive reviews50.0% of reviews100.0% of reviews — better
Number of ratings410 — better
Update frequencyEvery 4 monthsEvery 2 weeks — better
AdsNoNo
In-app purchasesYesYes
MonetizationFree with in-app purchasesFree with in-app purchases
DevicesiPhone, iPodiPhone, iPad
Requires iOS13.0 — better17.6
Further details — not scored
Size33 MB72 MB
Age rating4+9+
Developer洪跃 管YULIN HU

Customer experience

PaperWords

All ratings4 ratings
Positive75.0%
Neutral25.0%
Negative0.0%
Written reviews20 reviews
Positive50.0%
Neutral25.0%
Negative25.0%

Moonhill

All ratings10 ratings
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%
Written reviews2 reviews
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%

In-app purchases

4 purchases

PaperWords

One-time4
  • Unlimited Storage$0.99
  • Single-line Mode$1.99
  • Paper-photo Mode$2.99
Show 1 more
  • PaperWords PRO$3.99
1 purchases

Moonhill

Subscriptions1
  • Premium$2.991 Month

Questions

Is PaperWords free?
PaperWords is free to download, with in-app purchases available.
Is Moonhill free?
Moonhill is free to download, with in-app purchases available.
Which has better reviews, PaperWords or Moonhill?
Moonhill is rated higher. PaperWords averages 4.5 out of 5 from 4 ratings, while Moonhill averages 5.0 from 10 ratings.
Do PaperWords or Moonhill have ads?
Neither PaperWords nor Moonhill shows ads.
Which is updated more often, PaperWords or Moonhill?
PaperWords ships an update every 4 months, and Moonhill every 2 weeks. Most recently, PaperWords was updated on October 14, 2026 and Moonhill on October 15, 2026.

Other comparisons