Comparison

MoonOutpost vs Planet Gravity

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both apps, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

MoonOutpost

Explore the challenges and opportunities of returning to and colonizing the Moon. This app delves into the future of lunar habitation and the scientific endeavors involved.

Highlights
  • Lunar colonization challenges
  • Opportunities for moon habitation
  • Future of space exploration
  • Scientific endeavors on the moon
Read full description

We are returning to the Moon within the next five years, and with the goal not just to visit, but also to stay. MoonOutpost explores the challenges and the opportunities that will be associated with our returning to and colonizing the Moon.

About

Planet Gravity

Engage in a physics-based game simulating asteroid flight and solar system creation. Complete missions to explore the universe and pass the time. Discover other titles for freeform universe building.

Highlights
  • Physics-based gameplay
  • Asteroid simulation
  • Solar system creation
  • Level-based missions
  • Universe exploration
Features
Read full description

"Planet Gravity" is a physical base game. We simulate asteroids flying over space. And create the solar system step by step. On each level, we will have some missions for you to finished. The goal of this game is increase your interesting on universe and helping you to the pass the time. And if you want to create the universe on your own freely, we have two games suggested to you. Find "myDream Universe" or "Sandbox Planet" on Appstore.

Screenshots

MoonOutpost4 screens
Planet Gravity4 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is rating: MoonOutpost at 5.0 against Planet Gravity's 4.2. MoonOutpost also leads on price ($2.99 vs $11.00) and in-app purchases (none vs 1). Planet Gravity's advantage is ratings volume (54 vs 2) and iOS requirement (15.6 vs 17.4). On monetization model and device support there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

MoonOutpost costs $2.99 and Planet Gravity $11.00 up front. Planet Gravity sells 1 one-off in-app purchase. MoonOutpost asks for nothing beyond the download.

ReceptionRating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings

MoonOutpost holds the better App Store score, 5.0 against 4.2. That said, the two scores are not equally well evidenced: Planet Gravity has 54 ratings behind it against 2, so its average is the more settled of the two.

UpkeepUpdate frequency

MoonOutpost ships an update every 2 weeks, Planet Gravity every 4 months. The most recent releases landed on October 2, 2026 and October 15, 2026 respectively.

Scorecard7 real differences · 3 level
MoonOutpost versus Planet Gravity: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterMoonOutpostPlanet Gravity
Price$2.99 — better$11.00
Rating5.0 (2 ratings) — better4.2 (54 ratings)
Positive reviews—44.1% of reviews
Number of ratings254 — better
Update frequencyEvery 2 weeks — betterEvery 4 months
AdsNo — betterYes
In-app purchasesNo — betterYes
MonetizationPaidPaid
DevicesiPhone, iPadiPhone, iPad, iPod — better
Requires iOS17.415.6 — better
Further details — not scored
Size756 MB108 MB
Age rating4+4+
DeveloperOuter Planet Labs LLCOscar Tsang

Customer experience

MoonOutpost

All ratings2 ratings
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%

Planet Gravity

All ratings54 ratings
Positive77.8%
Neutral7.4%
Negative14.8%
Written reviews34 reviews
Positive44.1%
Neutral11.8%
Negative44.1%

In-app purchases

None

MoonOutpost

No in-app purchases

1 purchases

Planet Gravity

One-time1
  • Golden Pass$2.99

Questions

Is MoonOutpost free?
MoonOutpost costs $2.99, with no in-app purchases.
Is Planet Gravity free?
Planet Gravity costs $11.00, and also offers in-app purchases.
Which has better reviews, MoonOutpost or Planet Gravity?
MoonOutpost is rated higher. MoonOutpost averages 5.0 out of 5 from 2 ratings, while Planet Gravity averages 4.2 from 54 ratings.
Do MoonOutpost or Planet Gravity have ads?
Planet Gravity shows ads; MoonOutpost does not.
Which is updated more often, MoonOutpost or Planet Gravity?
MoonOutpost ships an update every 2 weeks, and Planet Gravity every 4 months. Most recently, MoonOutpost was updated on October 2, 2026 and Planet Gravity on October 15, 2026.

Other comparisons