Smart Battery Widget vs Clear Spaces
Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both apps, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.
Smart Battery Widget
Monitor your device's battery, storage, and network activity with real-time data and smart estimations. View key metrics and usage predictions directly on your home screen with customizable widgets.
- Battery monitoring and usage estimations
- Storage monitoring and capacity estimations
- Network activity and speed monitoring
- Customizable home screen widgets
- Lock screen widgets
- Real-time data display
Read full descriptionHide full description
Smart Battery Widget is an extraordinary well designed application to monitor your device’s Battery, Storage and Network activity and also have an eye on them on the Home Screen thanks to brilliant Widgets. Not only monitor your device activity but it can also estimate your capability of usage based on your current battery state and device storage remaining due to smart algorithms. A modern, lightweight and fully interactive application interwoven with state-of-art functionality and revolutionary user experience like no others. —- Features —- ■ Battery: Monitor Battery state and percentage and also provides four different realtime estimations for Audio playback, Video playback, Talk time and Gaming time remaining hours base on battery percentage and capacity. Keep an eye on new daily graph of battery usage. ■ Storage: Monitor device storage states like total volume, free space and used space and also provides four different realtime estimations for download/import Audio, download/import Video, number of photos can shoot and Podcasts can save base on your device free space. ■ Network: Monitor your device network/internet activity data for both cellular and wifi. It can precisely determine your current network usage volume and speed for sending and receiving data live on the app. ■ Home Screen Widgets: Smart Battery Widget has reinvented widget design and functionality. It provides many different widgets with different sizes for all three features and their estimations: - 3 Widgets for battery state and its estimations - 3 Widgets for storage state and its estimations - 4 Graph Widgets for network activity - 2 Widgets for network package management - 2 Fusion Widgets, combining all three main features all in one - 2 Sets of Lock screen widgets for Battery level and 24h history also Storage remaining and graph Please note: Our team is always working on estimations and enhancing smart algorithms for make them more precise but they are not ideal and error free. Due to iPhone power efficiency Home Screen widgets will not always update instantly. iOS itself refresh widgets data and it depends on user interactions with app and place of the widget in the home screen. —- Contact —- We always put user suggestions first and we are greatly appreciated if you send us feedbacks and reviews. Email: smartbattery@smartbits-studio.com Privacy Policy: http://smartbits-studio.com/SmartBattery/privacy.html
Clear Spaces
Personalize your device's home and lock screens with transparent widgets and custom elements. Organize information like weather, music, and time, and add quotes or stickers for a unique look. Easily switch between different styles and automate changes with shortcuts.
- Basic Transparent Spaces
- Widget overlays (Weather, Now Playing, Time/Date)
- Add quotes and stickers
- Multiple Clear Spaces Styles
- Lock Screen Transparent Spaces
- Automate with Shortcuts
Read full descriptionHide full description
Clear Spaces provides you with a wealth of customization options allowing you to create Basic Transparent Spaces, with the option to add Widget overlays to display quick information such as Weather, Now Playing and Time / Date. Clear Spaces also allows you to add quotes and stickers to your Home Screen. With the ability to make multiple Clear Spaces Styles, you can add all your different wallpapers into Clear Spaces and change your widgets with a tap, or automate it all with a Shortcut. Clear Spaces also takes customization to the Lock Screen with Transparent Spaces on the Lock Screen to allow you to move your widgets wherever you want. If you have any questions, feel free to reach out at support@clearspaces.uk or @clearspaces_ on Twitter.
Screenshots
Verdict
The clearest difference is price: Smart Battery Widget at Free against Clear Spaces's $2.99. Smart Battery Widget also leads on rating (4.3 vs 3.3) and review sentiment (58% vs 38%). Clear Spaces's advantage is in-app purchases (none vs 2) and update cadence (every 4 days vs every 2 months). On ads, device support and iOS requirement there is nothing between them.
Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS
Smart Battery Widget is free to download; Clear Spaces costs $2.99 up front. Smart Battery Widget sells 2 one-off in-app purchases. Clear Spaces asks for nothing beyond the download.
Smart Battery Widget holds the better App Store score, 4.3 against 3.3. Both are backed by a comparable volume of ratings — 188 and 589 respectively. Written reviews point the same way: 58% of Smart Battery Widget's written reviews are positive against 38% of Clear Spaces's.
Smart Battery Widget ships an update every 2 months, Clear Spaces every 4 days. The most recent releases landed on October 17, 2026 and October 19, 2026 respectively.
| Parameter | Smart Battery Widget | Clear Spaces |
|---|---|---|
| Price | Free — better | $2.99 |
| Rating | 4.3 (188 ratings) — better | 3.3 (589 ratings) |
| Positive reviews | 57.7% of reviews — better | 37.7% of reviews |
| Number of ratings | 188 | 589 — better |
| Update frequency | Every 2 months | Every 4 days — better |
| Ads | No | No |
| In-app purchases | Yes | No — better |
| Monetization | Free with in-app purchases | Free — better |
| Devices | iPhone, iPad | iPhone, iPod |
| Requires iOS | 16.0 | 15.0 — better |
| Further details — not scored | ||
| Size | 42 MB | 28 MB |
| Age rating | 4+ | 4+ |
| Developer | Elham Madh Farimani | Eden Software Limited |
Customer experience
Smart Battery Widget
Clear Spaces
User reviews
Smart Battery Widget
From 188 App Store ratingsWhat we love
- 🎨 Beautiful and modern UI design
- 👍 Simple and intuitive user interface
- 📊 Useful widget functionality for monitoring battery, storage, and data
- ⚡ Lightweight app with minimal resource usage
- 🆓 No ads or intrusive monetization
Room to improve
- 🐛 Battery estimation features frequently broken or showing zero values
- 🐛 Widgets not displaying correctly or updating in real-time
- 🐛 Data accuracy issues across multiple features
- 🐛 iOS compatibility problems (iOS 16, 17, and newer versions)
- 🐛 iPad version not functioning properly
Clear Spaces
From 589 App Store ratingsWhat we love
- 👍 Clean and minimalist design
- 🚀 Easy to set up and use
- 💡 Allows for custom widget placement
- 🔒 No data collection
Room to improve
- 🐛 Widgets not aligning properly with wallpaper
- 🐛 Time/battery widgets not updating automatically
- 🐛 Crashes when editing text widgets
- 🔋 Potential battery drain issues
Bugs and requests
Smart Battery Widget
Reported bugs
14 issues- Battery consumption estimations showing zero or stuck values
- Widgets not appearing in widget menu or home screen
- Fusion widget displaying as blank white block
- Widget not updating in real-time without opening app
- Storage widget showing incorrect capacity values
Show 9 moreShow fewer
- Data widget not resetting after manual reset
- Cellular data percentage meter glitched
- Game category mislabeled as 'Call' in battery widget
- iPad version showing blank boxes or no values
- App freezing or unable to navigate between pages
- Widget showing previous data plus new data combined
- Battery percentage not updating on widget
- Inaccurate data usage compared to system stats
- App crashing or not loading after recent updates
Requested features
11 requests- Clear mode support for iOS 26 widgets
- Apple Watch app support
- Auto-reset of data package on fixed monthly date
- Real-time network speed monitoring widgets
- Show which apps/processes are using network
Show 6 moreShow fewer
- Customizable widget colors to match home screen theme
- Daily data limit option in addition to monthly
- Permanent dark theme option
- Notification alerts for data package limits
- Continuous real-time updates during charging
- Better iPad compatibility and functionality
Clear Spaces
Reported bugs
4 issues- Incompatibility with iOS 15 and newer devices
- Widget labels not removable in recent updates
- Inconsistent widget behavior across different iOS versions
- Freezing/crashing issues on some devices
Requested features
4 requests- More widget customization options (fonts, colors, sizes)
- Support for iPad and larger iPhone models
- Ability to delete/remove old widget presets
- Integration with Focus modes and dynamic wallpapers
In-app purchases
Smart Battery Widget
- Lock screen widgets$1.99
- Fusion Widget$1.99
Clear Spaces
No in-app purchases
Questions
Is Smart Battery Widget free?
Is Clear Spaces free?
Which has better reviews, Smart Battery Widget or Clear Spaces?
Do Smart Battery Widget or Clear Spaces have ads?
Which is updated more often, Smart Battery Widget or Clear Spaces?
Other comparisons















